It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2006, 05:02 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 79
AmyTx HB User
help with labwork

can anyone interpret these results for me. I have lupus but everytime I go to the doctor he always asks me Do I have bone and joint pain? muscle aches? do i bruise easy? have I been running unexplained fever? well since being diagnosed with lupus no i hadnt experience any of that until recently. it all started with a tiny cut on the tip of my finger that would not heal at all. it got really infected and took a month and a half to heal and during that month and a half I got the stomach bug three times i have had a sore throat for 2 weeks now and I have noticed that I have been running a low grade fever (99.5) for a month and a half as well. i have been brusing really easily on the back of my legs and my whole body hurts because of bone pain.. The lymph nodes in my neck behind my ears , collarbone and groin are tender and swollen.. I had lab work done and this was the results.. I have pulled my labwork and compared over the years and my
(Most recent)
WBC: 1.9 (range 3.8-10.8)
MCV:79.9 (range 80.0-100.0)
MCH 26.9 (range 27.0-33.0)
Platlet 126 (range 169-395)
Absolute Neutrophils 849 (range 1500-7800)
Absolute Lymphocytes 713 (range 850-3900)
Absolute eosinophils 4 (range 15-500)

I have an appointment with my doctor April 6th since I have been feeling pretty tired lately and have a hard time picking up my kids with my bones hurting so bad and the brusing and the fever now im getting concerned with cancer(leukemia) or is this the lovely lupus wreaking havoc??



Any insight to ease my mind does this labwork look okay???

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-31-2006, 01:24 PM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 216
help0001 HB User
Re: help with labwork

Hi,
I'm sorry to hear that you are having so many problems. I'm not a qualified Doctor, so you musn't take any thing that I mention in here for granted but I have looked over the blood results you've posted and they all seem as though they are either above or below the expected normal ranges. And I can understand why you are so worried. Just sticking on the same thing for a moment, last year I was referred to a hematologist because I have eight enlarged lymph nodes and I've had to have so many diagnostic tests performed on me its unbelievable. When I first went to the hematologist, he said that they suspect either, leukemia or lymphoma. Well they managed to rule leukemia out but cannot rule lymphoma out and so are going to keep seeing me regularly to monitor my symptoms. What he informed me was that if my blood work shown an elevated WBC (white blood count) then it would suggest leukemia or some kind of bodily infection/virus, as more WBC's are produced in response to any condition attacking the body. However, your WBC is at the lower end of the scale, and I think you should feel slightly more reassured with this. If it is at the lower end of the scale it is often associated with having a suppressed immune system and Lupus and other auto-immune diseases commonly do this. Are you on any other medication? Your blood tests all suggest that something is not right and if I was you, after speaking to your Doctor about the results, see if you can get referred to a hematologist as he/she will be in a position to evaluate your problems in more detail, especially as they are blood specialists. You have every reason to be concerned and worried - I'm in the same position and its been over a year. I think though, overall that its more than likely lupus that is affecting your blood tests and not something like leukemia, although I cannot myself rule that out. My best advice I can give is go and see your Doctor, see what he/she feels and whether further investigation is necessary. The worry of leukemia or lymphoma is worrying because I'm going through it myself. I always bruise easy, feel fatigued and just don't feel right in myself with lack of appetite and high temperatures.

I'm sorry I cannot give you any added re-assurance. But as I said, its more than likely your lupus that is affecting the blood. I hope you get sorted soon and hope that you feel better soon.

Let us know how you get on.

Take care.

Last edited by help0001; 03-31-2006 at 01:24 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
... MS symptoms? PLEASE HELP!!! Lala9 Multiple Sclerosis 19 09-29-2008 07:07 PM
Finally , labwork results..normal thyroid function? -was vit d deficient,hi ionizedCA kkl Thyroid Disorders 4 10-16-2007 07:23 AM
Child has no thyroid gland, refuses test,help sivad Children's Health 20 04-27-2006 03:00 AM
HELP! Finding a Doctor! Keraly Chronic Fatigue 8 08-21-2005 03:57 PM
MRI Question, please help! Bridgett Back Problems 4 08-19-2005 11:56 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (172), ladybud (43), AngelicBrat (16), luca689 (7), neveragain444 (6), ksp (6), luvinmusiq (5), brooklyngirl (4), Daisygrace (4), AgedFlowerChild (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!