It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2012, 04:59 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Houston, tx united states
Posts: 1
M9975 HB User
Help with blood work

Hi, im new to this forum. Last month, I got a little dizzy when I was about to get my period. I knew it was my blood sugar bc it has happened before and I drank coke and I was fine. I went to the doctor shortly and got blood tested without fasting. Sure enough my glucose was on the low side at 44. Additionally, my ALT was 34 which is normal according to their FASTING range of 6-40 (I did not fast and in fact had blood work done right after I ate). My concern is my AST. I got an AST level of 32 on a normal FASTING range of 10-30. I'm really really worried and haven't been able to sleep because of this. So I was wondering if a 2 points higher AST is really bad? Does this mean i might have some liver disease? For reference, I'm very healthy person, exercise a lot, and don't get sick very often. Thanks a lot in advance!!

 
Old 07-01-2012, 05:57 PM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 102
pbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB Userpbt140 HB User
Re: Help with blood work

I am not a doctor but just someone with liver disease---- I know it is human to worry but your AST is near normal. There are many factors that effect the test.
If you had alcohol within the last few days, some medications, even eating a large amount of protein can effect the AST level. Since AST is also found in muscles, heavy workouts could boost the AST level. I am not sure what chart you are looking at to find normal AST levels but anywhere from 7-40 U/L is normal.
I am not sure what your doc told you. I would think with it being at, or near, normal he said little or nothing. Usually a slight rise and fall are normal between each blood work. It is when levels are extreme or above normal for a period of time does a doc get concerned.

AS you learn more about the liver you will become more aware of blood work. I now have a folder of each blood work that I get during my doc visits. Keep a check on the AST, ALT Albumin and Billirubin levels. A small rise in one may not be a problem but a rise in two or three is a siren.
Good luck

Last edited by pbt140; 07-01-2012 at 06:05 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (8), captjane (7), brookevale (5), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), danielm (4), Annett123 (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!