It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2010, 02:50 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: bel air, md usa
Posts: 2
junkfoodjenny HB User
alt and ast over 200...possible autoimmune hep???

Hi all! I'm new to this forum and was hoping someone could offer some insight. I have hypothyroidism and am currently on. 088mg of synthroid. I had my blood drawn to test my levels a couple weeks ago. It had been a couple years since I had this done. She had my liver enzymes also checked. Everything was normal except my alt was 305 and ast 275 and total wbc count was low at 2.8. 2 years ago my alt was in the normal range and ast slightly high at 41. I went this week for more bloodwork. My ast is now 216 and alt 275 which is lower. All other numbers are normal but we are still awaiting my ANA results. I was negative for hepatitis a b and c. I had an abdominal ultrasound this morning which was completely normal. I have no symptoms....pain...jaundice etc... I also do not drink. About 10 years ago I had a high anti nuclear antibody count....I wanna say it was 1:400, but was told to only be concerned if I started experiencing signs of lupus. I'm awaiting the results of that test still. Could this be autoimmune hepatitis? It scares me because I don't want to take prednisone....especially permanently. I did fail to mentio to my Dr that I have issues with dairy and bad stomach pains when I eat certain fruits or nuts. I don't know if food intolerances can alter these enzyme levels. I was also taking a multivitamin, viactiv and 500mg of resveratrol daily. I stopped taking the resveratrol after the first bad blood test. Sorry this is so long...just making sure I mention any health related issues that might be a reason my levels are so poor. Any info will be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-23-2010, 12:36 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: bel air, md usa
Posts: 2
junkfoodjenny HB User
Re: alt and ast over 200...possible autoimmune hep???

I noticed I had quite a few people view this so I'm going to give an update. Maybe some of you are having the same issues.

I saw a Heptalogist (spelling?) today. He sees no apparent reason why my alt and ast are high. For the next few months I am to go once a month to have blood drawn to have my levels check. I'm hoping for a steady decline. He asked that I not take the Resveratrol...this may or may not be the cause. My ANA and other similar tests came back and they were all negative. Again my ultrasound was normal and the specialist examined my abdomen and everything seemed normal. He mentioned I could have had a mild case of something..like mono that didn't show any symptoms. Something like this could cause a spike in the enzymes. I will have to go for a liver biopsy if the blood tests over the next few months show anything but a steady decline. The standing order is for a comprehensive metabolic panel and CBC. My white blood cell count as low on the last test but he didn't appear overly concerned...I'm assuming this is what the CBC test is for.

Still no symptoms and feeling fine. Let me know if any of you have had the same problems and were eventually diagnosed. Maybe there is something not very obvious that is being overlooked.

I think I'll stay off Google until my next results. I've diagnosed myself with Hep C (even though I have no clue how I would have contracted it) last week. And Autoimmune Hepatitis this past week and have worried myself to death. I have to stop relying on Dr. Google.


 
Old 09-14-2010, 01:05 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Onalaska, Texas, United States of America
Posts: 8
JCAllison HB User
Re: alt and ast over 200...possible autoimmune hep???

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkfoodjenny View Post
Hi all!
Hey Jenny,

Quote:
I'm new to this forum and was hoping someone could offer some insight.
I'm also new to this forum but I've been struggling with Primary Biliary Cirrhosis (PBC) for a dozen years come this November.

Quote:
I have hypothyroidism and am currently on. 088mg of synthroid.
Can't give you any insights on this.

Quote:
I had my blood drawn to test my levels a couple weeks ago. It had been a couple years since I had this done. She had my liver enzymes also checked. Everything was normal except my alt was 305 and ast 275
Those are both high.

In my experience, on November, 19, 1998, the ALT was: 358, the AST was: 268.

Quote:
and total wbc count was low at 2.8.
In December of 1998, the WBC was: 5.3

Quote:
2 years ago my alt was in the normal range and ast slightly high at 41. I went this week for more bloodwork. My ast is now 216 and alt 275 which is lower.
Have you been taking any medication for the high AST and ALT results?

In November of 1998, Prednisone, Azathioprine (Immuran), and Ursodeoxycholic Acid (Urso250) were started.

By December 1, 1998 the ALT was down to: 281. The AST was down to: 198.

By December 31, 1998, the ALT was down to 138. The AST was down to: 103.

By March 23, 1999, the ALT was down to: 36. The AST was down to 23.

As you can see, the response to these medications was quite remarkable.

Quote:
All other numbers are normal but we are still awaiting my ANA results.
Were you given any reason for the delay in the Anti Nuclear Antibody results?

Quote:
I was negative for hepatitis a b and c. I had an abdominal ultrasound this morning which was completely normal. I have no symptoms....pain...jaundice etc... I also do not drink. About 10 years ago I had a high anti nuclear antibody count....I wanna say it was 1:400, but was told to only be concerned if I started experiencing signs of lupus.
Anti-Nuclear (ANA) and Anti-Mitochondrial (AMA) anti-bodies are indicative of PBC.

Quote:
I'm awaiting the results of that test still. Could this be autoimmune hepatitis?
"Autoimmune Hepatitis" is a catch-all label for the many forms of Auto-Immune Liver problems.

Quote:
It scares me because I don't want to take prednisone....especially permanently.
Originally, the same fear was present, but after having started with 60mg a day, and gone down to as low as 7.5mg (presently on 10mg), it has become clear that there is little to fear from Prednisone unless one has an intolerance (which I apparently do not have) to it.

Quote:
I did fail to mention to my Dr that I have issues with dairy and bad stomach pains when I eat certain fruits or nuts. I don't know if food intolerances can alter these enzyme levels.
When you speak to your MDeity (that's what I call my physicians), don't leave ANYTHING out. They need to know EVERYTHING. Little things mean a lot.

Quote:
I was also taking a multivitamin, viactiv and 500mg of resveratrol daily. I stopped taking the resveratrol after the first bad blood test.
Don't know about Viactiv or Resveratrol, but a good multivitamin, Coral Calcium, and Vitamine D are help a lot. Also there is a stuff called "Sub-Lingual B Total" that helps keep energy up.

Quote:
Sorry this is so long...
Don't worry about THAT.

Quote:
just making sure I mention any health related issues that might be a reason my levels are so poor. Any info will be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
There are two Auto-Immune Liver Diseases in which ANA and AMA are present. One is PBC, the other is Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis. They are "sister" diseases. One (PBC) involves the destruction of the Nucleus and Mitochondria of the Smooth Muscle Cells of which the Veins and Ducts INSIDE the Liver are comprised. The other (PSC) involves the dstruction of the Nucleus and Mitochondria of the Smooth Muscle Cells of which the Veins TO and FROM the Liver are comprised.

With regards to PBC, one person in 100,1000 gets PBC. Out of 100 people who get it (that 100 out of 10,000,000), 98 will be Female. I happen to be one of the 2 of the "guys" out of 10,000,000 people that happend to get PBC.

After having dealt with this problem for nearly a dozen years, I am just now starting to feel the deleterious effects of it. At 10mg of Prednisone a day, my ALT and AST have once again begun to be elevated. Am awaiting the results of the September 3, 2010 blood test, but the July 27, 2010 showed ALT at: 60. And AST at: 69. Am awaiting a phone call from the MDeity about the last blood test today between 4:00 and 5:00 p.m. and am anticipating that he will increase the Prednisone dosage to maybe 12.5mg or 15mg.

I noticed that you have not gotten any responses. Well, here's one. Let me hear back from you. There is much to know and much to be done before this is all over.

Hope you are well as can be expected under the circumstances..

JC

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
This could be BIG - possible cure for many autoimmune disorders? kriss79 General Health 4 10-29-2011 03:17 PM
recent MRI findings--possible myelitis at site of herniation binx Hernia 2 02-19-2010 09:27 PM
TN, AIH and Possible MS? gjet68 Multiple Sclerosis 1 04-27-2009 10:58 PM
Possible sudden bladder issue GB888 Cancer: Bladder 82 02-13-2009 08:38 AM
autoimmune enteropathy? salamandertom Immune Disorders 7 01-29-2008 07:10 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!