It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2004, 08:07 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 58
Montui HB User
High liver test, increasing CRP and ESR

Hi
I've just got hold of some blood tests from last week. Thought someone might have gone thru the same thing. I have been diagnosed with UCTD, with no treatment given. Doctor wanted me to wait 3 months, in pain.

The tests show an increasing ESR ( was 13, now up to 39). CRP up to 12. First liver function tests show high GGT, AST, AP, suggesting to me that something is going on with the liver but I'm not sure what else it means at this stage.

Any input would be most gratefully received.

Thanks!

 
Old 05-17-2004, 09:28 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 665
AngelicBrat HB UserAngelicBrat HB UserAngelicBrat HB UserAngelicBrat HB UserAngelicBrat HB UserAngelicBrat HB User
Re: High liver test, increasing CRP and ESR

Hi there,

My concern would be that you require more testing in order to figure out why those levels are high. There is a great number of things that can cause liver enzymes to become elevated.. my suspicion would be inflammation. I would push your doctor to get you treated before things really go bad- after all, we only have one liver. Have you seen a Rheumatologist? Your diagnosis is pretty vague. I think that you need to push for more answers. What immunological blood work have you had done that has been positive? (ANA, Anti-dsDNA, etc). Thanks and hope you feel better soon. Also- you deserve pain relief!! Push for that too, no one should have to live in chronic pain!!

~Luv, Angelic

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New - high doses of HC not working!! lgrade Addison's Disease 5 03-30-2009 05:06 AM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
High Alkaline phosphatase rdnecks Bone Disorders 9 07-10-2008 10:30 AM
High HDL and High LDL Allison965 High Cholesterol 35 10-06-2007 07:32 PM
Rash, Type 2 diabetic, high cholesterol, im only 26 :( please help LovelyOne Liver & Pancreas Disorders 7 03-31-2007 04:17 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added











All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!