It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2002, 01:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6
wdjsc HB User
Post test results-lupus?

I have had bad muscle pain and stiffness for 17 years now, I am 34 yrs, female. I have been diagnoised with fibromyalgia, anxiety, and heart pvc's,pac's. Most of my pain and stiffness is my back, hips, shoulders, and neck. I also have bad light-headedness, and dizziness. My son was hospitalized in the icu for 2 weeks last year for a severe blood clotting episode. He almost lost some fingers and toes, he had blood in his urine that look as if it was all blood, bright red. He was diagnoised with lupus anticoagulant and protein C deffientcy.
I have just received blood test results for ME:

ANA positive
FANA positive
ANA pattern speckled pattern - 1-40
ANTI-SM negative
ANTI-RNP neg
ANTI-DNA(FARR ASSAY) 3.8 IU/ML
ANTI-RO neg
ANTI-LA neg
ANTI-SCL-70 neg
ANTI-CENTRO-MERE neg
RPN non reactive
C3 complement 162
c4 38

Does this indicate I have lupus? Or that I could get it, or maybe I could have passed it to my son? Might my other children be affected?
I do not have the rash, but my son developed discoid rashes before his blood clotting event. Also I can not find much info on lupus anicuagulant, does anyone know if this is chronic,or can it just be a one time thing?
After 6 months of heparin injections, prednisone, and heart meds for myocarditis, he now tests negative for lupus anticuagulant.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
New blood test results - not bad! Uff-Da! High Cholesterol 4 05-24-2006 02:57 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (173), ladybud (43), AngelicBrat (16), luca689 (7), ksp (6), neveragain444 (6), luvinmusiq (5), brooklyngirl (4), Daisygrace (4), AgedFlowerChild (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1011), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (761), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!