It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2009, 01:03 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 213
Postie HB User
Any thoughts on this?

Labs in January of last year.

MPV 6.3 (Range is 7.1-11.2)
Neutrophil % 26.5 (Range is 38.0-70.0)
Lymphocyte % 55.0 (Range 21.0-49.0)
Monocyte % 13.4 (Range is 0.0-11.0)
Neutrophil # 0.6 (Range is 1.8-7.7)
White count 2.3 (Range is 3.6-11.0)

Now here are recent labs from November.

MPV 6.0
Neutrophil % 22.5
Lymphocyte %57.1
Monocyte % 16.1
Neutrophil # 0.5
White count 2.1

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-01-2009, 12:03 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 469
sophie56 HB User
Re: Any thoughts on this?

What does your doctor say? Do you have Lupus? Your white blood count is critically low according to my doctor?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-01-2009, 09:22 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 213
Postie HB User
Re: Any thoughts on this?

Hi Sophie:

My MPV has dropped again to 5.9. I don't know if that's a concern or not.

My white count just went up to 2.9 and my neutrophils went up some but still under.

Now I have a cold.

They still don't know yet if it's Lupus or not. My white count usually is around 2.3.

 
Old 02-03-2009, 11:17 PM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 469
sophie56 HB User
Re: Any thoughts on this?

Has is always been around 2.3. That's a scary number. Mine was 2.1 and they were considering sending me to the hospital and is one thing that prompted the Lupus test that came back positive.

 
Old 02-04-2009, 08:56 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 213
Postie HB User
Re: Any thoughts on this?

Hi Sophie:

On m recent labs of last month it actually went to 2.9. It's usually around 2.3. And last April and November was 2.1.

Do you have symptoms with your Lupus?

CindyLou

 
Old 02-05-2009, 04:43 PM   #6
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5,037
VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
Re: Any thoughts on this?

Postie, hi. Has your dr. given your low neutrophil # a formal name, like neutropenia, possibly? From reading lupus hardcovers, I *think* neutrophils make up a sizeable % of total white blood cells & are "first responders" when the immune system detects infection. I *think* various conditions can cause low neutrophils. (But I'm only an DUMB PATIENT who has read a few paragraphs in a book...)

If I were you, I'd want to know (1) names of various conditions that can cause low neutrophils, and (2) which test(s) have been done so far to rule in/out each, starting with the highest-probability candidate, then moving down the list. i.e., what's THE PLAN?

I had maybe one dr., in all my years of trying to get help, who explained what he was looking for first-cut, what he'd do next if "Plan A" failed, etc. But how much more confident I felt---he had a PLAN! Has your dr. shared his with you?

I hope you drop us an update when you can. Thinking of you, Vee

 
Old 02-05-2009, 06:44 PM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 213
Postie HB User
Re: Any thoughts on this?

Hi VeeJ:

Back 10 years ago I was diagnosed with neutropenia because of the low white count.

The white cells are supposed to defend the body in case of infections or sickness.
I don't know of various conditions that can cause low neutrophils. I only know Lupus. I'v had a bone marrow aspirate done.

No doctor seems to really have any answers yet.

My neutrophils went frm 0.05 to 1.3. It's still under but it did rise. But I'm wondering if it went up because my white count went from 2.1 up to 2.9?

 
Old 02-07-2009, 10:22 PM   #8
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 469
sophie56 HB User
Re: Any thoughts on this?

Postie, yes I do have symptoms.....fatigue, achy,burning joints, anemic....
Sophie56

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Scared of Thoughts needsunshine Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 9 10-06-2006 02:29 PM
intrusive violent thoughts really ruining my days :( mishkaaa Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 11 03-11-2006 05:14 PM
OCD in the shower CrystalAnn Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 64 01-04-2006 11:28 AM
i can't control the evil thoughts 4pbears Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 13 06-30-2005 07:03 PM
Intrusive thoughts??? Sillygrl Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 78 04-30-2005 11:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!