It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2003, 05:12 PM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 82
paborn HB User
Post AST / ALT mildly elevated

A month ago I had a liver profile drawn. My ALT was 136 and my AST was 110. I was taken off of Zocor for three weeks and had the liver test repeated. My ALT did not change(136) and my AST went down 10 points to 100. Should I be alarmed at this. I am not experiencing any abnormal pains. I am also doing the Atkins diet which means I am always in a state of Ketosis.

 
Old 09-04-2003, 04:31 PM   #2
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 82
paborn HB User
Post

bump

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-04-2003, 04:56 PM   #3
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norfolk, VA USA
Posts: 24
LauraE25 HB User
Post

I'm assuming you're under the care of a doctor and they are ruling out things like alcoholism, hepatitis, fatty liver?? They have other tests that can determine why the enzymes are elevated. If it is due to a medicine, I would imagine the levels should go back down after a few months unless damage occurred. Your liver is not something to mess with and I wouldn't let this rest until you find out why your LFTs are elevated. Most people with some liver diseases don't feel pain, ie nonalcoholic steatohepatitis like I have. Sometimes people even get to the point of cirrhosis before having any symptoms. I do know however, that my nutritionist said NOT to do atkins with liver probs, that ketosis was NOT good for the liver. So what you do is up to you-
Laura

 
Old 10-08-2003, 03:26 PM   #4
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 82
paborn HB User
Post

I had a complete ultrasound of my entire abdomen today to see if there was any liver damage. I do drink a moderate amount of alcohol so I was terrified of the results. Got a call from my doctor this afternoon and the results were fine. There is nothing abnormal about my liver other then a little fat buildup normal for my age - 47. The technician also remarked about how smooth the liver was for my age. They also checked the spleen, kidneys, pancreas, and gall bladder. Now we need to continue the search for source of the high enzymes. I guess it is probably the alcohol.

[This message has been edited by paborn (edited 10-08-2003).]

 
Old 10-08-2003, 04:03 PM   #5
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 82
paborn HB User
Post

oops, I posted the same thing twice

[This message has been edited by paborn (edited 10-08-2003).]

 
Old 10-08-2003, 09:08 PM   #6
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 235
ralve HB User
Post

Hi, I am always learning something new on this board! You guys mentioned ketosis, and I was wondering what that was. I have a fatty liver, and I was considering the Atkins diet to loose weight, and this is the first time I've thought of the connection to the liver. So, it's bad to eat too much meat, and not enough carbs for the liver? I had elevated liver enzymes, and after several tests, it was assumed that my problem was fatty liver, since I had an ultrasound that showed fatty infiltration of the liver. Since then, though, I had a blood test done and my liver enzymes went back down to normal. Do you think this means that the fatty liver is getting better, or do they just vary sometimes. It was a big difference, though, mine were up in the 80's or so, and now they are back down to the normal range, and even lower than that. I have been also taking vitamin E each day, do you think that could have helped? Since my enzymes are lower, it's like I'm feeling like I have no problem now, and starting some bad habits again. I had quite a few drinks the other night, do you think that's ok with a fatty liver if you do it only occasionally? Thanks for any advice!! Thanks, Val

 
Old 10-09-2003, 03:55 PM   #7
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 82
paborn HB User
Post

I am on the Atkins diet and my doctor endorses it. She would really like for me to quit using alcohol though as she suspects that is the culprit for the elevated enzymes.

[This message has been edited by paborn (edited 10-09-2003).]

 
Old 10-23-2003, 12:40 AM   #8
Inactive
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 105
forreal HB User
Post

I would not do Atkins with elevated liver enzymes. The healthier version of Atkins is the South Beach diet. The high fat is hard on the liver, but the SBD uses the same concept, but the healthier fats/carbs.
I NEARLY DIED ON ATKINS...and I have elevated enzymes.

 
Old 10-24-2003, 01:11 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
kimberp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 576
kimberp HB Userkimberp HB Userkimberp HB Userkimberp HB Userkimberp HB Userkimberp HB User
Post

I wouldn't go on the Atkins diet either with elevated liver enzymes. In fact, my bloodwork came out fine right before I started Atkins. Now not only are my AST and ALT levels high (52, 161), my cholesterol has gone up 50 pts as well.

My doctor has ordered me off the Atkins diet and told me to stick to a lowfat diet. Once my levels normalize, I will approach the South Beach Diet with her.

I realize that different diets work differently with different people ... Atkins just didn't work for me.
__________________
Microfracture, OATS, Ankle distraction x2, Subtalar fusion, Achilles lengthening, Tarsal Tunnel release x3, Total Ankle Replacement, Peroneal Tear and Subluxation Repair

 
Old 01-13-2004, 03:18 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NM
Posts: 9
Lizard HB User
Re: AST / ALT mildly elevated

Ditto. Atkins most likely drove up my liver enzymes. Also, a friend of mine was on Atkins and his liver enzymes went way up including his triglycerides. He followed up with a nutritionist and she said NO Atkins, esp. if your body reacts this way. SOme people just can't take all the fat and protein.

 
Old 01-13-2004, 07:23 PM   #11
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 82
paborn HB User
Re: AST / ALT mildly elevated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizard
Ditto. Atkins most likely drove up my liver enzymes. Also, a friend of mine was on Atkins and his liver enzymes went way up including his triglycerides. He followed up with a nutritionist and she said NO Atkins, esp. if your body reacts this way. SOme people just can't take all the fat and protein.
There is absolutely no scientific that low carb eating, such as the Atkins diet raises liver enzymes. After one year on Atkins, my triglicerides and cholesterol are at a ten year low. I attribute the high liver enzymes to alcohol consumption that I have stopped.

 
Old 01-14-2004, 01:10 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NM
Posts: 9
Lizard HB User
Re: AST / ALT mildly elevated

Yes, but there is no research contrary to your argument stating that Atkins DOESN'T raise liver enzymes. Your triglycerides are at an all-time low but my friends were off the map after being on Atkins for 3 months. Also his liver enzymes were elevated. He stopped and his blood chemistry went back to normal. ALso, I don't drink, started Atkins, and my liver enzymes went up. I think it's fair to say that peoples' bodies respond differently to high protein diets and it's not a one-size-fits all model.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated hs-CRP- How Bad Is It? Suzy-Q High Cholesterol 16 10-17-2007 06:33 PM
mildly elevated ALT pvd Liver & Pancreas Disorders 5 09-17-2006 04:42 AM
elevated HGB & HCT pelchatk Blood and Blood Vessel 3 08-01-2006 09:54 AM
Elevated Cortisol PRODGIRL Hormone Problems 10 05-23-2006 08:16 PM
Husband (ALT) liver enzyme test elevated! laydielov22 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 01-25-2006 02:56 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (11), captjane (7), brookevale (5), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), Administrator (4), danielm (4), Annett123 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!