It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2012, 12:17 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1
mekla2000 HB User
All my effort to control Elevated GGT, failed

History: I am 41 now. I am vegetarian meaning no meat, no chicken, no egg, no beef etc. Net weight 152lb. Height 5ft.8in. I have been veg whole my life. I used to drink wine or beer moderately like once or twice in a MONTH. Now last 3-5 years I stopped drinking. May be one or twice a YEAR socially.

I have been tracking my Lipid, CBC, ANA, HGB, SMAB, Complete metabolic panel, GGT since last 8 years. My Cholesterol level goes up and down from 170-210, now itís at 180. My AST and ALT is mostly in the range 24 and 45 respectively. But they were up before like 52 and 82 respectively. My Alkaline Phosphatase is in range at 115. But my GGT is still high at 180. At one time it was around 300.
What else... I do have a very slight pain under the right ribcage once in a while. I had couple of liver ultrasounds done. Initially, stated normal but later found fat in liver. I had liver biopsy; I was told that I have fatty liver. I visited multiple doctors and liver specialists. They all tell me different stories. Some say that not to worry. Some say donít know why my GGT is at elevated level give my history that I am not alcoholic or not fat. No Doctor has any clue. It frustrates me since they are not able to tell me what going on with my liver.

Last 3 years I have been taken more healthy steps like cutting down weight, doing exercise, eating more healthy food on the regular basis. I expected good results. What more healthy you can do? But still, my stupid GGT doesnít help me. I am at around 170 now. My LIPID level is normal BTW. The doctor is asking for another Liver Biopsy which I donít know worth doing if we donít know what causing GGT go up after several types of tests? GGT can be high for several reasons. It seems like I know more than my doctors now. They donít really pay attention and carry on with their business. I wish I studied doctor rather than engineering. I am losing faith on these business minded doctors who donít care or not even prepared when you go visit them. They get annoyed when I talk about my research findings. I have done lots of research on GGT now.

Nothing seems to give me any answer on how to tackle this ďelevated GGT issueĒ. My life insurance is high because of this. One of my doctors says they donít even check GGT during normal blood work. Its outdated test. He says donít worry. I have been talking Fish oil (LOVANZA) and 400mg of Vitamin E daily.

I am losing my mind. Nothing is changing. Are these doctors missing something? Not thinking out of the box? Please share your experience. Is there any way to bring down the GGT level? Need help!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!