It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2012, 10:04 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: jacksonville, Florida USA
Posts: 13
tessie51 HB User
Just have some questions

I asked my doctor and received some of my blood work and see some high and low resultsas well as normal. I'll put a few out and maybe someone can explain them, please. Mitochondria M2 Antibody-40.6 normal-under 20
ALP 130 normal 33-130 Bone isoenzyme 21 normal-28-66
liver isoenzyme 79 normal-25-69 ALT 33 AST30
Hematocrit 32.8 normal 35.0-45.0 Hemoglobin 11.1 normal 11.7-15.5
MCH-32.8 normal 27.0-33.0 MCHC-33.8 normal-32.0-36.0 MCV 97.1 normal80.0

I know that's a lot and it isn't all of the tests but I'll stop. Thanks for whatever help anybody can offer. It's confusing.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 10:14 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: jacksonville, Florida USA
Posts: 13
tessie51 HB User
Re: Just have some questions

hey, everyone. I was just wondering if anyone could look at my post above this and see if they can help understand the test results? Appreciate whatever help is out there.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-06-2012, 11:13 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,280
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: Just have some questions

The antimitochondrial antibody M2 is seen in people with inflammation in the bile ducts within the liver. It is an autoimmune process, and the high liver enzyme ALP or alkaline phosphatase supports that idea. Your low HCT is a sign of anemia, and the size of your red blood cells is normal, indicating the anemia is most likely related to chronic illness rather than a specific deficiency like iron or B12. I am sure your Dr will talk with you more about this and suggest some treatment to reduce the inflammation, which then may help the anemia as well, and fatigue.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 07:59 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: jacksonville, Florida USA
Posts: 13
tessie51 HB User
Re: Just have some questions

Thank you, Ladybug. I appreciate you answering me. I hope everything is going well for you.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (41), pbt140 (11), ladybud (8), captjane (7), brookevale (5), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), Administrator (4), danielm (4), Sharonce (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!