It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2002, 11:55 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 184
Amosquito HB User
Post High Bilirubin - What Does this mean?

Hi:

Just had my liver enzymes tested and they said "pretty normal, just a little high on the Bilirubin, but don't worry about it." Well, that was from the secretary, and since I have no idea what this could mean, I am worried. I also have polycystic kidney and liver disease, which I've known about for decades. Cysts on liver and kidneys.

Reason I had these tests was to see if it was ok to take Zanaflex to relax my muscles .. . . am leery to take any medication now that I hear about the high bilirubin.

Can anyone help me understand this?

 
Old 09-04-2002, 04:47 PM   #2
Super Sarah
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Talking

Hi,

I know a secretary told you not to worry about it, but don't. Bilirubin is a yellow pigment that is manufactured in the liver and which causes the yellow of jaundice in some liver diseases. I don't know what your level was, but normally it is between 3 and 20. However, in a very small percentage of the population, a higher bilirubin level is quite normal and is not connected with any disease and is harmless.

I have to say that I think you would know if one of your cysts had ruptured, as you would have quite a lot of pain and then haematuria - blood in the urine.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-04-2002, 05:05 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 184
Amosquito HB User
Post

Super Sarah:

They said normal is 1.0 and mine is 2.0?

I think I've had kidney cysts burst before, without even feeling them, because I do have mild hematuria. Found that out over the last couple of years, had all the bladder tests, all normal, CT scan of pelvis and they said "normal, for you = the polycystic liver and kidney . .. . "

So, you really think it's ok, and just part of this? In other words, nothing to do or worry about? I wonder if you know about taking Milk Thistle and what your opinion is? There's one that's called a "Liver Cleanse" and then you continue to take it as a protector. I used to take Milk Thistle daily, but have slacked off the last 1 1/2 year.

Thanks for replying, it helps to know someoneo even knows what PKD/liver is!

Thanks again!!!!

 
Old 09-04-2002, 07:10 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 184
Amosquito HB User
Post

Sarah:

P.S. I meant to say that I've *probably* had kidney cysts burst causing the hematuria, OR they think the cysts just crowd out the healthy tissue in the kidneys and cause a little blood to come out. Again, had that clean bill of health re the PDK, but I will be relieved to find out from my doctor if I've had the 2.1 or 2.0 whatever it was result of the Bilirubin.

Are you a nurse?

 
Old 09-06-2002, 08:07 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 184
Amosquito HB User
Post

Thanks Sarah:

I'd actually been a little concerned about all the other stuff in these liver cleanses making upset stomach or intestines? One I saw said it made UTI's get better, by changing the urine or something. I have GREAT bladder and never had a UTI, so I wasn't about to mess with its normalcy.

Just noticed that you are in my state. Do you know of a good MD alternative practitioner - hopefully outside the Boston area? I used to see one, who was an MD, considering having the PKD and stuff, and that is important to me.

I *would* ask for a recommended starters liver cleans, but that probably falls under advertising.

I don't want to put my email on here, so I don't know how I'd correspond with you about that.

I go to the primary care doc today and will show him my liver tests and ask about any past ones. I may have misquoted my numbers from my memory the other day, but the Bilirubin definitly was high. Hoping high is ok for me. I take lots of medicines for headaches and seems everything can damage the liver or kidneys. Had great kidney tests all these years so far.
Thanks again

 
Old 09-06-2002, 02:55 PM   #6
Super Sarah
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Talking

Hi,

I actually see an ND in Boston itself, but have a friend who has been seing someone Cambridge/Lexington around the Harvard area. I don't know whether this would be ok and I can't promise for sure, but I'll see what she says.

Any remedies that I use have been specially prepared by a herbalist and are specifically for me, so yes, I agree about the side effects of stomach upsets. I use a lot of homeopatic live cleanse remedies and also acupuncutre which I find is a great combination for me. It is very effective.

Take care


Sarah

 
Old 09-06-2002, 07:24 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 184
Amosquito HB User
Post

Lexington would be great!

 
Old 09-07-2002, 03:30 PM   #8
Super Sarah
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Talking

Hi,

Ok, this friend of mine recommended trying Dr James Belanger ND. He works with another colleague of his Dr Karen Braga ND at Lexington Natural Health Center, 442 Marrett Road Suite 8 (Rte 2A), Lexington, MA 02421. Apparently, he specialises in chronic disease and cancer, which is what encouraged him to train as an ND. They both trained at Bastyr in Seattle. (No. (781) 274-6190).

Good luck and I hope he can help you.

 
Old 02-01-2004, 01:19 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
foad HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - What Does this mean?

I have high bilirubin levels but no liver nor gallbladder problems. All blood tests for hepatitis and liver problems are negative and no gall stones nor blocked bile ducts were detected in a recent abdominal ultrasound. My eyes and skin aren't yellow, urine isn't dark, but my stools are clay colored. My bilirubin levels are as follows (european units):

Total: 40 umol/l (micro moles per liter)
Direct: 10 umol/l
Indirect: 30umol/l

I can convert these units to mg/l if I knew the molecular weight of both bilirubins.

My doctor says high bilirubin levels occur in some people and I can continue to live a normal life without worries. He said barbituates can reduce bilirubin levels but he doesn't recommend I take them and frankly, I agree with him.

Are there any homeopathic or herbal remedies that can reduce bilirubin levels, specifically indirect bilirubin levels? I have recently converted to homeopathy and would prefer a natural remedy over conventional drugs. Thanks.

 
Old 02-01-2004, 01:30 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
foad HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - What Does this mean?

I have high bilirubin levels but no liver nor gallbladder problems. All blood tests for hepatitis and liver problems are negative and no gall stones nor blocked bile ducts were detected in a recent abdominal ultrasound. My eyes and skin aren't yellow, urine isn't dark, but my stools are clay colored. My bilirubin levels are as follows (european units):

Total: 40 umol/l (micro moles per liter)
Direct: 10 umol/l
Indirect: 30umol/l

I can convert these units to mg/l if I knew the molecular weight of both bilirubins.

My doctor says high bilirubin levels occur in some people and I can continue to live a normal life without worries. He said barbituates can reduce bilirubin levels but he doesn't recommend I take them and frankly, I agree with him.

Are there any homeopathic or herbal remedies that can reduce bilirubin levels, specifically indirect bilirubin levels? I have recently converted to homeopathy and would prefer a natural remedy over conventional drugs. Thanks.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
S-UNCONJ. BILIRUBIN high, means what fabdi1 Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 0 11-27-2009 12:56 PM
what could cause your bilirubin to be high 25 angie2000 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 11-11-2008 09:15 PM
High Total Bilirubin and Gallbladder Infection AlanPi Gallbladder 5 07-17-2008 04:00 PM
High liver numbers -- What do they mean? LovesTeaching Liver & Pancreas Disorders 11 10-28-2006 06:12 AM
High Bilirubin.....Hepatitis? WednesdaysChild Hepatitis 2 10-03-2005 04:58 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (11), captjane (7), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), brookevale (5), Sharonce (4), brosko (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!