It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Menopause Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2004, 10:04 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 291
PennyD HB User
Question Low Body Temp

Have any of you experienced low body temp as a symptom of peri-menopause? I know it is a symptom of hypothyroid, but I do not have that. Since my symptoms started my body temp stays between 97.2-97.9. Anyone else have this?
Penny

 
Old 02-09-2004, 01:15 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: hershey PA
Posts: 102
bodybuildergirl HB User
Re: Low Body Temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by PennyD
Have any of you experienced low body temp as a symptom of peri-menopause? I know it is a symptom of hypothyroid, but I do not have that. Since my symptoms started my body temp stays between 97.2-97.9. Anyone else have this?
Penny
yes, but I have hypo too.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-09-2004, 02:14 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,153
molly123 HB User
Re: Low Body Temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by PennyD
Have any of you experienced low body temp as a symptom of peri-menopause? I know it is a symptom of hypothyroid, but I do not have that. Since my symptoms started my body temp stays between 97.2-97.9. Anyone else have this?
Penny
I've mild hypothyroid and been on med for years. My body temp is usually 97.something (even on med)

From the "Before the Change" book by Ann Louise Gittleman, she states the following readings are indicative of thyroid states:

97.8 - 98.2 - Normally functioning thyroid
Above 98.2 - Hyperthyroid or possible infection
Below 97.8 - Possible Hypothyroid

Molly

 
Old 02-09-2004, 04:07 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 291
PennyD HB User
Re: Low Body Temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by molly123
I've mild hypothyroid and been on med for years. My body temp is usually 97.something (even on med)

From the "Before the Change" book by Ann Louise Gittleman, she states the following readings are indicative of thyroid states:

97.8 - 98.2 - Normally functioning thyroid
Above 98.2 - Hyperthyroid or possible infection
Below 97.8 - Possible Hypothyroid

Molly
Molly,
That is interesting about the temps, I always thought a normal temp was 98.6. I have had my tyroid checked twice in 3 months and boths docs say it is normal.

 
Old 02-10-2004, 08:52 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,153
molly123 HB User
Re: Low Body Temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by PennyD
Molly,
That is interesting about the temps, I always thought a normal temp was 98.6. I have had my tyroid checked twice in 3 months and boths docs say it is normal.
Hi Penny,
Well, according the book, it does say 98.2 (but maybe it is the reading to indicate the state of your "thyroid" vs. your body temp). Anyway. it says it has been observed that many perimeno women exhibit symptoms of hypo even with normal thyroid levels due to estrogen excess and progesterone deficiency. It also suggests that you can use the basal temp test as an indicator - record the average temp but avoid Days 10-14 of your cycle as your temp may be elevated because of ovulation. You place a thermometer under your armpit when you wake in the morning (before getting out of bed), lie quietly for 10 mins. and record an average. I know Dr. Phil's wife did this and had to convince several doctors before it was confirmed.

Are you experiencing any of the other common hypo symptoms? I didn't even feel cold or tired. I just thought I had a hard time losing weight considering I was eating and was exercising quite a bit so my dr. tested my thyroid and said I diagnosed borderline/mild hypo.

MOlly

 
Old 02-10-2004, 09:02 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 291
PennyD HB User
Re: Low Body Temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by molly123
Hi Penny,
Well, according the book, it does say 98.2 (but maybe it is the reading to indicate the state of your "thyroid" vs. your body temp). Anyway. it says it has been observed that many perimeno women exhibit symptoms of hypo even with normal thyroid levels due to estrogen excess and progesterone deficiency. It also suggests that you can use the basal temp test as an indicator - record the average temp but avoid Days 10-14 of your cycle as your temp may be elevated because of ovulation. You place a thermometer under your armpit when you wake in the morning (before getting out of bed), lie quietly for 10 mins. and record an average. I know Dr. Phil's wife did this and had to convince several doctors before it was confirmed.

Are you experiencing any of the other common hypo symptoms? I didn't even feel cold or tired. I just thought I had a hard time losing weight considering I was eating and was exercising quite a bit so my dr. tested my thyroid and said I diagnosed borderline/mild hypo.

MOlly
I had gained about 25 pounds over a two year period. Before these strange symptoms started in August 2003, I had started a weight loss program and lost about 9 pounds. After the I had such horrible anxiety attacks in September and some in October I lost more weight so now I have lost about 30 pounds. As for other symptoms of hypo, I do have fatique. That is one of my cheif complaints. I have very bad morning fatique from the time I start my cycle until about the 12 th day. I know that is a symptom of estrogen dominence. It all seems so similar in symptoms until I don't know whether to press the thyroid issue with my doctor Thanks for the reply.
Penny

 
Old 02-10-2004, 09:48 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,153
molly123 HB User
Re: Low Body Temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by PennyD
I had gained about 25 pounds over a two year period. Before these strange symptoms started in August 2003, I had started a weight loss program and lost about 9 pounds. After the I had such horrible anxiety attacks in September and some in October I lost more weight so now I have lost about 30 pounds. As for other symptoms of hypo, I do have fatique. That is one of my cheif complaints. I have very bad morning fatique from the time I start my cycle until about the 12 th day. I know that is a symptom of estrogen dominence. It all seems so similar in symptoms until I don't know whether to press the thyroid issue with my doctor Thanks for the reply.
Penny

Penny,
You might not be hypo afterall. Maybe it's just peri-meno you are experiencing. Don't worry about the thyroid for now, especially if several drs. said you weren't. Don't stress yourself over it. I think stress makes everything worse!! And I think those of us who are going through "the change" is more vulnerable and everything intensify. How weird - it sure seems lots of us have had a rough 2003, especially starting in August! The EXTREME fatigue/headaches were my original complaint too! It was everday in Aug/Sept. Then I started having this anxiety/shakiness almost everyday in Oct/Nov/Dec. I lost weight too and haven't gained much back.

Molly

 
Old 02-10-2004, 10:00 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 291
PennyD HB User
Re: Low Body Temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by molly123
Penny,
You might not be hypo afterall. Maybe it's just peri-meno you are experiencing. Don't worry about the thyroid for now, especially if several drs. said you weren't. Don't stress yourself over it. I think stress makes everything worse!! And I think those of us who are going through "the change" is more vulnerable and everything intensify. How weird - it sure seems lots of us have had a rough 2003, especially starting in August! The EXTREME fatigue/headaches were my original complaint too! It was everday in Aug/Sept. Then I started having this anxiety/shakiness almost everyday in Oct/Nov/Dec. I lost weight too and haven't gained much back.

Molly
I was actually glad to lose the weight! Although I'd rather have lost it another way. I had to have a mole removed from my abdomen that my GP saw when I went in August to see what the strange symptoms I was having could be. When she said the mole had to come off NOW that is when I went over the edge with anxiety. My sister died at 40 years old of melanoma. So I had the surgery and thank God it was not malignant! I also had to have a lipoma(fatty tumor) removed in October by the same plastic surgeon. A 20 minute procedure turned into over an hour. The lipoma was very big. So all those things caued the anxiety part of this to be much much worse. Thus the need for the Klonopin I am taking. I seem to internalize everything now!
Penny

 
Old 02-11-2004, 02:24 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mound, MN USA
Posts: 540
ssMarilyn HB UserssMarilyn HB User
Re: Low Body Temp

Penny, you are going to find out that many GP's don't know much about the thyroid, plus they are using OLD lab values for thyroid tests. According to the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE), what was normal last year, thyroid-wise, may now be abnormal.

According to the AACE, doctors have typically been basing their diagnoses on the "normal" range for the TSH test. The typical normal levels at most laboratories has fallen in the 0.5 to 5.0 range.

The new guidelines narrow the range for acceptable thyroid function, and the AACE is now encouraging doctors to consider thyroid treatment for patients who test the target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.04, a far narrower range. AACE believes the new range will result in proper diagnosis for millions of Americans who suffer from a mild thyroid disorder, but have gone untreated until now.

Ask your doctor for a copy of your thyroid test results!

Marilyn

Quote:
Originally Posted by PennyD
Have any of you experienced low body temp as a symptom of peri-menopause? I know it is a symptom of hypothyroid, but I do not have that. Since my symptoms started my body temp stays between 97.2-97.9. Anyone else have this?
Penny
__________________
Sleep well - there's people out there willing to die tonight so that you can wake up safely tomorrow.

 
Old 02-11-2004, 02:37 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 291
PennyD HB User
Re: Low Body Temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssMarilyn
Penny, you are going to find out that many GP's don't know much about the thyroid, plus they are using OLD lab values for thyroid tests. According to the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE), what was normal last year, thyroid-wise, may now be abnormal.

According to the AACE, doctors have typically been basing their diagnoses on the "normal" range for the TSH test. The typical normal levels at most laboratories has fallen in the 0.5 to 5.0 range.

The new guidelines narrow the range for acceptable thyroid function, and the AACE is now encouraging doctors to consider thyroid treatment for patients who test the target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.04, a far narrower range. AACE believes the new range will result in proper diagnosis for millions of Americans who suffer from a mild thyroid disorder, but have gone untreated until now.

Ask your doctor for a copy of your thyroid test results!

Marilyn
Marylin, In October 2003 my GP did a thyroid check and the values were:

Free T4 - 0.97
TSH 1.88
My new doc the endocrinologist did a Free T4 and something else in January of this year but I do not know the lab values. The nurse said the tyroid was fine. The doc is not really bursting with personality, so I will ask her when I go to my next appointment on the 25th. How do these lab values sound to you? Are you hypothyroid?
Thanks
Penny

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Nortriptyline and low body temp, lightheaded etc need help... DPalmacci Depression 2 04-25-2010 08:45 AM
Very low body temperature Maryannie Open to All Other Health Topics 4 03-23-2009 07:25 AM
Low body temp-hypo osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 2 04-18-2008 11:45 AM
Low body temp RedeemedChild Lyme Disease 10 01-15-2006 11:45 PM
raising the body temp--for astroh2o sleeperwoken Lyme Disease 2 11-18-2005 05:47 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Titchou (71), STLouisgal (30), WhistleDixie (23), missy222 (20), irisrose (19), jojopooh (19), solofelix (17), jw90 (10), georgina77 (9), CrazyLife414 (8)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!