It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-25-2009, 05:21 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 213
Postie HB User
Potassium

I got labwork done today. But this is so weird that I've never had a doc call me with labwork at 8:00 at night. He was another doc calling in place of my doc. He said potassium range is 5 1/2 and mine was 6. He asked if I was taking any meds and he said for me to call my doctor next week. He said it was probably a lab error with it being only a 6. He asked if they had any problems drawing out blood. I said no because my vein was all good. I said it felt like the circulation was being cut off because my arm was starting to tuen color because I had a bunch of labs done.

So is this more than likely a lab error?

 
Old 09-26-2009, 10:14 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 964
goldyfm HB Usergoldyfm HB Usergoldyfm HB User
Re: Potassium

I suppose it could be a mistake, but to be on the safe side, I would insist that it be rechecked. I know that the safe range of potassium levels is very narrow. It is an element of great importance in the regulation of many body functions. I, myself had a lab report of cholesterol and triglycerides that came back dangerously high. The office where I had the lab work done shortly after that incident changed labs that ran their specimens. So it is possible it could be an error, but if it were me, I would have it rechecked.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-26-2009, 11:11 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 213
Postie HB User
Re: Potassium

I had to have it rechecked today. It's fine and I got to go back home. I don't know the number, but when I get my labs in the mail, then I will know. One of the doctors who was at the office today had called and I had to have it done either at a place which was 45 minutes away--and you don't have to wait. That's where we went. Or choose an emergency room to go do it. Then they told me I had to wait there to make sure it was ok. If it wasn't then I would of had to have an IV. So I got to go back home. So I think it must of been an error on the labs part.

 
Old 09-26-2009, 11:13 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 167
sk84life HB Usersk84life HB Usersk84life HB User
Re: Potassium

6.0 would be considered mild hyperkalemia.....yes, it could be a lab error, or you have been consuming foods known to be very high in potassium. Also review what medications you are currently taking both Rx and OTC>

If you are not having any new symtoms (leg weakness, irregular heartbeat, etc.) I would just get the test repeated. If you do develope significant symptoms, I would call the doc and ask IF you should go to the ER.

 
Old 09-26-2009, 11:16 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 213
Postie HB User
Re: Potassium

The doc that had me go get it done today, looked over my meds and he said I'm not on any meds that cause potassium problems. The doc last night said when it's a tad over like that, he said most of it is lab error.

 
Old 09-26-2009, 09:01 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 964
goldyfm HB Usergoldyfm HB Usergoldyfm HB User
Re: Potassium

Glad to hear it was fine. I know you are relieved knowing it is okay!

 
Old 09-27-2009, 07:11 AM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 213
Postie HB User
Re: Potassium

I was very relieved to hear that my potassium was fine.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Do CCBs lower Potassium levels or increase it? cartner High & Low Blood Pressure 4 07-27-2009 03:43 AM
Potassium - Read This! MC58 Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 6 06-26-2008 12:06 PM
Potassium Chloride K-Tabs? Zoraa High & Low Blood Pressure 4 01-14-2008 10:27 PM
Help me uderstand potassium brutus77 High & Low Blood Pressure 8 06-17-2007 04:42 AM
Potassium question flowergirl2day High & Low Blood Pressure 18 06-16-2007 07:32 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (172), ladybud (43), AngelicBrat (16), luca689 (7), neveragain444 (6), ksp (6), luvinmusiq (5), brooklyngirl (4), Daisygrace (4), AgedFlowerChild (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!