It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Menopause Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-24-2007, 07:13 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 3
Linda3465 HB User
FSH Test

Please help me understand my test results. I had the blood drawn on the 20th day of my cycle, which I believe is the luteal phase. They are as follows:

FSH - 3.4
LH - 2.5
Estradiol - 121
TSH, 3rd Generation with reflex to FT4 - 1.55

Thank you.

 
Old 10-24-2007, 12:17 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 267
Wizard HB User
Re: FSH Test

It looks like you had testing done during the luteal phase of your cycle and your numbers look normal for that time.

FSH during the luteal phase should be between 1.5-9. If you were post menopausal, those same numbers during the luteal phase would be 23+.

Estradial during the luteal phase should read between 19-164. If you were post menopausal, the reading would be under 36. If you were post menopausal but on HRT, the reading would be 18-361.

Your LH also looks normal to me for the point at which was taken.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-24-2007, 12:35 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 3
Linda3465 HB User
Re: FSH Test

With these numbers, would I be entering pre-menopause?

 
Old 10-24-2007, 01:34 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 267
Wizard HB User
Re: FSH Test

It seems unlikely.

An FSH taken on day 3 of your cycle should be under 10 to still have viable eggs. Anything over 10 indicates a diminishing egg reserve. Typically, an FSH of over 46 indicates definite menopause.

Your tests were done on day 20 which is during the luteal phase but they appear to be the results of a normal, non-perimenopausal woman for that time of month. They range within the norm for each test that was done.

 
Old 10-24-2007, 01:47 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 3
Linda3465 HB User
Re: FSH Test

Thank you. Much appreciated.

 
Old 10-25-2007, 01:05 AM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 328
Ronnied HB UserRonnied HB User
Re: FSH Test

Dear Wizard,

Can you tell me whether I am post menopause - I had bloods taken two weeks ago and the results were: FSH 61.5 LH 47.5

I do not have periods as had partial hysterect 13 years ago, still have my ovaries, so do not know where I am in the menopause. I am 50.

Three weeks ago my hot flushes got unbearable every twenty mins! but now they have gone back to a few a day. Does this mean I am post menopause and should shortly feel better?

Appreciate yours or anyones views. Thanks

Ronnie

 
Old 10-25-2007, 11:11 AM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 267
Wizard HB User
Re: FSH Test

Hi Ronnied:

An FSH of 61 is considered on the high end and is an indicator that you're in the menopausal years. Usually, if your FSH is higher than 48 and you have not had a period in a years time, you would be considered to have completed menopause. The problem with FSH numbers is that they can change from month to month. You can have an FSH of 64 one month and then the next month, a simple change in diet, exercise and ovulation of a rare remaining egg can drop your FSH down to 25. It's such a crap shoot. Even your doctor will likely tell you that the numbers indicate a menopausal state but that that it is not a guarantee that you are completely through menopause.

Also, hot flashes vary from person to person. Some women continue to have hot flashes for a couple of years after menopause occurs simply due to the fluctuations between progesterone and estrogen levels. Other women have all their hot flashes during the peri-menopausal years. You can have seriously bad hot flashes for a couple of months and then as estrogen levels to a normal ratio with progesterone, those hot flashes can ease for a few months until estrogen and progesterone become inbalanced again due to another fluctuation.

I swear, there is nothing more complicated than the female body. Men are a piece of cake in comparison.

Last edited by Wizard; 10-25-2007 at 11:12 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Esophogeal Manometry / PH Test for LPR? amphib Acid Reflux / GERD 8 04-27-2011 01:39 PM
Help with test results...please abby1972 Addison's Disease 1 04-20-2010 03:20 PM
PSA Levels Went Down On Second Test. Should I Still Get A Biopsy? builder Cancer: Prostate 10 12-19-2007 12:11 PM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
How I interpret the ACTH stimulation test Hormoneman Addison's Disease 7 06-13-2007 11:20 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Titchou (72), STLouisgal (30), WhistleDixie (23), missy222 (20), irisrose (19), jojopooh (19), solofelix (17), jw90 (10), georgina77 (9), Hodge64 (8)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!