It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lymphomas Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-31-2011, 11:36 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 2
xoks HB User
Should I stop worrying about lymphoma?

I am a 28 year-old female in generally good health. I do have an anxiety disorder, I am including that just to be totally honest right from the start.

I've had a lymph node (only one) on the right side of my neck that has been swelling since August 2010 (it first started as a result of a nasty bacterial infection that required antibiotics, now it comes and goes, it usually flares up when I have a sore throat or a virus). The lymph node is "small" according to the doctor (sorry no measurements). Also, no other swollen nodes (according to the doctor). Just recently (within the last 3 weeks) I have experienced abdominal pain and constipation (constipation relieved by laxatives and stomach pain seems to be getting a little better). I'm also having some itching that comes and goes (this appeared after I read about this symptom on the Mayo Clinic site, so I am unsure if it's a psychosomatic thing or what).

I've had blood work done 3 times now with pretty normal results. My WBC is usually a tad high (11.3 to 11.5) and my neutrophils are also a bit high (66%). Everything else is perfectly normal (lymphs 25%, RBC 4.84, Hgb 13.7, Platelets 303). My liver function tests are normal.

I've had an abdominal CT scan and ultrasound, both with normal results. My liver and spleen were normal size.

My doctor assured me that a CT scan would reveal swollen nodes and that would indicate lymphoma and call for more testing. Since my results didn't show that I am supposedly "in the clear". I keep reading that CT results mean nothing in terms of diagnosis and continue to worry.

Do you think I should stop worrying about this? Logically speaking, I have one swollen node (and it's small), clear u/s and CT results and good blood work. I guess the itching is keeping me worried. Please share your thoughts on this. Thanks.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Ativan
Benadryl
Morphine
Penicillin Potassium
  Prednisone
Tylenol
Xanax
Zofran
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (7), Nassau one (7), lucy157890 (5), worrywartmom39 (2), Gennel (2), Sandpuff (2), Hodgkins2003 (2), zip452 (2), Upatnight (2), PurpleSaddle (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!