It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2009, 10:13 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
ravenecw HB User
Elevated GGT 4 years ago and now again...

Hi,

I'm a 35yr old male who very seldom ever drinks and does not smoke. Aproximately 4 years ago I had what is called Blastomycosis (not sure the spelling there). Long story short it baiscally was a fungus type thing in my lung... it was contained there to my knowledge and I was on a pill (not sure what it was called now but regardless...) for it that I had to take I believe it was 2 times a day for about 7 months.

The place where I work started to do blood testing once per year at work free of charge. I thought what the heck, I don't ever go to the doctor's (infact at that time I did not have a family doctor of my own even). So I had the tests done and got the results. They test for a number of things including GGT. My GGT was in the 90's (93, 95, 98, I could go get the exact number but it was in the 93-98 range). I was worried, I thought ... what the heck....

So I went back to the doctor that had prescribed those pills (which at this point I had stopped taking a couple of months prior to this blood work) and asked him if this GGT number being so high could be a cause of those pills.

They looked into it, the result was it could be but maybe other tests should be done. At the time (why I dont know) did not move on with that, I looked things up online etc. and came to the conclusion at the time that it was probably the pills.

I did in the meantime get a family doctor and more blood work came about. I'm not sure the blood work the family doctor takes but when it came to the work tests again my GGT was in the 60's the next year, and then in the 70's the year after that.

Now this year.... it is 105 and they want me to of course get more blood work done.

Questions that maybe someone can answer....

I don't drink but did have a drink on Monday night (8 or 9pm) and had the test done Thursday morning... could that have elevated it that much? I'm thinking probably not but... just curious since I don't usually drink and....

Another question, I have stopped taking my multi-vitamin, fish oil, vitamin e- could any of these cause a raise in GGT do you think?

I'm very worried and have been reading many of your stories and posts on here (as well as reading elsewhere)- I guess I have no need to worry until I get other test results back but it's my nature it's killing me to worry so much right now so any help you can give would be appreciated, thanks.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-04-2009, 01:50 PM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
ravenecw HB User
Re: Elevated GGT 4 years ago and now again...

Well I went for the follow up blood work today, for the liver profile....

I will let you know those numbers when I get them, not sure how long it takes to get them.

I didn't fast for this as they told me I didn't have to, should I have?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Infection And Elevated PSA Levels builder Cancer: Prostate 8 07-24-2008 04:45 PM
Elevated hs-CRP- How Bad Is It? Suzy-Q High Cholesterol 16 10-17-2007 06:33 PM
Elevated Cortisol PRODGIRL Hormone Problems 10 05-23-2006 08:16 PM
Elevated Reverse T3 Deb123 Thyroid Disorders 5 10-30-2005 08:00 AM
Birth Control Pills and Elevated Enzymes Ms_T Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 09-18-2005 10:54 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!