It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2011, 03:49 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 2
oceanblue61 HB User
Red face High Liver Enzymes ALP , ASTand ALT,

Hi Everyone,

Last week on Sunday I started with a sudden high fever of 104.1 no other symptoms. I started taking Tylenol extra strength to control the fever 3-4 tablets every 4 hours night and day. By Wednesday I decided to go to the doctor. I just moved to Miami from Texas and did not have a GP here. I went to a clinic that the concierge in my building recommended. Upon arriving the Dr. asked me all the questions and all I had to say was that I had a horrific high fever , severe chills , sweats, and body aches and pains that come with a high fever. He ordered blood and urine work. He prescribed Ciprofloxacin 500 mgs. every 12 hrs. Went back today for my bloodwork results and I got Scared. My ALP = 204 , AST= 246 , ALT = 303 ,
Fasting reference is : ALP 33-130 U/L , AST 10-35 U/L ALT6-40 U/L

My White blood cell count was low : 2.0
Fasting Reference is : 3.8 to 10.8 Thousand / UL

I also had other low reading in :
Absolute Lymphosytes = 554 Absolute Monocytes = 136
Absolute Eosinophils = 6
( Have no clue what this test is for)
They drew more blood today and want me back on Thursday.
I am very concerned with all the mistery regarding the fever and the very high liver enzyme count. The fever has stopped for the last 2 days.
Can anyone shed some light to this mystery .

 
Old 05-23-2011, 07:22 PM   #2
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 58
still life HB Userstill life HB User
Re: High Liver Enzymes ALP , ASTand ALT,

It's not a mystery why your liver numbers were elevated. You were taking too much Tylenol, perhaps the most notorious hepatotoxic (toxic to the liver) OTC drug. You said 3-4 extra strength tablets every 4 hours? First off, extra strength tablets each contain 500mg of APAP. The maximum dose is 1000mg (2 tablets), and you were taking more than that, even double it. Furthermore, the maximum daily dose is 4000mg, and you very likely exceeded that as well if you took 3-4 every 4 hours. The maximum is 2 tablets every six hours. Also, studies show that even the maximum daily dose of Tylenol can cause liver enzyme elevation. So it's no surprised overdoses can cause even worse readings, like yours.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to still life For This Useful Post:
oceanblue61 (05-23-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-23-2011, 07:49 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 2
oceanblue61 HB User
Unhappy Re: High Liver Enzymes ALP , ASTand ALT,

Quote:
Originally Posted by still life View Post
It's not a mystery why your liver numbers were elevated. You were taking too much Tylenol, perhaps the most notorious hepatotoxic (toxic to the liver) OTC drug. You said 3-4 extra strength tablets every 4 hours? First off, extra strength tablets each contain 500mg of APAP. The maximum dose is 1000mg (2 tablets), and you were taking more than that, even double it. Furthermore, the maximum daily dose is 4000mg, and you very likely exceeded that as well if you took 3-4 every 4 hours. The maximum is 2 tablets every six hours. Also, studies show that even the maximum daily dose of Tylenol can cause liver enzyme elevation. So it's no surprised overdoses can cause even worse readings, like yours.
Thank You Still Life, They drew blood today, hopefully the levels have come down since the fever is gone and I have not taken tylenol. They still cant figure out what caused such high fevers. My white blood cell count is low. I am getting rid of the Tylenol. Thank you again for your helpful information. You have set my mind at ease . I hope there is no permanent damage to my liver. The doctor had said to alternate Advil and Tylenol, after this I wont touch either.

 
Old 05-25-2011, 11:34 AM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WA, the State
Posts: 31
Robert32asp HB User
Re: High Liver Enzymes ALP , ASTand ALT,

Quote:
Originally Posted by oceanblue61 View Post
Hi Everyone,

...Last week on Sunday I started with a sudden high fever of 104.1 no other symptoms.

....I started taking Tylenol extra strength to control the fever 3-4 tablets every 4 hours night and day.

...Went back today for my bloodwork results and I got Scared. My ALP = 204 , AST= 246 , ALT = 303 ,
Fasting reference is : ALP 33-130 U/L , AST 10-35 U/L ALT6-40 U/L

...They drew more blood today and want me back on Thursday.


...I am very concerned with all the mistery regarding the fever and the very high liver enzyme count. The fever has stopped for the last 2 days.
Can anyone shed some light to this mystery .
No idea about the fever, but that is why you go to doctors.

As to the high liver enzymes, all that extra strenght Tylenol will elevate liver enzymes. So will having a virus, which could have been the source of your fever.

I would expect that they are testing you for hepatitus and you will have several additional liver enzyme tests over the next 6 months, just to make sure that the liver enzymes come down to normal levels. You might want to save yourself some grief and find out what can also raise the enzymes and not do or eat/drink such things prior to future tests. I have cut way back on supplements, pain relievers, alcohol and exercise for a couple weeks prior to any blood tests for liver enzymes.

The stuff I have read is that liver enzymes are considered "mildly elevated" if they are less than 2 to 5 times (depends on the source I have read) the laboratory maximum value. If they are above mildly elevated, then the stuff I have read suggests you go to a specialist to find out what is happening, (usually first an ultra sound of your liver or MRI).

Listen to your doctor, ask questions and if unsure get a second opinion.

Good luck

Last edited by Robert32asp; 05-25-2011 at 11:37 AM.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to Robert32asp For This Useful Post:
oceanblue61 (05-25-2011)
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Fatty Liver/Enlarged Spleen rusifix Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 05-23-2011 11:13 AM
High Liver enzymes clb3457 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 08-06-2008 07:44 AM
Herbal Supplements for High Liver Enzymes & Superfood diet nick2222 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 04-01-2008 02:12 PM
Very High Liver Enzymes beaglebailey Liver & Pancreas Disorders 5 11-19-2007 07:47 AM
High Liver Count/Enzymes After Surgery? Galskygge Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 11-06-2007 08:26 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (11), captjane (7), brookevale (5), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), Administrator (4), danielm (4), Sharonce (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!