It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Menopause Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2009, 06:53 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: lakeland, fl
Posts: 1
optimistic52 HB User
first time posting ?

Hi Everyone,

I have been hanging around for awhile just reading everything I can. I am 52. I thought I would finally post today. I am having a really good day but most of the time at least for 2 1/2 weeks out of every month I am very sick. In the hospital with IV fluids because i can't eat or drink anything. I have had all the standard test done with the upper and lower GI and the endo plus the colonospy and that was all good. I get all the normal symtoms of peri but the worst are the no eating and Nausea. It takes everything I have to get though the days but I have a very supportive family and I can just do what I need to. I went to my Dr. and he is very supportive of any testing that I want to get so I have been doing a lot of blood work. So this is my question. I have my first results and don't understand them as to where it might put in in the peri/meno and thought someone may know. I am not menopausal I get my period about every 6 weeks. Also no ESTROGEN was done because of a mix up in the lab. Dr. is going to test me again when I am feeling really bad. These results were at a time when I was feeling really good. Thanks.

Results: Quest Labs
FSH 25.9 Follicular phase 2.5-10.2
mid-cycle peak 3.1-17.7
Luteal phase 1.5-9.1
Postmenopausal 23.0-116.3

LH 14.6 Follicular phase 1.9-12.5
mid-cycle peak 8,7-76.2
Luteal phase 0.5-16.9
Postmenopausal 5.0-52.3

Progesterone <0.5 Follicular phase <1.4
mid-cycle peak 4.4-28.0
Luteal phase 3.3-26.0
Postmenopausal <0.7

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
First time over but it still hurts! healthgirl88 Sexual Health - Women 3 05-20-2010 11:37 PM
The first two weeks after surgery Lido Cancer: Prostate 17 05-18-2010 05:57 PM
April First trimester up to 13 weeks Khandii 2010 Mommies 84 05-12-2010 05:51 AM
My first posting...... Rex999 Infertility 6 06-26-2008 06:33 AM
This is my first post ever. I have used Tussionex for years. shellyg430 Addiction & Recovery 8 04-10-2007 06:53 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Titchou (71), STLouisgal (30), WhistleDixie (23), missy222 (20), irisrose (19), jojopooh (19), solofelix (17), jw90 (10), georgina77 (9), CrazyLife414 (8)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!