It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2010, 05:44 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
marys1358 HB User
Test Results

Hi Everyone,

I'm hoping someone can explain these results to me.I am seeing my dr. on Tuesday but I was hoping someone can explain alittle what the results mean so I can ask other questions.I've never seen CHROMATIN AB,lGg on any of me test beforeother test are:
ANA common antibody Screen with Refle) - Abn POSITIVE
ANTI-DS DNA- *1
SM/RNP ANTIBODY lGg - POSITIVE
RHEUM FAC QL- H21
SJORGRENS A -POSITIVE

any info would be great.Hope everyone is feel ok.Also has anyone ever just stop taking Placqeunil suddenly?My Dr. wantss me to get my eyes checked because I guess its been a couple years and just stop the medication and boy I feel just as if I was just Dx's 8 years in just a couple days of not taking the pill and I don't have my eye test until March 31 don't think I can wait that long with out the pill.Well thanks for listening but I just don't feel good.

Thanks again,
Mary

 
Old 02-26-2010, 06:50 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 964
goldyfm HB Usergoldyfm HB Usergoldyfm HB User
Re: Test Results

I would suggest reading the sticky post at the top of this thread that deals with lab results and start there. I know there are several here that are very knowledgeable on the Immunology/genetic testing so I will defer to them. I know someone will be able to assist.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-27-2010, 07:34 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
marys1358 HB User
Re: Test Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldyfm View Post
I would suggest reading the sticky post at the top of this thread that deals with lab results and start there. I know there are several here that are very knowledgeable on the Immunology/genetic testing so I will defer to them. I know someone will be able to assist.
My question I'm really concern about is what is Chromatin test for?I really don't understand what the sticky notes mean so I'm hoping someone who understands all this can explain it to me.I don't recall eveer havimg a test with this on it before.

goldyfm thank you for responding though,
Mary

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
New blood test results - not bad! Uff-Da! High Cholesterol 4 05-24-2006 02:57 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (172), ladybud (43), AngelicBrat (16), luca689 (7), ksp (6), neveragain444 (6), luvinmusiq (5), Daisygrace (4), brooklyngirl (4), paperbgprinces (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!