It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2002, 11:28 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: TX
Posts: 35
Angie E HB User
Post High ANA

Hi! I'm new to this subject as well. I received a positive ANA of 1:640, speckled pattern and a negative RF factor. My Primary Care dr. said she gave it a 90% of being Lupus. I kept thinking it was Rheumatoid because it runs in my family. I don't feel particularly fatigued. My neck and joints all the sudden starting hurting in September. Nothing at all before that.

Of course I've been doing research and scaring the (*(# out of myself (insert your own four letter word!). During this research I've discovered that all the little things that I've blown off for the last few years could be symptoms of lupus, including little twinges in the kidneys. They just ache occaisionally for about a day and I tank up on water and cranberry juice and it seems to go away. Is this something I should worry about. I am on an emergency waiting list for a rheumatologist. If I start listing off all the little things that I've just blown off over the last few years, she's going to think I'm a hypochondriac!

A little history: I'm 37, had Grave's Disease (autoimmune) and had my thyroid removed in 1991. C-section in 1992, another baby in 1994 and hysterectomy in 1995. Could Lupus have caused the Grave's Disease? I get the impression it's like a merry-go-round and goes from organ to organ or joints. Needless to say, I am a little scared. I know that people with Lupus can live long lives. I know there isnt' a cure for it. Are there any supplements I should take to help myself. What do I do now?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-02-2002, 04:32 PM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 222
Denise F HB User
Post

Rheumatoid arthritis is an autoimune disease along
with Lupus. Autoimune can run in families but present
as different diseases.
I could be wrong but I have never heard of Grave's
being caused by Lupus.
Don't get too worried. Sounds like you have a mild form.
Most Lupus never involves internal organs.
I have had Lupus for six years and after the first
couple years my symptoms have calmed down.
Read Dr.Weil on his web site or books. He has some good
suggestions about diet,herbs,vitamins and relaxation
techniques to use when you have Lupus. I have found
him very helpful. My best advice would be to rest,
do relaxation techniques and wear sun screen and
stay out of the sun as much as possible. Follow Dr,
Weil's advice it's not a cure but it helps to get
the body healthy enough to heal itself.
Be careful about the Rheumatologist or any specialist
for that matter, they do what they know. The old tale
of go to the surgeon and you get cut applies. I have
done well by following my own instincts and staying
off the Lupus meds. My cousin got it after me and was
too impatient to let the body heal itself and started
on meds. She feels great, gets off meds. then has
another flare and has to take more meds. I felt lousy
for a year or more but now feel good most of the time.
The fatique, fever and achy joints act up sometimes
when I overdo or get upset but I mostly do well.
My Dr, said as long as there was no internal organ
involvement there was no need for meds. My cousin's
Dr. put her on meds right away. I think Dr's tend
to follow the patients lead and do what the patient
wants after all thats how we got into the antibiotic
mess of today by Dr's doleing them out everytime the
patient wanted them.

------------------

 
Old 11-03-2002, 07:29 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 182
Ann S HB User
Post

Hi Angie,
Are you the same Angie from the IBS board?

I wouldn't rule out that it could be RA. Many of the symptoms are similar. I was diagnosed with the RA one even tho my RH was negative. It's positive now. I also have a light Lupus dx along with a few other AI diseases. It seems that most people with an AI disease, don't have just one, but several. I guess we're 'lucky' that most of the treatment and/or diet & supplements for alot of them are the same. Unfortunately, since there aren't specific tests for most of them, it's hard for most Drs. to differentiate between them, hence a GOOD rheumatologist is important.

I also think it's important that you start writing down all those symptoms that you blew off before. (that scenerio sounds familiar) Also, keep a daily log of current symptoms, even ones that you might not think are related. Take these along for your Rheumy appt. Get copies of your lab tests every time too. The comparisons tell you more than your Dr. sometimes. There are sites that you can go to that will help you figure out what they mean.

Good luck, Ann S

 
Old 11-03-2002, 09:37 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: TX
Posts: 35
Angie E HB User
Post

Hi Ann!

Yes it's me...come to find out the Celiac problem I thought I had might not have been Celiac at all!

I've been thinking about writing all that down and then maybe taking my temperature. I haven't done that. Don't know if I'm running a low grade fever or not! I just didn't pay attention. I do seem to have lots of symptoms of RA and I guess it's not unheard of with Lupus. I keep thinking that all these little things are insignificant, but I guess I need to change my way of thinking! It's good to hear from you!

How are you feeling by the way?

 
Old 11-04-2002, 06:52 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 182
Ann S HB User
Post

Hey Angie,

Don't you know that it's dangerous to ask the direct question of "How are you feeling" on the health boards!! :-) You might just get a page full.

I forgot to mention that your symptoms could be Fibromyalgia too. Like I said, they're all so similar. Hopefully, your rheumy can sort things out better.

I haven't been on the boards too much till recently, but I haven't seen you post on the IBS board lately. Are things better in that area, or is it just that these new concerns have kept you busy? Any word on when you can get in to see the Rheumy? Ann

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 03:42 PM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (172), ladybud (43), AngelicBrat (16), luca689 (7), ksp (6), neveragain444 (6), luvinmusiq (5), Daisygrace (4), brooklyngirl (4), paperbgprinces (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1163), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (830), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!