It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2010, 11:10 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 771
manchak99 HB User
Normal Lab Work comes back with 125 Liver Enzyme

my husband of 39 just had his normal lab work done for physical...everything looked great-cholesterol, urine, glucose levels all very good and normal...but he was given a number of 125 for his liver enzyme (when googling i found it must be his ALP level but want to be sure) and dr said it wasn't anything to worry about because normal levels are 115....does this sound like he was talking about the ALP enzyme? Also, they want to rerun his labs in a month just to see where the number is. should he have fasted for this test or not? he didn't and wasn't told too.....
he's a very healthy man with no symptoms of anything....should i be worried?

 
Old 04-23-2010, 08:57 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 771
manchak99 HB User
Re: Normal Lab Work comes back with 125 Liver Enzyme

anybody have some input on this?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-23-2010, 10:38 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sacramento, ca
Posts: 59
grandma2o2girls HB User
Re: Normal Lab Work comes back with 125 Liver Enzyme

All I know is when I had the blood work done my #'s were all wacky...then had it redone w/fasting and everything was normal. Its always better to fast to get accurate readings. Especially, cholesterol.

 
Old 04-23-2010, 02:53 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: california,usa
Posts: 519
Mari526 HB User
Re: Normal Lab Work comes back with 125 Liver Enzyme

Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) normal values can range from 30 to 120 depending on the lab. If your husbands result was 125, that's barely above the top normal range. I wouldn't worry about that as the doctor told you. It's good that he wants to repeat the test and see if there is any change.

Also, you don't need to fast for liver function tests.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Giant Liver Hemangioma nhbiker Liver & Pancreas Disorders 58 07-06-2011 12:03 PM
High ALT liver enzymes. What are common causes? lucylucy Digestive Disorders 10 12-02-2009 11:57 AM
Liver Cleanse - Do They Work????? jacqui martin Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 03-30-2007 05:46 PM
AST 530, ALT normal for over a YEAR!!!! funkyblood Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 08-19-2006 07:10 AM
My doctor said my b12 was normal!! MAD MAZ Anemia 3 07-05-2006 06:25 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (8), captjane (7), brookevale (5), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), danielm (4), Annett123 (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!