It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2013, 02:59 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 1
Jeffrey88 HB User
Unhappy ALT and AST raising from 95 to 160 to 260 in 3 months

Not sure if this is the right place for this but would really appreciate any help and advice.

I had the flu in late October 2012, and one evening I suddenly fainted and passed out for about 30 seconds at work but regained conscious without help, and my blood pressure and blood sugar levels were normal according to emergency medical staff. Had my first bloody test a few days later, and my ALT/AST levels were 95 and everything else were normal. A new bloody test was done in mid December 2012 - everything was normal but the ALT and AST raised to 160. Tests for Hepatitis A B C were all negative. In early January, I had another bloody sample taken and also had an ultrasound examination of my abdominal area and nothing seemed to be wrong with my liver, Gallbladder, kidney etc. The third blood test results showed today that my ALT and AST raised to 260. I still do not have any symptons such as pain or yellowing in the eyes. I am not on any medication (except some Paracetamol when had the cold, with Phenylephrine Hydrichoride for blocked nose - contained in Lemsip).

I am 24, 6ft and 70kg. Generally very healthy. The doctor seems to be puzzled and will refer me to a Hematologist. Has anyone else experienced similar problems? What could be the cause of the slow but steady increase of my ALT AST?

PLEASE HELP! Many thanks.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



BillinSD (43), pbt140 (11), ladybud (8), captjane (7), feelbad (5), kcooke (5), brookevale (5), Sharonce (4), brosko (4), Administrator (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!