It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-17-2012, 07:29 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
binkyholder HB User
Slightly high ALT/AST

Hello,

Just was at the doctors and told me my ALT is 46 and AST 51. She then asked if I was taking any herbs and I said a few. Told me to go off of them for three weeks and retest. If still high, will have to pursue other tests.

Should I be worried?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 06:17 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
shersita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 52
shersita HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

For the moment no, but high level of liver enzymes means currently your liver is inflamed, when your liver is inflamed it is working very hard to develop all his functions and working hard for the liver in long term cause problems to the liver like NASH and if you don't take care NASH will turn into chirrosis and well...chirrosis don't need to much explanation. But, this happen in long term (several years) of permanent inflamed liver working hard.

So, that's why your doctor wants to low your liver enzymes. Some herbs and medications do increase liver enzymes, so probably your doctor want to see if the cause of your inflamation of liver is because of one of the herbs you're taking in case not, you should check out if you have fatty liver with an ultrasound, you do not need to be overweight to have fatty liver even slim people with bad habits of food can have fatty liver.

Also, if you drink this increase your liver enzymes too...For the moment don't worry, they're slightly elevated but you should not permit liver enzymes to increase higher, so try to found out the cause and cut it down.

Regards,

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-20-2012, 05:09 AM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New York City
Posts: 54
berkeley3525 HB Userberkeley3525 HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

Your AST is slightly elevated but your ALT is within the range of the Lab Report that I have which is 9 - 60. Your doctor has overreacted. This happened to me four years ago by a very young doctor just out of training. A much older doctor would have ignored the numbers. I did a simple liver flush each morning for a few months and the number decreased to within the range.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 09:14 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
binkyholder HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

Thanks for your responses. I live in Canada and the ranges for ALT and AST in blood work is as follows:

ALT (<30) is considered high

AST (<30) is considered high

I wonder why they're so different than the U.S.???

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 03:24 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
shersita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 52
shersita HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

As far as I know, normal levels in US are:

AST Normal Adult Range: 5 - 40 IU/L

ALT Normal Adult Range: 7 - 56 IU/L

Now, I have read somewhere that some labs use as maximum of 30 IU of ALT/AST for men and 25 IU maximum for women, because several studies made reveals that amounts of ALT/AST higher than those ones, indicates current metabolic syndrome that with time could develop in hypertension, hyperglycemia, cardiovascular disease, and other's, so this is why maybe in Canada use the maximum of 30 IU ALT/AST instead of the typical 40 and 56 of US since in US only objetive is to find out how inflamed is the liver not how much risk factor someone has of metabolic syndrome.

Last edited by shersita; 10-21-2012 at 03:27 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 08:10 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 25
TattPayne HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

About the range of AST, ALT, depends on the lab. You should keep an eye on your level, no need to be stressed at this point though. But what you do is good, stop the possible cause. Maybe have your liver tested again in a couple of months.

Mine was also slightly high so I had ultrasound for gallstone, negative, then had Hepatitis panel done, positive. My case, Hepatitis caused my levels to go high.

Good luck!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 08:13 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 25
TattPayne HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

About the range of AST, ALT, depends on the lab. You should keep an eye on your level, no need to be stressed at this point though. But what you do is good, stop the possible cause. Maybe have your liver tested again in a couple of months.

Mine was also slightly high so I had ultrasound for gallstone, negative, then had Hepatitis panel done, positive. My case, Hepatitis caused my levels to go high.

Good luck!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 03:31 PM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
binkyholder HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

Second set of results show this now:

ALT 50

AST 41


ALT went up a bit and AST came down.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 08:07 PM   #9
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
binkyholder HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

Update: Had my enzymes retested and they are now ALT 29 and AST 28. My iron is very low 26.4. Went in to the doctor today for pelvic and back pain due to fibroids, she did a quick exam of upper rib area and said my liver is enlarged. She has requested an ultrasound now. Can it be serious even though my enzymes are lower???

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 08:09 PM   #10
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
binkyholder HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

Update: Had my enzymes retested and they are now ALT 29 and AST 28. My iron is very low 26.4. Went in to the doctor today for pelvic and back pain due to fibroids, she did a quick exam of upper rib area and said my liver felt enlarged. She has requested an ultrasound now. Can it be serious even though my enzymes are lower??? She has also ordered tests for hepatitis for some reason.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 11:22 AM   #11
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
binkyholder HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

I am going to go on a liver cleanse starting today. It's called Critical Liver Support by a company called RenewLife. Also I'm only going to have a glass of wine on the weekends as opposed to every day. Time for change!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 12:01 PM   #12
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 64
hopefloats36 HB Userhopefloats36 HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

And....how is it going with you and your liver? I'm curious because my ALT and AST are elevated...higher than last year when the billirubin was also high. I'm having another ultrasound next month. Last year it revealed only a fatty liver.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 11:19 PM   #13
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: clearfield, utah usa
Posts: 13
gal499 HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

i have had my liver function tests done 2x in the last 2 months. They were really high the first time. My ALT was 89 and my AST was 58, which was high but not sky high. I just got my second test results back. My ALT was lower, 61, and my AST was 60. When I had an ultrasound of my liver done a couple years ago, the report said there were several fenestrations on my liver. For the life of me I couldn't figure out what that meant and the dr wasn't real clear. He just blamed it all on a fatty liver. But I am in pain a lot on my right side right in the rib area where my liver seems to be. It has taken my neurologist to become worried about all these issues.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 02:37 PM   #14
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
binkyholder HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

Going for a retest of liver enzymes, hep b c, billirubin, albumin, alk phos, creatinine, GGT. Also getting an ultrasound of liver, gull bladder, etc. The doctor who originally said my liver was enlarged, was wrong. Since then I've had a naturopath and another doctor say it's normal size. Geez!

Also, I noticed a blood workup (2011) I had done last summer showed by enzymes in the low 40's. My doctor never mentioned a word about it! Why wouldn't she, they are way higher than my tests right now???

All new tests will be done this week.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 02:44 PM   #15
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
binkyholder HB User
Re: Slightly high ALT/AST

Ultrasound was normal, is there really a need to get all the other tests done now?

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (11), captjane (7), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), brookevale (5), Sharonce (4), brosko (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!