HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Lyme Disease (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/lyme-disease/)
-   -   Just got Imugen WB test back with 41 band IgG present...please help with a question (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/lyme-disease/893474-just-got-imugen-wb-test-back-41-band-igg-present-please-help-question.html)

pg600rr 03-16-2012 07:30 PM

Just got Imugen WB test back with 41 band IgG present...please help with a question
 
I have been having a lot of GI issues lately, but with some random unexplained symptoms such has cold hands/feet, muscles feeling jell-o-y, tiredness, weakness, very dizzy... had tons of tests done..

My pcp is an infecteous disease specialist, he order the Elisa lyme test and was negative but order the Imugen WB any way, their Antibody Captue Enzyme Immunoassay showed no IgM, IgG, or IgA antibody detected.

The Immunoblot (IgG) (i.e., Western Blot) came back with ONLY band 41 IgG present, and my doc said there is pretty much no way I have Lyme.. but I am still concerned, even though both tests came back negative.

I read through some posts and the 'info' post but I am having a hard time of what to make of this...my Pcp didnt even think it was important enough to discuss and chalked the 41 IgG being present to a past infection I may have had?

I have been looking this up and came across some people claiming they have Lyme with only the 41 IgG present and others saying it could simply show from a past STD or something, is this true?

jenj770 03-17-2012 06:20 AM

Re: Just got Imugen WB test back with 41 band IgG present...please help with a questi
 
[QUOTE=pg600rr;4945724]
The Immunoblot (IgG) (i.e., Western Blot) came back with ONLY band 41 IgG present, and my doc said there is pretty much no way I have Lyme.. but I am still concerned, even though both tests came back negative.

I read through some posts and the 'info' post but I am having a hard time of what to make of this...my Pcp didnt even think it was important enough to discuss and chalked the 41 IgG being present to a past infection I may have had? [/QUOTE]

Lyme is primarily diagnosed by clinical symptoms, not tests. An ID doctor does not understand this and, therefore, will only treat for LD if a test comes up positive. If you think you might have Lyme you would be better served seeing a lyme specialist, an LLMD. They do not take insurance.

I assume you have already checked for Hypthyroidism as your symptoms also fit for that. If not, an endocrinologist could help you with a complete thyroid panel.

Jen

pg600rr 03-17-2012 10:49 AM

Re: Just got Imugen WB test back with 41 band IgG present...please help with a questi
 
Hi thanks for the reply... why do LLMD's not take insurance? wouldnt my current doc be well enough versed in this since he is an infecteous disease specialist?

As far as hyperthyroidism, they did run my free T4 (it was .90) ref. .58-1.64 and my TSH (it was 1.56) ref. .34-5.6.... not sure what my results mean, they are in the "normal" range but appear to be on the low end...

jenj770 03-18-2012 03:32 AM

Re: Just got Imugen WB test back with 41 band IgG present...please help with a questi
 
Post your results on the thyroid board here. Boosting your thyroid meds may help some of your symptoms.The astute minds over there will be able to help you with this.

Read the post Lyme Newbies at the top of this board for info. about LLMDs.

pg600rr 03-18-2012 07:27 AM

Re: Just got Imugen WB test back with 41 band IgG present...please help with a questi
 
Thanks, I will try posting over there, as far as boosting my thyroid meds... i dont have any because all my thyroid tests came back normal, so myself and my doctors assumed it isnt a thyroid issue?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.