It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-04-2009, 01:07 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 213
Postie HB User
Labwork

I have labwork from back since 1998. I was wondering if this all can be part of lupus. Can someone who's familiar with labs, let me know. I'll split up in parts. Do one at at a time or a couple at a time.

Sept. 1998:

white count was low at 2.5 (4.0-11.0)
red count 4.13 (4.20-5.40)
MPV 6.8 (7.1-11.2)
mono% high at 14 (3-13)

Then in March of 1999:
white count dropped to 1.9
red dropped to 3.43
HGB low at 11.2 (12.5-16.0)
HCT low 32.4 (37.0-47.0)
MCH HIGH 32.5 (27.0-32.)

I'll write more later and I just wanted to put down what these are to see if there's a pattern. It will go all in order by months and years.

 
Old 05-04-2009, 06:56 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 213
Postie HB User
Re: Labwork

Here are some more labs:

June of 1999:
White count was 2.1
Red was 3.85
HGB was 11.9
HCT was 35.0 Those were all low
Segs was 25 Low (40-74)
Lymph% 58 High (19-48)
Monos% 15 High (3-13)

Then Oct was White count 2.3
Lymph% was 57 and still High
Segs was 32 and still low

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Finally got labwork confirmation for CFS dx? Nyxie63 Chronic Fatigue 3 04-13-2008 03:31 PM
Finally , labwork results..normal thyroid function? -was vit d deficient,hi ionizedCA kkl Thyroid Disorders 4 10-16-2007 07:23 AM
Taking Armour before labwork lovemythreeguys2002 Thyroid Disorders 3 08-19-2006 07:01 PM
help with labwork AmyTx Lupus 1 03-31-2006 01:24 PM
Please check my labwork results!! 276Liza Thyroid Disorders 2 10-27-2005 06:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (172), ladybud (43), AngelicBrat (16), luca689 (7), neveragain444 (6), ksp (6), luvinmusiq (5), Daisygrace (4), brooklyngirl (4), paperbgprinces (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!