It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Menopause Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2010, 06:06 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 794
hopalong_too HB User
Sometimes it is "NOT JUST MENOPAUSE"!

I have been without a period for 15 months now. Some of my symptoms were blamed on menopause. I have been taking an HRT for 11 months now. Below is part of my story and if I can help even one person........

For the past three years, I have done nothing but run between doctor appointments. I suffered horribly from fatigue, joint pain, bone pain, excessive urination (especially at night), heart palpitations, exercise induced tachycardia, shortness of breath with exertion, GERD, to name but a few of the horrible symptoms. I suffered from what my doctor labeled depression. I felt off! I was given Lexapro, Zoloft, Effexor XR! (You can see my posts from previous years on trying to get off those horrible antidepressants). My GP sent me to a cardiologist, a rheumatologist, an endocrinologist, an otolaryncologist, a neurologist, and a gastroenerologist! I had nuclear bone scans, ultrasounds, CT scans and more blood tests than you would believe. All of the specialists found "something" but NO ONE put 2 and 2 together. (ALL OF MY SYMPTOMS WERE SYMPTOMS OF HYPERPARATHYROIDISM). I had a heart monitor, NSAIDS for the joint and bone pain, and even started successfully on Synthroid to control the hypothyroidism (Hashimotos) that was found. Throughout all of this, my calcium levels came back in the 10's and higher. They bounced around all over the place. I hurt so bad that I was sure I had rheumatoid arthritis or lupus or maybe even fibromyalgia. The doctors kept saying my calcium levels were not the cause for my pain as they were not high enough.

One month ago, I travelled to Florida (across the country and self referred) and had TWO parathyroid adenomas (benign tumors) removed. From that moment on, my life has changed. ALL of the pain I felt for three long years disappeared! The heart palpitations disappeared! I don't get up in the middle of the night to pee! PLEASE EVERYONE on this board, do yourselves a very big favor. If I can help ONE person, it will be worth everything to me. Have your calcium levels checked. HUMANS DO NOT LIKE TO LIVE WITH CALCIUM LEVELS IN THE 10'S!! IF YOUR CALCIUM LEVEL IS IN THE 10'S. HAVE IT FOLLOWED UP WITH A PTH TEST. (Some doctors will say that you cannot have hyperparathyroidism with normal PTH levels...BUT I DID!) The pain and fatigue I felt truly ruined my life. It is at least worth checking! I hope this helps someone.

They did a thyroid biopsy at the same time as removing the two parathyroid adenomas so I now have a surgical Hashimotos diagnosis. Synthroid has that under control.

I read so many posts of people having symptoms similar to what I had so.....PLEASE have your calcium levels checked. It isn't ALWAYS JUST MENOPAUSE! Hoppy

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-26-2010, 08:36 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 660
missy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB Usermissy222 HB User
Re: Sometimes it is "NOT JUST MENOPAUSE"!

Hey Hoppy,

Great post, thanks for the information. I know that thyroid and menopause symptoms can be quite the same. I thought I had thyroid problems because of my hair loss and had my TSH levels checked and everything was okay. Is TSH levels enough? My doc refused to check my T3 and T4 levels because TSH came out okay. My calcium was also okay.

It sounds like you have been through alot and I am so glad you pursued it and have some comfort now.

Thanks for the post,
Missy

 
Old 08-26-2010, 09:13 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 794
hopalong_too HB User
Re: Sometimes it is "NOT JUST MENOPAUSE"!

Missy, Thank you for your response. I am talking about a problem with the PARATHYROIDS. There are four parathyroid glands that are located (usually) behind the thyroid and they control the calcium level in the body. The calcium controls the entire electrical system of the body.

Remember, HUMANS LIKE TO LIVE WITH CALCIUM LEVELS IN THE 9'S. Most labs give normal reference ranges of 8.5-10.2 or 8.5-10.6. My level was usually around 10.5 which would be ok if it was only once but it is not normal to have a constant calcium level in the 10's. My levels did go up to 11.1 and 11.4 but they also dropped to 9.9. In a normal situation, the calcium level is constant and in the 9's. So check your level and make sure it is not in the 10's.

TSH is a measure of pituitary function and FT4 and FT3 are a measure of thyroid function. You can see more about that and there are more knowledgeable people on the thyroid board. I started out thinking my problems were thyroid as well. My TSH was never out of range but I had low FT4 and FT3 and positive TPO antibodies but luckily my doctor started me on Synthroid and that has helped. I started researching when after starting Synthroid things got worse instead of better.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
I am new and wondering "Do I have surgery or not?" cheryl56 Back Problems 16 03-27-2010 10:27 AM
"Freedom from Marriage" - Menopause? Embemor Menopause 9 01-10-2010 07:04 AM
Does Low DHEA-s Show "Normal" ACTH Stim not "Normal" sparkles916 Hormone Problems 9 02-27-2008 01:45 PM
All day long anxiety, not "attacks" yankees123 Anxiety 5 02-06-2008 03:56 PM
Dr. says Boniva - I say "Not Yet". Advice on T-Scores? jrose1358 Osteoporosis 7 02-03-2008 03:59 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Titchou (59), STLouisgal (27), WhistleDixie (21), missy222 (20), solofelix (17), jojopooh (17), irisrose (17), jwatt (10), georgina77 (9), noreaster88 (8)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!