It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-13-2012, 10:37 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Noshguy HB User
Greatly elevated enzymes, but no symptoms and all negative tests

Hey,

New to the board,but looking for some thoughts. My wife recently had a blood test done to qualify for insurance. Here liver enzyme levels came back really high. I don't have those exact numbers, but a few weeks later she coincidentally had another blood test for a work wellness program. I know the numbers were much lower, but still really high. Those numbers were:
GGT - 312
AST - 98
ALT - 147

I want to say the GGT was only slightly lower, but the AST and ALT were around half as much. So the first test may have been like 330 GGT, 200 AST, and 300 ALT. Or something around there.

We can immediately rule out lifestyle causes. She's not a drinker, no wierd diets, no rapid weight loss. She has absolutely zero symptoms. No pain. No bowel problems. We wouldn't even know about this if not for it showing up in a blood test that we assumed would be clean.

So she went to the doctor and he ran another blood test. This third test is about 7 weeks from the first, and 4 weeks from the second. This time, the AST and ALT were again lower. Still above the 0-40 normal range, but not by much. GGT was lower, but still elevated. I don't have the exact numbers but I want to say the GGT was in the 150 range maybe?

She had a CT Scan with contrast done, and blood tests for an array of disorders. CT shows no cancer. Blood tests show negative for everything (hep b, hep c, etc...etc...). The only possible one was the Lupus test showed numbers that were right on the high end of the normal range. So maybe something there. Thyroid is fine, hep a is fine.

3 weeks later (now 2.5 months from the first test) they ran another blood test. AST and ALT are now barely over the range. GGT is still quite elevated however.

So now she's off to a specialist.

Thoughts?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-14-2012, 05:51 AM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 102
pbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB User
Re: Greatly elevated enzymes, but no symptoms and all negative tests

Is your wife on birth control or anti-depression meds? These are causes of higher increase in the GGT.
Also unlike other liver test- your should not eat or drink anything for about 8 hours before the test.
Alot of docs just run a regular liver test that requires no fasting. but when a GGT test is performed it should be done with no eating or drinking for many hours before the test.

 
Old 01-16-2012, 07:22 AM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Noshguy HB User
Re: Greatly elevated enzymes, but no symptoms and all negative tests

She ended birth control a couple weeks prior to the first test. She immediately started prenatal vitamins. No other medication.

The first two blood test were taken while fasting, since they were complete panels looking at blood sugar and whatnot. Then the CT scan and associated blood test were taken under the CT scan procedure of drinking the contrast drinks (chalk water stuff). The last blood test was not taken while fasting.

I was looking into something called NASH. That sort of makes sense. My wife adopted my horrible diet lifestyle when we got married and has put on 50 lbs or so. Unfortunately, it all went to her stomach area. She looks pregnent, basically. We understand that the stomach area is the worst place to carry the fat. Perhaps she just has some fatness induced "fatty liver" going on. She also jumped over the boundries in glucose (106, range is 65-99) and LDL (167, range is 0-129). It does seem strange that if they're related, that LDL jumps to being 30% over the limit but GGT jumps to 420% over the limit.

We've said goodbye to the relaxed lifestyle of eating whatever we want and never working out, and we're on track to get back in shape this year.

I guess there's nothing to do but talk to the specialist and try not to go insane before then. I just hold on to the fact that all the nasty outcomes (cancer, hepatitis, etc...) all came back clearly negative.

Thanks

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated liver enzymes (no alcohol/drugs) MrIan Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 08-22-2010 01:26 PM
mystery...high cholesterol and elevated liver enzymes djrose Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 07-09-2010 08:35 AM
Vytorin & having elevated liver enzymes neveragain444 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 06-25-2010 05:00 PM
Elevated liver enzymes (worried) ME78 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 9 03-25-2010 07:20 AM
Elevated ALT, AST and ALP, no other symptoms metalmommy811 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 06-01-2008 05:33 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (8), captjane (7), brookevale (5), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), danielm (4), Annett123 (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!