It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Menopause Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-21-2004, 03:37 PM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 411
jacqbu HB User
test results back-help

I got my results back from my salvia test. Here they are if anyone can help.

Estradiol 9.48 (5.5-13.20)
Progesterone 1239 (259-979)
Testosterone 177.4 (25.0-135.0)

My progesterone and testosterone are high out of range. What does that mean?

Thanks,
Jacqueline

 
Old 06-21-2004, 03:51 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,124
ainfante HB Userainfante HB Userainfante HB User
Re: test results back-help

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacqbu
I got my results back from my salvia test. Here they are if anyone can help.

Estradiol 9.48 (5.5-13.20)
Progesterone 1239 (259-979)
Testosterone 177.4 (25.0-135.0)

My progesterone and testosterone are high out of range. What does that mean?

Thanks,
Jacqueline
YOur progesterone is really high! Were you taking hormones then? A high progesterone would make you feel as if you were pregnant. Sleepy, depressed, nausea, etc. The testerone would cause you to have facial hair growth or elsewhere in your body of excess. What did ur doctor say or did u do these tests on your own?

Andrea

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-21-2004, 04:04 PM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 411
jacqbu HB User
Re: test results back-help

I did the test on my own and just got the results back in the mail today. No I was not taking HRT when I did the test. What would cause it to be so high?
Jacqueline

 
Old 06-21-2004, 04:09 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,124
ainfante HB Userainfante HB Userainfante HB User
Re: test results back-help

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacqbu
I did the test on my own and just got the results back in the mail today. No I was not taking HRT when I did the test. What would cause it to be so high?
Jacqueline

A hormonal inbalance! I would definitely have this checked out by a doctor. It isn't going to harm you or anything, trust me, I'm the progesterone queen here. But I would try to get that in balance. The most that would happen with a high progesterone is you are either pregnant, or you'll feel like you're pregnant, sleepy, nausea, depressed, etc. Don't worry, Jac...you will not die or become injured by it. But since you were on hrt after the fact, then had an anxiety attack in the ER, I would discuss this with your doctor, especially taking hrt.

Andrea

 
Old 06-21-2004, 04:15 PM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 411
jacqbu HB User
Re: test results back-help

I pulled that patch off Saturday morning before I went to the ER. I know I'm not pregnant my husband had a vasectomy and I just had my period. Would this be whats been making me feel so crappy?

Jacqueline

 
Old 06-21-2004, 04:55 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,124
ainfante HB Userainfante HB Userainfante HB User
Re: test results back-help

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacqbu
I pulled that patch off Saturday morning before I went to the ER. I know I'm not pregnant my husband had a vasectomy and I just had my period. Would this be whats been making me feel so crappy?

Jacqueline

Absolutely it can. That's why I'm asking you to find a gyne who will help you with this and if this gyne you have doesn't fit the bill, find another one.

Andrea

 
Old 06-21-2004, 05:12 PM   #7
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 411
jacqbu HB User
Re: test results back-help

This is a new gyn I went to. I will call tomorrow and fax the results to her and see what she says.

 
Old 06-21-2004, 06:57 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,124
ainfante HB Userainfante HB Userainfante HB User
Re: test results back-help

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacqbu
This is a new gyn I went to. I will call tomorrow and fax the results to her and see what she says.

That's a great idea!

Andrea

 
Old 06-22-2004, 09:12 AM   #9
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 30
beautyqueen911 HB User
Re: test results back-help

Yes it would make you feel crappy. Go to the doctor and bring your tests with you. They will probably put you on estrogen for awhile until you are balanced out, and then probably will want to retest you. I think I'm suffering right now from too much progesterone. I get the nausea, depression, weepiness, fatigue, sore breasts, etc. And I've been taking the natural progesterone cream so I'll probably have to stop for awhile. But definitely get it checked out so you don't feel so bad anymore. Also make sure you are eating as well as you can, taking vitamins, and a good balanced calcium/magnesium. This will all help to bring you back into balance.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Blood test results ryan112390 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 01-09-2010 01:35 PM
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
Distressing test results :( ( sensitive ) haleysmum Pregnancy 58 08-24-2007 05:12 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Titchou (72), STLouisgal (30), WhistleDixie (23), missy222 (20), jojopooh (19), irisrose (19), solofelix (17), jw90 (10), georgina77 (9), CrazyLife414 (8)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!