It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2010, 04:14 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Starkels HB User
Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY?

My daughter, who is 14, had blood work done last Monday. Below is what was abnormal:

Vitamin D 26.4 (normal 32 - 100)
WBC
GRAN# 1.2 (normal 2.0 - 7.8)
GRAN% 25.8 (normal 37.0 - 92.0)
LYMPH% 59.9 (normal 10.0 - 58.5)
Liver Enzymes
ALT (SGPT) 49 (normal 5 - 60)
AST (SGOT) 60 (normal 10 - 42)
Total Bilirubin 2.0 (normal 0.0 - 1.5)
Creatinine - IDMS 0.59 (normal 0.60 - 1.30)

A week later more blood work was done. Below is what was abnormal:

Liver Enzymes
ALT (SGPT) 113 (normal 5 - 60)
AST (SGOT) 85 (normal 10 -42)
Total Bilirubin 1.2 (normal 0.0 - 1.5)

Also she has a knot on the back of her neck and 2 knots on the front of her neck. Shes always tired and wants to sleep alot. She has had headaches and hot flashes off & on for the past couple of weeks. After the second blood work was done the doctor has decided to send her to a liver specialist.

I don't understand all of this can someone explain. Why would her liver enzymes keep going up? What is GRAN# and GRAN% and why are they low? Why is her Creatinine low, doesn't that deal with the kidney?

Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

 
Old 04-02-2010, 10:22 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY?

the ONE very important thing she simply does need soon esp if that specialist appt is further out? is an ultrasound done on her abdominal where they can also use the doppler to check ALL of the very critical bloodflow, esp thru that portal vein in her liver? did they check her actual ammonia level after these results came back like this? if they didn't, she definitely NEEDS to have that ammonia checked asap since this just could possibly be the reason she wants to sleep all the time? has she seemed at all 'cloudy' or 'off' in her head/mentation at all? getting that US done now would just give a very badly needed look at her liver(and the kidneys too) and all of the important bloodflow velocity in "realtime'.

the lab numbers are only one part of the overall bigger picture when it comes to the true reality of just 'how' any organ is actually doing or what can be going on that just has not gotten to the point where other numbers have lost enough true function yet to 'do' the changes you see displayed in them? it is also actually seeing the organ and checking things like real flow and what may not be flowing thru very critical areas that do give the best overall picture when all put together?

is there ANY family history on either side of ANY kidney disease or liver problems that you know of? when a child presents like this it is often times due more to some type of a passed on disease or condition, thats why i am asking. this also occured with our son when he presented at age 12 with being in liver failure. did NOT have a freaking clue he was even sick or that we had whats called polycystic kidney disease even running in my moms side of the family since she had kind of lost touch with them? i was born with this crap too and did not have a clue since my labs have always and still are amazingly all within the norm ranges(upon US my kidneys and liver look like hell tho). it was not til our son got sick and my hubby and i had to have the standard USs done that i even was aware I had this crap too, and i was already 40 years old.

while there is definitely 'something" going on with her here since as you already know, its just not the 'normal' for her labs to even be this way. its going to unfortuently take some more better in depth testing to seriously find out just what is creating the liver issues here. but getting her in for that US as soon as posssible, honestly i would DO this with her getting the referral from just her primary doc just if for nothing else to fully look at what could be going on within that portal vein given the wanting to sleep and also getting that ammonia level checked as well right now. its just if that P vien gets impaired in ANY way, that clearing of ammonia it just does for us as blood passes thru it, it will create a higher ammonia level which for some insaen reason, really impacts the brain cells.

so right now, what she needs and you need to get set up for her is an ammonia draw and that really important US being done. you just NEED to find out what that liver "looks like" in her, which can also in some cases immediately dx what the underlying cause actually is just bt what gets seen and also checked out with that US and doppler. and i do not actually know just what that 'gran" actually is either? i will have to look that one up since i am not at all familiar with it and my son went thru liver failure and transplant too? and yes that creatinine is kidney related, just have never seen a 'lower" than norm one before. its not too for out of range and could also have been kind of a fluke there too. labs are NOT without some errors. but DO please get rolling what i mentioned, just in light of her being too sleepy(that just 'can" be an indicator of higher ammonia that simply NEEDS to be checked right now)? this US and ammonia needs to be done much sooner vs later? i do hope this is something that can right itself with proper dxing and treatment. but that US right now really WILL tell alot hon. hang in there. and i am here if you need me, K? keep me posted stark, marcia
__________________
3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-02-2010, 02:26 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: california,usa
Posts: 519
Mari526 HB User
Re: Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY?

Something is causing liver cell damage, that's why her liver enzymes are going up.

Is she taking any over the counter pain medicine like acetaminophen? Also, has she been taking any diet pills? Other explanations would be a disease process such as hepatitis, although I would think the doctor would have ruled that out.

 
Old 04-03-2010, 07:40 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY?

okay, i DID finally find out what the GRAN actually is? its actually an abbreviation for 'granulocytes"? this is what is the basic breakdown of the WBCs (white blood cells). when it is higher than the norm, from what i was able to gather, it can indicate an underlying bacterial form of infection. but when low can be a viral thing? this may or may not actually be completely related to the liver issues but is something they also need to find out the "whys' of too(more bloodwork needed here). there just are many viruses out there that can, esp if the level of her immune system is compromised show themselves in elevated liver numbers too. if this just IS a viral based condition here there are certain ways to actually treat this in alot of cases. it all depends upon the actual virus and how strong the particular strain of it actually is.


so how are things going with her today stark? i do hope you can get some good solid answers for all of this asap. please update me when you can hon. marcia
__________________
3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

Last edited by feelbad; 04-03-2010 at 07:54 AM.

 
Old 04-03-2010, 10:29 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Starkels HB User
Re: Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY?

Thank you all so much for responding.

As of today she is feeling some what better but she still has no energy. She still has a knot on the back of her neck and two on the front. She now has a cough that started about two days ago. She has begun to eat a little more, she has lost 8 pounds in two weeks.

Our regular doctor was not in this past week when she had the second blood test done. One of his partners seen her, which was fine. He is the one that suggested she see a liver specialist. She has an appointment with a liver specialist on May 11. It aggravates me that she can't be seen sooner. She does have an appointment with our regular doctor next Thursday. I am hoping he can find someone that can see her sooner. I am definitely going to ask him if he could send her to have an ultrasound done.

They did not check her ammonia level, that I know of. As for her being "cloudy" or "off", I haven't noticed anything, she seems fine in that sense. And there is no family history, that I know of, of kidney disease or liver problems. She has not taken any over the counter pain medicine. The doctor did test for hepatitis and it came back negative.

As for the GRAN levels, if that is an indication of an infection and the high liver levels were part of that wouldn't the doctor have said that instead of deciding to send her to a liver specialist? I'm confused!!

At times like this you have all sorts of things going through your mind. I have prayed and prayed for her to be fine and that the blood test were wrong.

Thanks!!

 
Old 04-04-2010, 09:17 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: california,usa
Posts: 519
Mari526 HB User
Re: Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY?

I was doing a little research on the web and found one possible explanation. Many times an elevated SGPT might be attributed to mononucleosis. Please look it up and see if the symptoms fit.

From what I read the swollen lymph nodes and fatigue are common symptoms of mononucleosis.

 
Old 04-16-2010, 08:56 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY?

hi starkels, sorry it has taken me like forever to get back here. how is your daughter doing/feeling right now? any changes, good or bad? the thing about her labs and possible viral angel thing here is some viral based junk is a bit more indepth and involved than others too so sending your her to an actual liver doc in this type of siutuation would not really be overkill at all just considering everything, ya know what i mean? i do think the doc is doing the right thing here by getting her to someone who simply knows much more than he does. also a sign of a 'good' and a more thorough type primary too by the way. the thing is while this just could be a viral related thing going on, it also may not be the sole reason either for the elevated labs? getting that ultrasound done that i mentioned really would help if it has not yet been done already? this would be just something that "can" be done now if you are going to be in wait mode to even see the liver doc? and it just would need doing when you saw him anyways? seeing what the liver actually 'looks like' is just needed as much as the labwork just is too? that whole 'puzzle" put together thing?

i am wondering about the "knots' she has that you have mentioned on the back and the front too? exactly WHERE are they located specifically? these could be enlarged lymph nodes too, which can enlarge when our bodies are trying to fight off certain things? you just do have two in the front(kind of under the chin, but back where the base throat kinda starts on both sides?) and in the back as well, tho i cannot remember off hand the exact posistion of the back side one? that just could be one possible depending on where these are actually located?

again, sorry i have not been able to get back here and follow up on your last post. too many icky things goin on in my world here lately. but i DO seriously want to know just how you both are doing right now if you pop back in here? i hope things have shown at least some improvements. marcia
__________________
3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

 
Old 04-16-2010, 01:16 PM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Starkels HB User
Re: Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY?

Thanks so much for your concern, things are better around here. She still wasn't feeling well so I took her back into see the doctor last Monday (April 5th). After he had checked over everything again he determined her body was fighting off a viral infection and a bacterial infection. He put her on meds for the bacterial infection, but of course there is nothing they can give her for the viral infection. She is off the meds and feeling much better. She still has the knots on her neck, she says they dont hurt. The doctor said its just swollen lymph nodes from where her body is fighting off the infection. He is still concerned about her liver levels being elevated but he feels it might be from the infection. She has to go back in next Wednesday to do more bloodwork. If the results show her levels down or normal then it was from the infection. If her levels are still high or even higher then she will be seeing the liver specialist. Her energy level is still kinda low but her appetite is back. She is beginning to get back to her old self, Thank God.

She is a country music singer and performs everywhere. All of her fans are ready for her to get back out there, they have missed her. She is actually doing a few songs at a local place tomorrow night. I felt it was to soon but she feels she can do it. She loves to perform, she has accomplished so much and she is only 14. She performs in Kentucky, Tennessee, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, etc. She is in Nashville a lot, she is part of a TV show there. We are so proud of her.

Please continue to keep us in your prayers as we will be doing the same for you. After she goes for her bloodwork next week I will post on here what the result are and let you know if she has to see the liver specialist or not. Take care.

Thanks

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What to do.. Running out of hope. Please help! Mr. OCD Schizophrenia 11 10-17-2005 07:30 PM
Husbands Liver Enzymes elevated.. im worried. deee Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 10-12-2005 05:14 AM
Elevated Liver Enzymes babyface High Cholesterol 0 05-25-2004 12:45 PM
Fatty Liver Now WHAT?? ALT Pattern HELP Stephen-K Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 01-05-2004 10:25 PM
Elevated Liver Enzymes Possible Hemochromatosis cbarnett Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 12-22-2003 08:29 PM

Tags
abnormal blood work, knots on neck, liver enzymes, vitamin d deficiency



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (8), captjane (7), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), brookevale (5), Sharonce (4), brosko (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!