It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2010, 02:21 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edenton, NC
Posts: 3
dresbaby HB User
Question My ggt is 667 and alk phos is elevated too

A couple of months ago (Sept) I got these lab results and I had a CT scan of abdomen in which I freaked out, so the scan was compromised, but they did see that my common bile duct and biliary duct (?) were enlarged. I had gallbladder removed in '88, and I don't drink or take ibuprofen or tylenol products, but I do take many, many meds for multiple medical conditions. I don't know how much my alk. phos. was, but I remember the number for my GGT because it's like 110 times more than it should be (doc told me 5 to 55 is the norm-?) Now, in January, my GGT is 397 which is still really elevated, but I have been taking Milk Thistle and have started a diabetic diet since September 2, so I'm not sure if it's the diet or the Milk Thistle that made my liver enzymes go down 300 points, but I am still going to have to see the gastroenterologist again in February and probably have a liver biopsy. By the way, the diabetic diet has helped me lose 40 lbs. and my A1C (diabetic labs) is down from 7.6 to 5.2 which is great and the doc had to reduce my insulin in half, so I know this "diet" as I called it earlier is really a lifestyle change for me that I'll do for the rest of my life. In many ways, I feel so much better, but I'm worried about my liver. Oh, I also test negative for types of Hepatitis, but they still want me to get the Hep. vaccinations -- ?
Anyone got any ideas or comments about all of this--I would REALLY appreciate just hearing from one person who's got similar symptoms.
Thanks!
Rhonda

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
liver enzyme, Alk Phos elevated to 193, what does this mean regarding the liver sismatis Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 04-16-2009 08:59 PM
can you explain what a high level ALK PHOS indicates on a blood test pinkfrog6 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 01-27-2009 07:41 PM
Nat Phos - Sodium Phosphate kathya Alternative Medicine 1 08-06-2006 05:19 PM
Elevated Cortisol PRODGIRL Hormone Problems 10 05-23-2006 08:16 PM
Husband (ALT) liver enzyme test elevated! laydielov22 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 01-25-2006 02:56 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (8), captjane (7), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), brookevale (5), Sharonce (4), brosko (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!