It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2012, 10:48 AM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 104
pbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB User
Newbie with a question about bilirubin

Went to my regular doc and did a blood test. the nurse called me with the results and advised that my bilirubin level was high and made me an appointment with a specialist.
I thought that was funny since they made the appointment for me and i went to get my blood test results.
My bilirubin total level (that is all on the B work) is 3.2 mg. normal is 1.0.
>
Just what exactly does that mean?
I am in fairly good health. 49 years old weight 235lbs. No juanice .Feel good. Did have a gall bladder removed about six months ago. - I do drink only beer no hard stuff- and now I'm worried that I have a damaged liver. my ALT and AST were normal.
>
I had testical cancer in 2005 and feel like perhaps the cancer has returned.
I assume that a 3.2 is VERY high. what could be the cause?
What questions should I ask my doc? What test do I need to make sure they run?

thanks

 
Old 01-05-2012, 04:59 AM   #2
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 47
jonphotog HB User
Re: Newbie with a question about bilirubin

mine always runs around 1 to 1.3
but 3 is a little high.
Maybe Gilberts?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-05-2012, 01:30 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: toronto, ontari
Posts: 34
cheffyd82 HB User
Re: Newbie with a question about bilirubin

very likely that it is Gilberts Sydrome
i have gilbert and my bilirubin is anywhere from 38- 55 when normal rage is less than 17

 
Old 01-05-2012, 01:55 PM   #4
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 47
jonphotog HB User
Re: Newbie with a question about bilirubin

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheffyd82 View Post
very likely that it is Gilberts Sydrome
i have gilbert and my bilirubin is anywhere from 38- 55 when normal rage is less than 17

Its very interesting, it seems Gilberts is very common. I know several people with this and they think I may have it also.

Just curious, with Gilberts, is it possible for the Bilirubin to be normal at times to must it always be elevated?

 
Old 01-05-2012, 02:24 PM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: toronto, ontari
Posts: 34
cheffyd82 HB User
Re: Newbie with a question about bilirubin

yes bilirubin with gilberts will fluctuate it can be normal it tends to usually increase when stress, sickness happens in your body. in order for it to be gilberts it must be your indirect bilirubin that is increase as if your direct (conjugated) bilirubin is up that is something completely different

Yes Gilberts is very common most people that do have it dont know until they go to the doctors for one thing and incidentally your bilirubin is elevated. thats how i found out about mine

 
Old 01-05-2012, 07:16 PM   #6
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 47
jonphotog HB User
Re: Newbie with a question about bilirubin

When I was younger I have elevated bilirubin twice normal limits and I remember doctor said I may have Gilberts, but I don't know if he measured direct or now.

Now it usually runs from .8 to 1.3 was the highest. My lab says up to 1.0 is normal, but some labs say up to 1.3 so Im not sure. The doctor doesn't seem worried. He doesn't even mention it unless I specifically ask

 
Old 01-06-2012, 11:14 AM   #7
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 104
pbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB User
Re: Newbie with a question about bilirubin

Thanks for the responses. I have been reading about direct and indirect bilirubin but on my paperwork it just says- total bilirubin.
>
I go to the gasto doc Monday and I am guessing that they will do a more indepth blood work. another thing is that ever since I had my gall-bladder taken out (about 9 months ago) I have had diarrhea. I mean I have had loose stool for nearly 9 months.
they gave me cholestyramine to take but seems to do little for me.
Sorry with all the questions just alittle nervous since I have been through chemo in 05.

 
Closed Thread

Tags
bilirubin



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added











All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!