It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Menopause Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2010, 02:33 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
menopause or low ferritin pleaseee help

Hi for last few months ive been loosing alot of hair and still falling out ..... firstly had my bloods done and my ferritin is 9 have started taking iron last blood test has gone up to 15 but my hair is still falling out at quite a rate i am at my wits end as my hair is one of my best assets feeling very very depressed am i going to end up bold or is this gonna stop eventually and will it start to grow back . also my bloods showed up my hormones here are the results of them

LH ranges 11.6
follicular phase 1.2-8.6
luteal phase 1.2-12.9
mid cycle 19.2-103.0
menopausal 10.9-58.6
male 1.2-8.6

FSH 39.3
follicular phase 3.8-8.8
luteal phase 1.7-5.2
mid cycle 4.5-22.5
menopausal 16.7-113.6
male 0.0-19.0
oestradol <73
male 73-275
mid follicular 88.418
ovulatory peak 228-1960

now while ive done alittle bit of research my fsh is a little high but the luteal and follicular and all other phases are within the normal range the overall phase of 39.3 is bit high i no hormones flutuate these bloods was done on the 3rd day but still confuse i just want to no is it the low ferritin thats making loose my hair or my hormones the docs dont seem to have an answer to either or and its making me so so depressed as i dont no if im going to go bald the hair loss is not easing up since being on the iron although its only up to 15 i thought i had one day were had no hair loss then next day it was back with avengance i feel tire all time really really tired sick and feel depressed all time and this is not like me and cant seem to shake it ive tried goin to the gym but just aint got the energy to see it threw please anyone with good solid advice would be so grateful

Last edited by mod-anon; 05-11-2010 at 09:49 PM. Reason: merging threads

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-11-2010, 05:41 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
lKaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 387
lKaz HB User
Re: menopause or low ferritin pleaseee help

Hi maku!
I just wanted to let you know that you're not alone with the hair loss, depression, etc. While I don't know exactly what can be causing our hair loss, I do know it's common in peri/meno, and also from stress. So please try not worry, I'm sure you're not going bald (unless it's a hereditary problem in your family among the women). A wonderful woman on this forum suggested a new sulfate-free shampoo product by Loreal. I bought some and have noticed I'm not losing as much hair! So I thought I'd pass this along to you.

I was also wondering if you're taking a good multi-vitamin? And it's important during peri/meno to get extra calcium for aging bones, plus extra niacin to boost our energy levels (and it also lowers bad cholesterol). But if the depression doesn't lighten, you may also want to see your doctor. Some people need a little help to get through that.
Hope this helps!
~Karen

 
Old 05-11-2010, 06:37 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: menopause or low ferritin pleaseee help

Hi ty for your reply Ive not been told im in peri-menopause yet waiting to see fertility I just need a real energy boost and just want to pin point this hair loss situation its very fustrating not noing the problem or cause here are some more bloods don t no if u can decifer them or not i dont no if i should take b12 as my doc said my b12 was nornal also my vit d is low the only thing im on is iron supplement everyday ... will my hair grow back eventually do u no ? ok heres my bloods

u already have the hormone ones here are the rest

differential white cell count automated
red blood cell distribution width unexpected numeric value found 13.4 per cent (11.0-15.0) bit worried as i dont no what this means..... ?
basophil count 0 10*9/l
haematocrit 0.44
lymphocite count 1.7 10*9/l
total white cell count 6 10*9/l
red blood cell count 4.64 10*12/l
platelet count 249 10*9/l
neutrophil count 3.6 10*9/l
monocyte count 0.5 10*9/l
mean corpuscular volume 94 fl
mean corpusc hb conc 323 g/l
meam corpusc haemoglobin 30.4pg
haemoglobin estamation 141 g/l
eosinophil count 0.3 10*9/l
serum free t4 17.1 pmol/l
serum tsh 0.75 mu/l
blood glucose 4.5
serum urea 2.8 mmol/l
serum sodium 139 mmol/l
serum potassium 4.2 mmol/l
serum creatinine 73umol/l
serum toal bilirubin 11 umol/l
serum alanine aminotransferase 21 u/l
serum alkaline phosphate 48 u/l
serum albumin 41 g/l
serum oestradol < 73 male 73-275 mid follicular 88-418 ovulatory peak 228-1960
serum folate 13.1 ug/l
serum ferritin 15 ug/l
b12 406 ng/l
dont no if u can shed some light on any of these result splease

 
Old 05-11-2010, 06:46 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Help with blood results

Hi all been having some problems with hair loss and dont no if its hormonal or low ferritin or something else in my blood that might be showing up also feel very tired all time depressed just generally feel like **** please anyone with any sound advice please help
differential white cell count automated
red blood cell distribution width unexpected numeric value found 13.4 per cent (11.0-15.0) bit worried as i dont no what this means..... ?
basophil count 0 10*9/l
haematocrit 0.44
lymphocite count 1.7 10*9/l
total white cell count 6 10*9/l
red blood cell count 4.64 10*12/l
platelet count 249 10*9/l
neutrophil count 3.6 10*9/l
monocyte count 0.5 10*9/l
mean corpuscular volume 94 fl
mean corpusc hb conc 323 g/l
meam corpusc haemoglobin 30.4pg
haemoglobin estamation 141 g/l
eosinophil count 0.3 10*9/l
serum free t4 17.1 pmol/l
serum tsh 0.75 mu/l
blood glucose 4.5
serum urea 2.8 mmol/l
serum sodium 139 mmol/l
serum potassium 4.2 mmol/l
serum creatinine 73umol/l
serum toal bilirubin 11 umol/l
serum alanine aminotransferase 21 u/l
serum alkaline phosphate 48 u/l
serum albumin 41 g/l
serum oestradol < 73 male 73-275 mid follicular 88-418 ovulatory peak 228-1960
serum folate 13.1 ug/l
serum ferritin 15 ug/l
b12 406 ng/l

FSH 39.3
follicular phase 3.8-8.8
luteal phase 1.7- 5.2
mid cycle 4.5- 22.5
menopausal 10.9 -113.6
male 0.0- 19.0

Lh 11.6
follicular phase 1.2-8.6
luteal phase 1.2-12.9
mid cycle 19.2-103.0
menopausal 10.9-58.6
male 1.2-8.6

ANY HELP TO TRY TO SORT THIS OUT FOR ME WOULD BE SO MUCH HELP IM ON IRON AND WAS 9 AND NOW UP TO 15 IS MY HAIR GONNA KEEP FALLING OUT WILL IT GROW BACK HOW CAN I GET MY ENERGY LEVELS BACK UP I HAVE NO ENERGY AT ALL ALL I WANNA DO WHEN I GET UP IS GO BACK TO BED PLEASE HELP ME SOME ONE MANY THANX JUST TO ADD I HAVE HAD THREE NORMAL PERODS LAST FOUR MONTHS

Last edited by mod-anon; 05-11-2010 at 09:49 PM. Reason: merging threads

 
Old 05-11-2010, 07:57 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 660
missy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB User
Re: Help with blood results

Hi Maku,

You need to call your doctor's office and have them explain your blood test results for you. Just tell them you don't understand it. As far as the hair loss goes, I too am having severe hair loss during perimenopause. Make sure your thyroid levels are okay, because this too can cause hair loss.

As far as low ferritin levels go, I remember reading a post a while back about low ferritin levels and it can cause some crazy things to happen to your body. Your best bet is to contact your doctor and discuss it.

Hope this helps,
Missy

 
Old 05-11-2010, 08:25 PM   #6
Inactive
(female)
 
lKaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 387
lKaz HB User
Re: menopause or low ferritin pleaseee help


If you don't know if you're peri yet, then the hair loss is most likely caused by stress since your blood tests are normal. However, I cannot stress a multiVitamin enough as I did before, as this can help boost your system during stress, etc. Good luck!

 
Old 05-12-2010, 01:40 AM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: menopause or low ferritin pleaseee help

hi i dont think my iron is normal its 15 only just got it to that the last week , it should be 50-70 this is really getting me down i cried myself to sleep last night and has completely halted my life to a point wer i dont want to carry on anymore im fed up my moods are so low and cant shake it off ive lost my boy friend of nine years i seemed to of aged 8 years over night an loosing my thick head of hair and does not seem to be stopping i got doc app today i see if he will do more bloods but he is getting impatient with me saying ther is nothing wrong with me when my body is telling me different i no something is not rite may mite be my thyroid i see if he can do my t3 t4 antibody test tpo tg and tr plus my adrenals see if it can at least be ruled out does anybody no the normal range for b12 vit-d as i no my iron and vit -d are low an i no that can be a sign of thyriod hyper, also my hormones are out wich is possible effect of the thyroid how long can this go on for someone who noes please any solutions or answers would be of great help to me rite now

 
Old 05-12-2010, 01:47 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: menopause or low ferritin pleaseee help

Hi ikaz ty for your reply if you dont mind me asking are you loosing your hair due to stress, hormone or thyroid problem if do has your hair stopped falling out and how long did it take for it to stop falling out, and have u had any regrowth i hope u are well and ty for taking the time to read my post and reply i will post a more up to date reply as an wen i get new bloods and anything else thats going on i just dont no if i can deal with this everyday the low moods i cant seem to shake and im the most optermistic person ther is my my body is not letting me be im trying so hard to shake this just wish my doc would listen to me im going to see him today to convince him to do more thyriod bloods but he does not seem to think it so as my tsh are normal but i no this alone is not a good indication that it not thyroid oh well see wot happens today all i need is deff diagnosis as the not noing and just guessing is the worst kinfs

ty again

 
Old 05-12-2010, 01:51 AM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: Help with blood results

Hi missy ty for your reply can u tell me how long ur hair was falling out did it eventually stop and how much did u loose , have u had any regrowth and did the doc put u on any meds if u dont mind me asking wot was you sfh and lh at the time as my fsh is only 39.3 lh 11.3 so alyjough fsh is a little high but my estrogen is <73 but this is not the hormone for hair loss prgestron is the culprit for hair losss do u no wot the normal range is for progetron is

ty again for your reply i hope u hav your condition under some sort of control

 
Old 05-12-2010, 02:22 AM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: Help with blood results

Hi could u also tell me is your hair really dry and brittle ?

 
Old 05-12-2010, 08:31 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 660
missy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB User
Re: Help with blood results

Hi maku,

Yes, my hair is dry and brittle too. I know I am having regrowth because of the new sprouts that stick straight up on the top of my head. Hair loss can be do to alot of different things. Make sure your doctor does test your t3 and t4 levels, not just tsh. Also request your DHEA, free testosterone and androstenedione levels checked. Too much estrogen can convert into androgen, and androgens can have an effect on your level of hair follicles. Once you get your hormones balanced your hair loss should let up.

You might also want to increase your B vitamins, especially Biotin which is good for your hair. Flax Seed Oil can help stop with your breakage.

Never comb your hair when it's wet.

Use a gentle shampoo, Loreall Sulfate Free is really good.

You can buy a Minoxidil treatment that you can apply to hair for regrowth.

A chinese herb called Shou Wu Pian is also good for regrowth.

It sounds to me like you are going through a rough patch in your life right now. Try not to stress so and see if it helps.

Take care,
Missy

 
Old 05-13-2010, 04:39 AM   #12
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: Help with blood results

hi ty for the reply yes but the syptoms are causing me stress lol ..... the doc is doing antibodies and my t3 but then he said after that he aint doing no more tests he had alos reffered me to dermatology to see why why hair mite be falling out its still falling out and geting noticeable no one in my family has had this problem but i will go to health shop and get some b vits and anything else i can get my hands on i have seen no regrowth for last two months loosing hope that will ever happen i will keep you posted the only thing is mu hair is not dry or brittle just falling out take care and ty

 
Old 05-13-2010, 09:11 PM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 660
missy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB User
Re: Help with blood results

Hi maku,

Glad to hear that you have an appointment with a dermatologist, they should be able to help you with the hair loss and run further tests to determine what may be causing it.

Take care and let us know what happens,
Missy

 
Old 05-14-2010, 01:59 AM   #14
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
maku HB User
Re: Help with blood results

Hi ty so much for ur input ive read some stuff wer u think thers hope , then u read something else that puts u rite back down again i wont try theminoxidil as apparently wen u stop using it ur hair starts to fall out again and the side effects can be bad. my doc is only doing my t3 and anti bodies he said thats enough tests he has had enough of me I think..... is my eastradol at the rite level or if not is it far out ? hows your hair now i was thinking off shaving it all off and starting again seeing if that mite help as ive lost so much hair its put a total stop to my life it so horrible

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 07:02 AM
Does anyone have an issue differentiating between Thyroid Issues and Menopause...... hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 18 09-17-2009 08:45 PM
Increased saturation, but lower ferritin mbbasketball Anemia 3 06-26-2008 10:35 AM
Help: Low ferritin 7 jasmin_a Anemia 10 09-23-2007 07:27 AM
Husband Has Low Ferritin Need Answers??? Help!!! dan-girls Anemia 4 09-15-2007 08:06 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!