It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2009, 06:02 PM   #1
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CALIFORNIA
Posts: 1
ayanni logan 62 HB User
normal ana test

What is a normal ana test

 
Old 03-19-2009, 09:03 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Cyberbrat HB User
Re: normal ana test

Hi,

I am not a doctor, just a regular patient. I have used this web site before to read about labs...

[url]http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/ana/test.html[/url]

I would suggest you consult with the ordering doctor so they can explain the test to you and what it means in more detail.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-20-2009, 05:06 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,567
goldenwings HB User
Smile Re: normal ana test

Hiya, I am giving this information as a person with SLE, not as a doctor.

The value of the ana test is determined by lots of factors. The results of an ANA test are usually given in titres, which is a measure of how much the blood sample can be diluted before the presence of the antibodies can no longer be detected.

For example, a titer of 1 to 40 (1:40) means that antibodies can be detected when 1 part of the blood sample is diluted by up to 40 parts of a salt solution (saline). A larger second number means there are more antibodies in the blood. Therefore, a titer of 1 to 80 indicates more antibodies in the blood than a titer of 1 to 40.

Some information states that a normal titre of 1:40 or less is normal, whilst other information states that a titre of 1:80 or lower is usually considered negative. Also results can vary from lab to lab.

It is always best to discuss the results with your rheumatologist/doctor.

Hope this helps you.

Take care - goldenwings
__________________
I am not a medical doctor, I only speak from my own experience of the illnesses I discuss here.

Last edited by goldenwings; 03-20-2009 at 05:15 AM. Reason: duplicated info in some parts

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Normal ACTH Test and Frustrated.... smz2376 Addison's Disease 6 04-24-2010 07:01 AM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
low testosterone with normal lh, fsh, t3, t4, tsh, normal pitutaroy tarun1234 Men's Health 22 09-07-2008 11:48 AM
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 05:33 PM
Blood tests show normal sodium/potassium - does this mean not Addison's? Racheldee Addison's Disease 3 12-18-2006 10:22 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added











All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!