It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Men's Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2008, 01:18 PM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 60
TheAntiEndo HB User
Is an "undetectable" FSH and low LH ever "Normal" w/ low Total T?

I just got off the phone with my Endo.

He said the following labs were "Normal", "Flukes", "Errors", or "Looked Ok":

(Graph range is -50% to 150% with markers at 0% and 100% of "Reference Range")

T, Total - 248 (241-827) - (1% of range)
[--------------X-----------------------------|--------------]

T, Free - 73 (34-194) - (24% of range)
[--------------|------X----------------------|--------------]

T, Free & Weakly Bound - 166 (84-402) - (25% of range)
[--------------|------X----------------------|--------------]

Albumin - 5.0 (3.6-5.1) - (93% of range)
[--------------|---------------------------X-|--------------]

SHBG - 14 (8-48) - (15% of range)
[--------------|----X------------------------|--------------]

LH - 1.8 (1.5-9.3) - (3.8% of range)
[--------------|X----------------------------|--------------]

FSH - <0.7 "Undetectable" (1.6-8.0)
[XXXXXXX-------|-----------------------------|--------------]

Prolactin - 6.1 (2.0-18.0) - (25.6% of range)
[--------------|------X----------------------|--------------]

IGF-1 - 266 (106-255) - (107% of range)
[--------------|-----------------------------|-X------------]

Am I the only one who thinks the T's, FSH, and LH look too low, and the IGF-1 looks too high?

He said that the FSH and LH "looked ok", and they aren't anything to worry about becuase my "Free T wasn't low". I thought the "Optimal Total Testosterone" was supposed to be in the 500+ range. Shouldn't my body be trying to raise the Total T by increasing the FSH and LH? Does he not think the lab reference ranges are of any significance?

Last edited by TheAntiEndo; 04-26-2008 at 06:14 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-25-2008, 07:39 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,450
hayfarmer HB User
Re: Is an "undetectable" FSH and low LH ever "Normal" w/ low Total T?

He is useless. Find another doctor. At least you have numbers to take to a better doctor. Your LH should be high with that poor total T number.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
taking thyroid med for "normal" TSH? chrismom Thyroid Disorders 17 01-05-2006 05:52 PM
PSA.. "Reference Range Has Been Adjusted for Age" ???? laurie_lu Cancer: Prostate 5 09-27-2004 09:26 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Arimidex
Betamethasone
Cialis
Cipro
Clomid
  Estradiol
Hydrocortisone
Levaquin
Paxil Viagra







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!