It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-04-2001, 03:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Perry, OK, USA
Posts: 4
blueangl HB User
Unhappy Elevated LFT?...My labs.. Worried

I just got back from the Dr. for some testing due to some adrenal adenomas on my adrenal gland. I was told that my liver enzymes were elevated. He even called in a liver specialist, and he ordered a ultrasound of my liver immediately. He stated that he wanted to order a bunch of tests soon. I listed his suggested tests below. Anyway, I remembered that back in January I had bloodwork done and my pcp told me then that my liver enzymes were elevated also. Then back in 1995 I my doctor told me that I had some liver damage according to some blood tests that I had done at that time, but I didn't really think much about it.

Some of the problems I suffer from are: Extreme weight gain. I am so exhausted all the time. I am getting so forgetful and having some severe memory problems. My palms stay blood red and spotty all the time and I bruise very easy. I stay gassy and bloated no matter what I eat or don't eat. Slight burning & puffy sensation in face, especially around my eyes. Constant backaches and various joint aches. It takes me forever to heal a sore or to get over any illness. I have never donated blood, shot up with anything, or had any transfusions that I know of.

The Dr. has me on the following:
Premarin - 0.625mg
Levothyroxine - .50mg
Wellbutron - 150mg

After I got home I dug out the lab report I got from my doctor last January and this is some of the abnormal results...

Cholesterol 245
AST (SGOT) 19
ALT (SGPT) 49
Alkaline Phosphatase 128
GGTP 85
LDL Chol(Calculated) 169
LDL/HDL Ratio 3.3
Cholest/HDL Ratio 4.7
DIFFERENTIAL - Segmented Neut 65.3% (6079)

The liver doctor suggested the following:

1. Check: anti-HAV IgG, HBsAg, anti-HBc, anti-HBs, HCV EIA.
2. ANA, anti-mitochondrial antibody, alpha-1-antitrypsin
3. Fe, transferrin, saturation, ferritin, ceruloplasmin
4. Image liver with upper abdominal ultrasound
5. Vaccinate if negative to hepatitis A and/or B


SOME OF THE RESULTS FROM LAST TESTS(MARCH 2001):

HEP. B (HB S AG) - NEGATIVE
ANTI-HAV IGM - NEGATIVE
ANTI-HBC (CORE) - NEGATIVE
HB E AG - NEGATIVE
ANTI-HB E - NEGATIVE
ANTI-HBS-SURFACE - NEGATIVE

URINE CATECHOLAMINES– NOREPINEPH– 95.0 (NORMAL RANGE – 15-80)
- DOPAMINE – 379 (NORMAL RANGE – 65-400)
ACTH – 7.6 (NORMAL RANGE – 9-52)

CHLORIDE – 110 (NORMAL RANGE – 99-107)
CREATININE – 0.6 (NORMAL RANGE - .7-1.3)
GLUCOSE – 111 (NORMAL RANGE – 70-115)
SODIUM – 142 (NORMAL RANGE – 135-144)
POTASSIUM - 4.0 (NORMAL RANGE – 3.3-5.1)
TOTAL CO2 - 22 (NORMAL RANGE – 21-31)
BUN - 11 (NORMAL RANGE – 8-22)

ANA - 1:80 Speckle Pattern

TSH - 0.47 - (NORMAL RANGE - 0.40-4.00)
FT4 - 1.0 - (NORMAL RANGE - 0.7-1.8)

WBC - 6.900 - (NORMAL RANGE - 3.4-9.6)
RBC - 4.80
HGB - 14.3
HCT - 43.1
MCV - 89.7
RDW - 12.3
PLATELET CT - 292
POLYS - 54.5
BANDS - WITH POLYS
LYMPHOCYTES - 33.5
MONOCYTES - 8.7
EOSINOPHILS - 2.9
BASOPHILS - 0.4
POLYS ABS - 3.761
LYMPHS ABS - 2.312
MONOS ABS - 0.600
EOS ABS - 0.200
BASOS ABS - 0.028

ALK PHOS – 147 (NORMAL RANGE – 37-116)
ALT (SGPT) – 90 (NORMAL RANGE – 6-41)
AST (SGOT) – 29 (NORMAL RANGE – 9-34)
BILI, TOTAL – 0.4 (NORMAL RANGE – .1-1.0)
BILI, DIRECT – 0.1 (NORMAL RANGE – 0-.2)

ALBUMIN – 3.6 (NORMAL RANGE – 3.7-4.7)

GGT – 184 (NORMAL RANGE – 7-38)

5’NUCLEOTIDASE – 25.0 (NORMAL RANGE – 4-11.5)

CORTISOL – 1.4 (NORMAL RANGE – 5-25)

TRACE OF BLOOD IN URINALYSIS - PROTEIN 15 (TRACE) MG/DL

ALDOSTERONE, UR - 15.0 (NORMAL RANGE – 2-16)


CAN YOU PLEASE TELL ME WHAT THIS MIGHT MEAN, IF ANYTHING???
Thank You,
Jenny


------------------

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-02-2001, 11:53 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Florence, SC
Posts: 3
grdane2000 HB User
Post

Jenny,
Please tell me what the Dr. has found from the new tests. I have a suggestion you see a good endocrinologist. Email if you like I have some great links for info on your symptoms.
good Luck,
Darlene

 
Old 05-03-2001, 04:38 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Kathryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 113
Kathryn HB User
Exclamation

With my liver problems... my Liver doctor does not want me taking any HRT... that could be a concern.

Don't have any answers for you... keep them doc appointments, though and get to the bottom of it. Life is precious.

__________________
Shoot for the Moon
and if you miss
you will still land
among the STARS!!!

 
Old 06-01-2001, 06:07 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 7
Timberbeare HB User
Post

Jenny,

I can relate to some of your symptoms. I don't feel that drs. are sometimes always right. I'm 31 with Cystic Fibrosis. 3 weeks ago I had my gall bladder removed due to soreness around liver and tests results indicating gallstones. Anyway, the surgeon discovered cirrhosis of my liver. After more blood work, the results came back that I'm a carrier for Alpha-1. Whether I'm a carrier or actually have it, my liver is already damaged. I too had the gassiness, bloating, I am feeling more fatigued than usual and do bruise easily and sores do not go away for quite some time. Please feel free to email anytime. Good luck.
Melinda

 
Old 06-01-2001, 06:50 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Perry, OK, USA
Posts: 4
blueangl HB User
Post

Thanks for the replys everyone. I have just about given up. I can't afford to keep looking for a doctor that will actually take me serious and do anything to actually find out why I am feeling so badly, and why I am having these test results. I have gone to my regular family doctor, my GYN, an Endocrinologist, an specialist on my colonm etc. Everyone wants BIG $$ and wants me to just keep coming back, but gives me no answers. I am so tired... I just can't deal with this anymore. Whatever happens, happens... The trouble is.. I have to try to keep making it through each day.. But I am always so exhausted. Oh well... Good luck to you all... Jen

 
Old 06-04-2001, 03:19 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 24
tina ballerina HB User
Post

hello blueangl,

don't give up,I was diagnosed with Lupus 7 years ago. I almost gave up and that cost me both my kidneys. I have had abnormal LFT for the past year. At first I didn't worry,but when I got the worst pain I have ever experienced I decided enough was enough, my husband called an ambulance and i was admitted to hospital. They told me that I had raised LFT again and that I needed to see a Liver specialist. Thank god here in Englnad we have a great national health system which cost us nothing. I was told today that I have Gilberts Syndrome. My Liver cannot process Bilarubin and so makes me jaundice, tired, and not want to eat.
But no one can account for the terrible pains I have been experiencing, My life is on hold till they can find out whats causing the pain, I won't give up for the sake of my family, SO DON'T YOU GIVE UP.
keep us informed of your progress.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY? Starkels Liver & Pancreas Disorders 7 04-16-2010 02:16 PM
My ggt is 667 and alk phos is elevated too dresbaby Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 01-14-2010 03:21 PM
Elevated H&H, Jak2 negative... Hemochromatosis,PV...Looking for answers!! akamaimama Open to All Other Health Topics 1 09-14-2009 08:41 PM
Help..elevated thyroid peroxidase antibody crazyinky Thyroid Disorders 3 04-29-2009 06:25 AM
Elevated AST/ALT skmiller Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 06-02-2008 03:12 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!