It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-31-2004, 06:34 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lorain, OH
Posts: 3
suzieq11 HB User
Question Low White blood cell count normal in SLE patients?

I have SLE, was diagnosed in 1985. I am 35 yrs. old. I recently went to my 3 month check-up with the doc and had my routine blood work done. She called the next day to say she needs to send me to see a Hematologist because my wbc was 2.92. She said it's been up and down but I need to be evaluated. The strange thing was that I also tested negative for the Lupus(meaning I am not in flare) wbc is usually low in Lupus patients when they are in a flare. Should I be concerned that something else is going on or that it is low in the first place? My appointment with the Hematologist is not untill Sept. 21. Thanks for any response! I thought that the most helpful responses I could get are from others that suffer with the same illness as me!

 
Old 08-31-2004, 07:20 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 79
AmyTx HB User
Re: Low White blood cell count normal in SLE patients?

I have had low white blood cells for the past 7 years.. with this last test was 1.9 my doctor doesnt seem to be too concerned with it at this point.. I certainly hope thats the case with you.. good luck at your appointment

Amy

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-31-2004, 07:44 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lorain, OH
Posts: 3
suzieq11 HB User
Re: Low White blood cell count normal in SLE patients?

Is your count always that low? Has your doc ever done anything to bring that count up? Have they done a bone marrow test? Have you had a lot of problems with infections? Sorry for so many questions... but I do appreciate the response. If your count has been that low for that long with no concern, then I should not be too concerned. thnx suzieq

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Persistent high white count, raised platelets, clotting out??? kmarshy Blood and Blood Vessel 95 04-22-2010 01:44 PM
Fatigue, pain, low white blood cell count, upcoming surgery sumog82 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 06-25-2008 07:26 AM
tcells/ white blood cells m8surf Lupus 0 03-04-2008 12:32 PM
Extremely High White Blood Cell Count: Possible CC Symptom? ahs Cancer: Colon 2 03-19-2007 08:06 PM
Low White Blood Cell Count Question bmccrea Cancer: Colon 0 06-27-2006 08:46 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (172), ladybud (43), AngelicBrat (16), luca689 (7), ksp (6), neveragain444 (6), luvinmusiq (5), brooklyngirl (4), Daisygrace (4), AgedFlowerChild (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!