It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2010, 01:49 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 5
Courtney C HB User
what is considered a high ana test results

I have received my ANA test results and they are 10.8Hf...is that bad? The doc called me back for more tests that I should get my results for this coming week but I have been trying to find out what 10.8Hf means and I'm not getting to far. I see a lot of talk about 1. something or 2. something but nothing higher than that.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-10-2010, 05:19 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 1,463
neveragain444 HB Userneveragain444 HB Userneveragain444 HB Userneveragain444 HB Userneveragain444 HB Userneveragain444 HB Userneveragain444 HB Userneveragain444 HB Userneveragain444 HB Userneveragain444 HB Userneveragain444 HB User
Re: what is considered a high ana test results

Could be wrong, but as far as I know, the ANA is either negative or positive, and shows the titer, like mine is 1:640. The only thing I could think your results would be showing 10.8Hf to, would be an autoantibody/antigen to the ANA, like anti-dsDNA or anti-RNP, or such.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-11-2010, 07:41 AM   #3
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5,067
VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
Re: what is considered a high ana test results

Courtney, hi & welcome. I'm only a patient, so please read in that light, OK?

In an article I saved, a noted dr. considers 1:1280 a high ANA using the TITER method. (But he mentions that due to varying standards used by labs, one lab's 1:640 could be another lab's 1:1280.) Then this doctor cites a SECOND measuring method (he doesn't give a name to it, but it may be "international units"), in which he considers 1:30 as high.

So I don't know what measuring method could yield your result (sorry).

But ANA is a threshhold test, meaning in & of itself it doesn't diagnose anything. It elevates in many conditions (not just lupus). It can even elevate due only to a family tendency, a passing virus, etc. In the "sticky post" (permanent info post at top of thread list) you'll see that ANA is only 1 of 11 of the criteria listed. Drs. often do ONLY an ANA, then call you back for more specific tests if it's positive---which you said dr. did already.

"Never" mentioned 2 such specific tests: anti-ds-DNA and anti-RNP. Others include anti-Sm, anti-Ro, anti-La, antihistone, antiphospholipid, Rheumatoid factor, etc. There are about 15 such things seen in lupus, but their "worth" varies because many aren't considered "specific" to lupus. The only two with VERY HIGH specificity are anti-ds-DNA and anti-Sm.

Confusingly, in lupus and its close cousins, lab results can rise & fall as flares come and go. So if your labs come back negative BUT symptoms persist, then good drs. should re-do labs, not stop!

Finally, there are other diagnostic criteria beyond blood results. You'll find these in the "sticky posts".

There! As clear as MUD, huh? Lupus is complex, particularly so for people first being evaluated. Have you been having problems for awhile? Sending best wishes, sincerely, Vee

P.S. I fell in a very tiny subgroup of people who stay ANA-negative. Talk about confusing! Wish I'd known this group then---really nice people, with varied experience. So I hope you keep posting.

Last edited by VeeJ; 09-11-2010 at 07:43 AM. Reason: spelling

 
Old 10-21-2010, 07:32 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 5
Courtney C HB User
Re: what is considered a high ana test results

Thank you both for answering me I lost the link to this page and just finally found it. Since this posting I was diagnosed with SLE (Lupus), Chronic Dry Eye Disease and Hypothyriodism. I still dont understand my ANA results all I know is that they were processed at the Mayo Clinic and that it was the number listed above (10.8Hf). Unfortunately my Rheumatologist never discuses any test results with me so I'm still in the dark there lol I was only able to obtain the information I have cause I asked the lab for what results they had from my 1st set of tests.

Thanks again for your time,
Courtney

 
Old 10-21-2010, 07:59 PM   #5
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5,067
VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
Re: what is considered a high ana test results

Hi, Courtney. I'm sorry about your diagnosis but glad you now know what you need to know. Drop us a line when you have time, and let us know how you're doing. Sending best wishes, Vee

 
Old 10-21-2010, 10:23 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 5
Courtney C HB User
Re: what is considered a high ana test results

I am doing better thank you, the muscle and joint pain has let up some and I'm not as tired as I was before. I am now on plaquenil (400mg a day), thyroid medication, 5000 IU of Vitamin D a day, 3600mg of Fish Oil a day and Steriod eye drops 2 times a day and reg eye drops 4 times a day. I was bummed the day I got my official diagnosis but I got over it. I have been fighting Ulcerative Colitis for over 18 years and have Remicade infusions every 6 weeks so this will just add onto that. I also was diagnosed with Factor V Leiden 11 years ago.

My Rheumy is trying to decide if I need to go to the neurologist for the horrible headaches I get. They started about 9 years ago and were off and on at that time through the years they became more and more frequent and now are almost daily. I have told my doctor (my rheumy is also my gp) many times about them and it was always brushed off. Over the counter migraine medication does not work the only thing that can take the edge off is 5 extra strength Advils (I know I shouldnt take them cause the IBD but they work) with a 5/500 Vicodin. Its a stabbing pain and the actual skin on my head gets tender. On the left side of my head I will get a sensation of wetness but I touch it and its dry. They did an MRI 2 weeks ago and it came back clean, which is good since my family has a strong history of brain aneurysms. So now its kind of trying to figure out what to do next. I also get spacey at times where I feel like I'm on auto pilot watching whats happening around me... idk its weird and my hands and feet tingle often for no reason. My hands and feet get very cold too they just burn when the rest of me is warm but thats been happening my whole life... but yeah thats me in a nutshell lol

Last edited by Courtney C; 10-21-2010 at 10:55 PM.

 
Old 10-22-2010, 06:19 AM   #7
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5,067
VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
Re: what is considered a high ana test results

Courtney, wow. You've had some month, huh? I know you just started lupus meds, so it's still early days. It's good that some problems have lifted a little and great that your MRI results were clear. But if your headaches and UC persist, in your shoes I'd want both reviewed all over again, simply because now you KNOW you have lupus.

HEADACHES. Were you tested for antiphospholipid syndrome (APS)? Did you see the "sticky post" on it? (I also had headaches, but not daily, but I didn't test positive for APS. Mine stopped once I'd been on medication awhile.)

I can't imagine having DAILY headaches! If they persist, in your shoes I'd definitely want my rheumie to send me to a neurologist. I'd want to discuss possible causes like APS, the lupus itself, all my OTHER meds (Remicade, Vicodin, the big amounts of Advil, etc.). I'd also discuss other symptoms like tingling sensations. And I'd want the neuologist to review the LUPUS meds you're now taking, to make sure they're the right ones. (I was lucky. My tingling & headaches abated once I started medication.)

ULCERATIVE COLITIS. I was shocked when told GI problems are very common in people with lupus. I know it's possible to have both UC and lupus, but did earlier GI tests prove for sure that you have UC? (I was so disgusted, in a weird way, to have my GI problems stop quickly after I started Plaquenil... 20+ years of GI misery & being treated for the WRONG CAUSE! But all my GI tests had shown no evidence of IBD, so I'm sure I didn't have IBD. But I just think it's worth reviewing now that you're sure you have lupus. I suspect my cause was disruption of autonomic nervous system, also maybe mesenteric vasculitis during really terrible bouts.)

I'm sorry about your Dx but hope that it enables you to tackle ALL your chronic problems in a brand-new light, and I hope you're making steady progress. Sending my best wishes to you, Vee

 
Old 10-22-2010, 10:23 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 5
Courtney C HB User
Re: what is considered a high ana test results

LOL yeah this month has been something else. Gotta roll with the punches and just move forward and figure out the best way to treat it all. I dont know if my APS were tested I dont know what that is I will have to look at the posting you were talking about on that... I have not seen it yet. I will defiantly look at it though, thank you for telling me about it. I would love for these headaches to stop they make me so crabby and thats not fare for those around me esp my kids... I have 3 daughters 10,7 and 4. That is why I take the Advil and Vicodin I have to get the edge off its not their fault I dont feel good but I am still human and if they are running around playing laughing and whatnot and my head is banging its just not good.

As for the UC there's no doubt they were correct it almost killed me. I went about 11 years undiagnosed and untreated... my own fault not talking to the doctors about it. I was a kid and it scared me so I just didnt say anything. I was diagnosed 8 years ago and my colon was such a mess my doctor said he's never seen someone as young as me as advanced as I was....there was not 1 part of my colon that was not covered in a bleeding ulcers. They tried treating me with many different medications but my disease was too advanced and would not respond. Then in March of 2007 they went for the big guns and put me on 6MP and my body rejected it.. I went into pancreatitis. They even had me on 80mg of prednisone a day (took 6 mths to come off that) trying to calm my system down then I went onto Remicade in May of 2007. It took 6mths for my body to respond to that medication and I had to have a dose increase 3 mths into it. I receive 700mg every 6 weeks of it. 3 mths into Remicade treatments my GI and I had to agree to disagree and he learned how stubborn I can be lol.... he was not happy my body was not yet responding and had given up on me. He wanted to send me down to Cedars-Sinai to have my colon removed. I refused and requested an increase of my treatments and more time, that is what worked. I just had a scope in August and to everyones surprise I am in a medically induced remission . I am staying on my treatments and praying my body never builds a tolerance to it. My 7 yr old daughter was diagnosed this past June with Colitis and there are traces of Crohn's in the folds of her stomach so she is now being treated also (1200mg of Asacol a day and 15mg of Prevacid a day and she also had to go onto a 3 week spurt of Prednisone). I have an aunt with Colitis, a cousin with Ulcerative Colitis and I have lost a cousin to complications of Crohn's.

Thanks again for all your insight and I will take a look at that posting you were talking about. I gotta run for now.. time to take the girls to school and have a parents meeting with the administration ( we dont have a PTA we have informal meetings kind of weird lol)

Have a wonderful day,
Courtney

Oh yeah I was also diagnosed in May of this year with Psoriasis also lol I have creams and ointments for that.

Last edited by Courtney C; 10-22-2010 at 10:37 AM.

 
Old 10-22-2010, 11:12 AM   #9
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5,067
VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
Re: what is considered a high ana test results

Courtney, if your thread list is set to display the most recent posts first, the sticky posts should show right above the most recent active thread. Look for the word "sticky" at the front of the thread name, plus an icon that looks like a padlock.

That's an awful UC story! To say you have UC is almost an understatement. I'm sorry to read how bad it's been, also that your little girl was just dx'ed. My first cousin has battled UC for years, so I get how rough it can be.

Back in your first post, you said your rheumatologist doesn't review test results with you. I bet some drs. avoid opening this can of worms, because they fear it will take hours to explain! You could do some reading (see the "sticky" on tests), then start getting copies for your own files, then start asking about abnormal values if/as they appear.

There are also some helpful resources cited in one of the sticky posts. I spent hours at my local library when my drs. first suspected lupus. Reading didn't make me professional---but it sure helped me to understand my drs. better when they speak to me.

I hope the UC stays dormant and that you get better results soon for your headaches & psoriasis. I'm pretty sure others here could add a lot more re: headaches & psoriasis, so I hope you keep checking in! All my best, Vee

 
Old 11-27-2010, 06:45 PM   #10
Newbie
(female)
 
KonaRose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kailua Kona, Hawai'i
Posts: 9
KonaRose HB User
Re: what is considered a high ana test results

Hi,

I was reading your post and feel for you. Did you ever get copies of your blood tests and ask for your doctor to explain them? If not, there is a good explanation of ANA results here:
< edited >

The "H" part of your results could mean homogenous (diffuse/all over). Mine is 'fine speckled.' I have multiple autoimmune disorder syndrome, as well as multiple endocrine disorders/failures. I am now bedridden x 4 yrs, was a registered nurse, and am just lost without a 'real' diagnosis, and coping with an endless stream of rude, disbelieving 'specialists' who turn out to be quite ignorant and without empathy despite my years of working in hospitals taking care of hundreds or thousands of patients with love. It is truly disturbing to me that a patient, esp a nurse, can be mistreated like I am.

But I hope for the best for you.
Hugs,
KonaRose
__________________
Too strong to die, strong enough to suffer...

Last edited by hb-mod; 11-29-2010 at 02:04 AM. Reason: Please don't post unapproved websites, per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Old 12-10-2010, 06:59 PM   #11
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 5
Courtney C HB User
Re: what is considered a high ana test results

Hello Rose... wow I am shocked about how those who are supposed to be helping you are treating you. I hope and pray you are able to get a solid diagnosis soon. Its bad enough to know something is not right and to be pretty sure its lupus but not to be able to get a true solid answer about it. I did finally get some copies of my blood results and its so silly the page I had before was from the lab where my blood gets drawn... the ones from my doctor show that at the bottom of the page there are words. H means High and f means footnote. The footnote on that test was showing me where it was processed and what their reference values are. I never did get the titer for my ANA though I would like to know what it is. I did get my DNA Dbl strand results though they are 18 and it shows that > or =10 is positive. I dont really have a clue what all that means though besides its positive. All my other test results came back okay. I had a high CRP HS result of 14.53 showing >3.00 as high risk but they told me that is just cause I have inflammation in my body. In my Urinalysis I had clarity as Cloudy (ref range is clear), protein as Trace (ref range is negative), my blood as +1 (ref range is Negative) and my Amorph Cry as Moderate (ref range is none) but they told me that my kidneys are still fine with those results... so I guess I am good to go lol. I still have daily headaches and pain. I asked my Rheumy for some stronger pain meds cause the vicodin and advil just dont cut it a lot of the time and all she was willing to do was refill my vicodin...so I did its better than nothing I guess.

I hope that both you and Vee who has also responded to my posts are having a wonderful holiday season and your diseases are behaving so you can enjoy this time with your friends and family!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High serum Iga and low igm EB1000 Immune Disorders 3 12-17-2010 04:12 PM
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 09:48 PM
What number indicates pre-diabetic and diabetic? JohnR41 Diabetes 11 11-21-2009 11:39 AM
Thoughts on Stopping Forteo and What to Expect osteoblast Osteoporosis 21 01-11-2008 08:59 PM
What is considered a good HDL level? Arizona77 High Cholesterol 18 10-25-2007 12:21 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!