It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-13-2010, 05:51 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
montos HB User
elevated bilirubin and ferritin

I had some lab work done in January and everything was normal except my bilrubin was slightly elevated at 27mmol/l (1.58) and my ferritin was at 344. All liver enzymes were comfortably normal.

I had some iron tests done 4 days later and they came back all normal and my ferritin was at 288. So my doctor said to wait and see. He also sent me for an ultrasound. The ultrasound came back saying I had mild fatty infilitration ofthe liver and my spleen was at 13cm which is borderline normal.

I had had an ultrasound done 2 years ago looking for gallsones (i actually had gastritis) and at that time my spleen measured 14cm and all my labs were normal. So he said there is no real change there.

I had lab work done may 6th and now my bilirubin is 35mmol/l (2.04) and my ferritin was 462. Alt was normal and he is sending me for a complete liver panel.

My doctor said that elevated bilirubin without any other liver enzyme issues and no major pathology may not be a big deal and that ferritin is really not all that big a deal since it reacts to inflammation. He said to abstain from all alcohol for 1 month and retest. If bilirubin is still high he will refer me to a gastroenterologist.

I have no symptoms and feel fine.

Does this sound fair or should I be more concerned?

 
Old 05-14-2010, 02:08 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,405
TopGeek HB UserTopGeek HB UserTopGeek HB UserTopGeek HB User
Re: elevated bilirubin and ferritin

Have faith in your doctor's advice. He is probably sending you for a more comprehensive check-up because of your concerns more than his.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Bilirubin in urine...previous elevated liver enzymes. Lynae76 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 08-17-2009 08:55 AM
Elevated Bilirubin levels in people with HPV srchprincess Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 11 04-17-2009 01:07 PM
what is the range of slightly elevated bilirubin? Dugan11 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 02-07-2008 11:41 AM
elevated HGB & HCT pelchatk Blood and Blood Vessel 3 08-01-2006 09:54 AM
Husband (ALT) liver enzyme test elevated! laydielov22 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 01-25-2006 02:56 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (11), captjane (7), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), brookevale (5), Sharonce (4), Annett123 (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!