It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2010, 12:21 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Penelupie HB User
Lab Results: Mass Confusion!

I went to my GP with multiple complaints. Primary being joint pain & exhaustion, weird rashes, and all over just feeling SICK -- fever of between 99.5 - 100.5 for weeks with no apparent cause. He ran labs:

ANA - 1:320 Homogeneous pattern.
Hematocrit and Hemoglobin elevated, and so is platelet volume (said platelets were large?)
Jo-1 Antibody was something like 26.

He did other lab work & said my kidneys look good and after getting the anti-dna results back immediately sent me for a chest x-ray. He said that was "benign."

I am going to a Rheumy Monday, but I'm scared and impatient.

Does anyone have any clue what these numbers mean?? I sort of understand the ANA, but what on earth is the JO-1 antibody & what does it have to do with anything??

He was almost certain of a Lupus Dx, but then got the A-DNA (JO-1) results and seemed to back track or side step a little.

Help??

 
Old 04-10-2010, 02:16 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 964
goldyfm HB Usergoldyfm HB Usergoldyfm HB User
Re: Lab Results: Mass Confusion!

At the top of this board is a group of sticky posts, one that deals specifically with lab tests. I am sure it will explain most of the questions you are asking. One does not have to have all the symptoms of Lupus to be diagnosed. I think once you research the sticky posts, you will have a better understanding. Welcome to the board.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-12-2010, 05:17 AM   #3
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,943
VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
Re: Lab Results: Mass Confusion!

Hi & welcome. I'm only a patient! I know two people who had elevated ANA, anti-JO-1 antibody, rashes, muscle pain, etc. Both saw big-city rheumatologists. Both had muscle biopsies, and one also had a skin biopsy. For both, drs. checked lungs as well, so that must mean something, too! Both are post-retirement age.

One was "dx'ed" with two possibilities: drug-induced lupus, probable cause cholesterol med---OR dermatomyositis. Her specialist was never sure! She had so much muscle pain, he put her on steroids, she ended up with a serious stomach bleed. Long story short, he took her off the cholesterol meds, and 4-6 months later, she was back to normal.

The other, a man in same age group, had less serious problems & symptoms. I believe he also stopped taking the cholesterol med.

From what they told me I *think* some possibilities for anti-Jo are myositis, dermatomyositis, some sort of lung problems, and who knows what else? You should ask your dr. the conditions anti-Jo is associated with, whether anything you're taking (meds) or doing (lifestyle, like sun) might trigger it, etc.

I don't blame you for being impatient. But in this branch of medicine, symptoms & test results overlap so much, and symptoms & labs can wax & wane. I think it's a VERY WISE doctor who doesn't jump on the first possible answer. It's much better he look for real proof! Let us know how it goes today, OK? Hang in there! Warm wishes, Vee

P.S. What do your rashes look like & feel like? Skin biopsies can be very helpful in some diagnoses. Eihter a a dermatologist or dermatopathologist (combo dermie & pathologist, meaning does his own labwork) would do. My chronic lesions were diagnosed finally by a dermatolopathologist as a lupus-specific rash, one heavily associated with my lab results.

Last edited by VeeJ; 04-12-2010 at 05:24 AM. Reason: added P.S.

 
Old 04-13-2010, 08:34 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Penelupie HB User
Re: Lab Results: Mass Confusion!

Saw Rheumatologist yesterday. So far, the verdict is MCTD. They drew blood (a LOT of blood) and are testing for Vit. D levels & a host of other things, among them, testing for myositis, due to having the Anti-JO-1. She didn't seem to think any of those would come back positive, though.

Here's to hoping Plaquenil does its job and quickly!!

Thanks for listening (or reading, rather...)

 
Old 04-13-2010, 08:38 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Penelupie HB User
Re: Lab Results: Mass Confusion!

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJ View Post
Hi & welcome. I'm only a patient! I know two people who had elevated ANA, anti-JO-1 antibody, rashes, muscle pain, etc. Both saw big-city rheumatologists. Both had muscle biopsies, and one also had a skin biopsy. For both, drs. checked lungs as well, so that must mean something, too! Both are post-retirement age.

One was "dx'ed" with two possibilities: drug-induced lupus, probable cause cholesterol med---OR dermatomyositis. Her specialist was never sure! She had so much muscle pain, he put her on steroids, she ended up with a serious stomach bleed. Long story short, he took her off the cholesterol meds, and 4-6 months later, she was back to normal.

The other, a man in same age group, had less serious problems & symptoms. I believe he also stopped taking the cholesterol med.

From what they told me I *think* some possibilities for anti-Jo are myositis, dermatomyositis, some sort of lung problems, and who knows what else? You should ask your dr. the conditions anti-Jo is associated with, whether anything you're taking (meds) or doing (lifestyle, like sun) might trigger it, etc.

I don't blame you for being impatient. But in this branch of medicine, symptoms & test results overlap so much, and symptoms & labs can wax & wane. I think it's a VERY WISE doctor who doesn't jump on the first possible answer. It's much better he look for real proof! Let us know how it goes today, OK? Hang in there! Warm wishes, Vee

P.S. What do your rashes look like & feel like? Skin biopsies can be very helpful in some diagnoses. Eihter a a dermatologist or dermatopathologist (combo dermie & pathologist, meaning does his own labwork) would do. My chronic lesions were diagnosed finally by a dermatolopathologist as a lupus-specific rash, one heavily associated with my lab results.
Friday, when the JO-1 came back positive, they immediately sent me for chest x-rays which came back healthy. I do not take any routine meds, and never anything like those, so there is no chance this is drug induced... which kinda sucks! But thanks for the advice! I'm calling a dermatologist today, because the rheumy really didn't address any skin conditions. I was a bit disappointed, but that's ok!

 
Old 04-13-2010, 09:10 PM   #6
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,943
VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
Re: Lab Results: Mass Confusion!

Hi. Before you call a dermatologist, I have to say that when my final rheumie picked a final dermatologist, one *HE* wanted me to see, it went very smoothly. Meaning, you may need your various drs. to work together smoothly. For what this is worth... Please post updates. Thinking of you, with all my best, Vee

 
Old 04-14-2010, 04:41 AM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Penelupie HB User
Re: Lab Results: Mass Confusion!

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJ View Post
Hi. Before you call a dermatologist, I have to say that when my final rheumie picked a final dermatologist, one *HE* wanted me to see, it went very smoothly. Meaning, you may need your various drs. to work together smoothly. For what this is worth... Please post updates. Thinking of you, with all my best, Vee
Vee-

That is a great idea. I didn't call any derms yesterday, so today, I'll call my other doctor(s) and find out which would be best. Thanks much!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ?? thyroid chick Thyroid Disorders 4 04-18-2010 11:50 AM
MRI results and pictures... SGT A Spinal Cord Disorders 0 10-08-2008 07:13 PM
TRT and Test Results bethie123 Men's Health 1 09-24-2008 05:46 PM
My Mom's Colonoscopy Results - Tumor & Biopsy - Please Help! kjellstrom Cancer: Colon 5 10-31-2007 04:23 AM
Hey Friends, help me out, nuclear tests results back ! dinney Thyroid Disorders 8 04-21-2007 07:40 AM

Tags
ana, anti-dna, jo-1, lupus



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



VeeJ (172), ladybud (43), AngelicBrat (16), luca689 (7), ksp (6), neveragain444 (6), luvinmusiq (5), brooklyngirl (4), Daisygrace (4), AgedFlowerChild (3)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!