It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lyme Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2011, 10:29 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern California, USA
Posts: 10
madrona1 HB User
Qs about lyme, lab results, boluoke

I was surprised that my doctor tested me for Lyme Disease a couple of months ago, and I was surprised with the results. My main symptoms are chronic Candida (of which the main, and possibly only, symptom is perianal itching), depression, and anxiety. I have had anxiety all my life, but it has been getting worse over the last few years. I did have one bout of depression 20-odd years ago, then I was okay until about 5 years ago.

My depression takes the form of just not being able to get much done. I have great ideas but no get up and go. I am not sure if I am low energy, my brain has energy to think up great things, but I just don't do them. Often because I get bogged down in negative thinking of various kinds. I stopped homeschooling my daughter 2 years ago because I was unable to keep going with it. I also do have some mild confusion with words lately, mostly not being able to think of the right one, or leaving a word out of a sentence. I hear it and realize what I said wrong. I worry that I am getting Alzheimer's, which runs on my Dad's side of the family. However, I am only 50, and my relatives did/do not have early-onset Alzheimer's.

I know I had a tick bite while I was pregnant 14 years ago. My doctor at that time put me on maybe 2 weeks of antibiotics. The bite turned black and nasty, and one lymph node was swollen. I don't recall being ill, certainly not for any length of time during the pregnancy. The Candida problem started about 11 years ago. First, I could control it with diet, the last few years I cannot.

My first test was the CD-/CD57+. The Abs. CD8-CD57+ Lymphs were 34. This was through LabCorp. My MCV was 100, she is not sure why. My hematocrit was 44.6. I also have low cholesterol, at 132 (lower than she likes to see it). And my TSH is 4.33, so she feels I am hypothyroid.

My IFA was less than 40, so negative. My IgG Western Blot showed + for 41kDa and IND for 34 KDa. For IgM, it showed + for 31 kDa, and IND for 39 kDa, 41 KDa, and 83-93 KDa. This was thru IGeneX.

She feels that I likely have chronic Lyme, and suspects a coinfection or two, especially because of the anxiety.

I do have some major bruising problems, worsening over the last few years. I used to not bruise unless I had an extreme injury. She ran an ISAC panel thru Esoterix. My Fibrinogen Activity was 330, my Prothrombin Fragment 1+2 was 333. The rest of the tests were normal.

She did start me on Boluoke, and I am curious because I am having no increase or change in symptoms on it. I thought I should see something with the Boluoke.

One interesting thing is that I was on Doxycycline for a localized infection near my tailbone a few months ago, when I was unable to see my regular doctor. For the first two days on the Doxy, I had intense pain and weakness in one muscle in my left arm. I stopped the Doxy on the third day, and the pain went away fairly quickly. My doc feels that the arm pain was the Doxy affecting the Lyme.

I also have an asymptomatic Helicobacter pylori infection and a low stomach pH (5.8). Could the low pH affect the Boluoke? I also have hi LCFAs in the stool, indicating fat malabsorbtion.

I am wondering if Lyme or some other infection seems likely, based on my symptoms and labwork. I know that both Candida and Lyme can be associated with depression and anxiety, but I don't have a lot of other symptoms. Also, what is going on with the Boluoke? Does my doc seem to be on the right track? How do I know if she is a LLMD? She seems pretty well-informed.

Any other comments that you have on my situation, lab results, etc. would be welcome!

Last edited by madrona1; 09-22-2011 at 10:30 AM. Reason: Left something out

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-23-2011, 06:01 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,777
jojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB User
Re: Qs about lyme, lab results, boluoke

Boluoke is a enzyme that helps with the circulation of the blood. I don't see how that would help kill off any bacteria or help with candida. But it is good if your blood is thick. I take Serrapeptase.

From where you are sitting you can find a Lyme support group in your area and request a LLMD in the surrounding area.

If you were only treated for 2 weeks for the bite you had 14 years ago. Then you possibly could still have Lyme. And by now it would be chronic...
You might also want to get your blood tested through Igenex lab, in Palo Alto.

LLMD's are specialist in Lyme and co-infections. If your doc is not a specialist it would be wise to search one out.

Wishing you luck in finding the right treatment.

Jodie

 
Old 09-23-2011, 02:27 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern California, USA
Posts: 10
madrona1 HB User
Re: Qs about lyme, lab results, boluoke

Quote:
Originally Posted by jojo View Post
Boluoke is a enzyme that helps with the circulation of the blood. I don't see how that would help kill off any bacteria or help with candida. But it is good if your blood is thick. I take Serrapeptase.

Jodie
Hi Jodie and everyone,

My understanding is that boluoke helps break down biofilms, which are the hiding places of Borrelia and the other co-infecting bacteria. So, many people herx, and then have improvement of symptoms, with Boluoke. If you do a web search on biofilms you will likely get a load of info on this.

And, yes, my IFA and Western Blot tests were run by IGeneX.

I do agree with you that I probably was not on antibiotics for long enough, 13 years ago. It really looks like I have chronic Lyme. Except I don't have a lot of the symptoms that others have. That is what is confusing to me. But believe me, I'm not complaining! I feel for all of you with such difficult symptoms to deal with!!

After reading some more about Lyme symptoms last night, I realized that I do have quite a few other chronic symptoms that might be partially attributed to the Lyme Disease:

-chronic neck pain
-chronic RSI, including carpal tunnel, finger tendonitis, arm and shoulder problems
-palpitations (PVCs), mitral valve prolapse (can this be Lyme-related??)
-low body temp
-low blood pressure (I saw others mention this, can it be Lyme-related?)
-jumping through the roof with very gentle acupuncture
-my chiropractor describes my muscle pain as "almost Fibromyalgia" --but it really reads more like RSI to me, as it is much worse when I spend too much time on the computer, and is almost ignorable the rest of the time

Thanks for replying.

I would be interested to hear from others with similar symptoms to mine (the list above, plus the anxiety, depression, and Candida).

 
Old 09-25-2011, 07:11 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern California, USA
Posts: 10
madrona1 HB User
Re: Qs about lyme, lab results, boluoke

My doc has me on iodine and an herbal thyroid supplement. We will retest in a couple months to see if that is helping.

 
Old 09-27-2011, 07:42 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern California, USA
Posts: 10
madrona1 HB User
Re: Qs about lyme, lab results, boluoke

Thanks, JenJ, I will check it out. No, my doc is not an endocrinologist.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Does Boluoke Thin Blood? jwick25 Lyme Disease 4 05-27-2010 02:53 PM
My Lyme IGenex results. misher Lyme Disease 2 09-11-2007 11:58 AM
Lyme relapse questions CrazyTom Lyme Disease 6 01-13-2007 06:39 AM
Romans12:12- Lyme VS. MS anxiousme Lyme Disease 7 08-28-2006 06:20 PM
New EARLY Lyme Diagnosis? NEED ADVICE BusyKYmom Lyme Disease 3 07-10-2006 01:22 PM

Tags
boluoke, candida, cd57, helicobacter, lyme



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



jojo (55), jenj770 (46), ticker (14), tess201 (13), Administrator (11), 6Blues (9), annalisa9397 (7), lala52 (5), prairiemom (4), LyMeCaT (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!