It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Men's Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2008, 02:00 PM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

My symptoms are fatigue, very low sex drive, lack of interest in life. Quick background, have been suffering from dizziness / brain fog for years had all the tests done and nothing significant found. Due to the constant strain on my life trying to cope I was put on an anti-depressant per my Neuro's recommendation. During a recent check up I told my MD that I had no sex drive so he ordered a testosterone test. This came out at 202. Went to Endocrinologists office and had another one done this time it was around 280. While there he discovered my thyroid was under active and I'm now also on Synthroid. I recently called my Endocrinologist office and said the libido is worse than ever, so I'm awaiting my third test. Could the anti-depressant lower the total T readings? I know it can cause lower sex drive.

 
Old 05-08-2008, 02:57 PM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 190
Lewis68 HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipperH View Post
My symptoms are fatigue, very low sex drive, lack of interest in life. Quick background, have been suffering from dizziness / brain fog for years had all the tests done and nothing significant found. Due to the constant strain on my life trying to cope I was put on an anti-depressant per my Neuro's recommendation. During a recent check up I told my MD that I had no sex drive so he ordered a testosterone test. This came out at 202. Went to Endocrinologists office and had another one done this time it was around 280. While there he discovered my thyroid was under active and I'm now also on Synthroid. I recently called my Endocrinologist office and said the libido is worse than ever, so I'm awaiting my third test. Could the anti-depressant lower the total T readings? I know it can cause lower sex drive.
You have Low T. Join the club. The Anti-Depressants are worthless and probably making you feel worse. I'd stop taking them, and throw them away.

You need to raise your T in order to feel "Normal". But first you need to find out WHY your T is low. When you get your results, make sure you get your LH level. Post all the results here.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-10-2008, 05:37 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,999
JinL HB UserJinL HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

SSRI anti-depressant meds can really screw up your hormones. Get your estradiol & testosterone levels both checked. Your T:E ratio should be 30:1 up to 50:1.

 
Old 05-12-2008, 04:50 PM   #4
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

Any thoughts on my lab results?
TSH= 2.838 (.350 - 5.500)
Free T4= 1.1 (0.7 - 1.7)
Free and total testosterone, serum= 181 (241 - 827)
Free Test (direct)= 7.9 (6.8 - 21.5)

He changed my Synthroid from 75mcg to 88 mcg.

He is now testing:
Test., free/total (again?)
FSH, serum
LH, serum
Prostate-Spec. AG.Ser.

Any Idea what these other tests are for?

 
Old 05-12-2008, 06:46 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,450
hayfarmer HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

Skipper,
Anti-depressants commonly are given to men with low T due to misdiagnosis. You probably won't need them once you get your Testosterone level right. The new tests are to check for low T (hypogonadism). This is very likely where your problem lies. Now you need to find out why you have low T. The new tests will answer some questions but will probably lead to more tests to determine the root cause.

Last edited by Mod-S4; 05-12-2008 at 08:20 PM. Reason: Please do not comment on board moderation.

 
Old 05-19-2008, 01:20 PM   #6
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

The nurse called today and I must say I'm disappointed. The doctor wants to wait 3 mos. and take blood again. This is the 4th time my total T has been around 200 or below and he wants to wait?? I feel horrible, no libido at all. All the nurse said about the LH , FSH and free T was that they were normal. I asked if it pin pointed a problem with the Pituitary or the testes and she said it did not. I could see holding if I felt great, but how many symptoms do you need to convince the dr. to begin treatment? Thoughts?

 
Old 05-19-2008, 05:23 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,450
hayfarmer HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

Well that is just awful treatment Skipper. I would find another doctor. Get copies of your blood tests so you don't have to go thru all this again. Bring them to the next doctor. Tell him you know you have hypogonadism and want to be treated for it. You have blood work and symptoms to prove it but you last doctor wanted to wait another 3 months and you're miserable and can't wait. According to federal law HIPA, the doctor must give you copies of your tests if you request them. I only mention this in case they do not want to cooperate. If that happens just submit your request in writing and remind them in your letter that they must provide copies according the HIPPA.

Don't wait 3 months. Find another doctor. Call around and ask how many patients the doctor has treated for hypogonadism. Does he ever use HCG therapy. Those two questions should get you a long way in finding someone better.

I'm sorry you are having such a hard time but not surprised.

Last edited by hayfarmer; 05-19-2008 at 05:26 PM.

 
Old 05-19-2008, 06:30 PM   #8
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 190
Lewis68 HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

Skipper,

Sorry to hear about your problems. Hayfarmer hit the nail on the head. You're wasting your time with this Doctor. You need to find a new one.

One thing I would add. If you cannot find a doctor in your area, you have the option of traveling to see one that knows what he's doing. I live north of Chicago, and I traveled to Lansing MI, to see Dr. Crisler. I only had to see him once in his office. Now I have Virtural Office Visits via phone once a month to go over labs. He adjusts my dosage based on my symptoms and labs.

If you have the means, I would consider traveling. It may end up saving you money, time and a lot of hardache.

 
Old 05-21-2008, 02:42 PM   #9
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

I spoke with a different nurse today and told her that I would like to speak with the doctor about my symptoms and my obvious low T and she said she would relay the message. She told me my total T was 171 (181 last time) free T was 7.6 (7.9 last time). Luckily my PSA test was like .3 something, so that's a relief. It's just amazing that with these low numbers and considering how awful I feel that they wouldn't begin treatment.

 
Old 05-21-2008, 03:31 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,450
hayfarmer HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

Absolutely, I agree. This is insane if the doctor does not want to treat you. He should be calling you about getting treatment, not you calling him. Even if he begins treatment, I think you need to find someone better.

 
Old 05-31-2008, 11:23 AM   #11
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

My Endo checked my MRI and said there were no pituitary abnormalities. That said, he put me on 2.5 MG of Androgel. Does this seem like a low dose for someone with a total T reading of 170? Will I see any improvements with this dose?

 
Old 05-31-2008, 05:13 PM   #12
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,450
hayfarmer HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

That is a very low dose. In fact I have never heard of anyone on that low of a dose. You will probably find your T level will actually drop on it. Insist on having your level checked afer 2 - 3 weeks and a dosage adjustment......or find another doctor.

 
Old 06-01-2008, 10:26 AM   #13
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: canada
Posts: 1,598
orion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipperH View Post
My symptoms are fatigue, very low sex drive, lack of interest in life. Quick background, have been suffering from dizziness / brain fog for years had all the tests done and nothing significant found.
How many of these symptoms do you have?

shaky hands, shakiness, loose stool (not diarrhea), anxiety, panic attacks, muscle weakness, joint pains (knees), lack of concentration, memory problems, angry outbursts, overreacting, highly defensive, no patience, irritability, feeling dizzy upon standing, flue-like symptoms most of the time, headaches, extreme fatigue, low back pain (especially in the morning, going away as the day progresses), dark circles under your eyes, frequent urination, long sleeps that don't refresh, brain fog, sudden unexplained times of feeling fine followed by long periods of feeling very poor, heart palpitaions, inappropriately rapid heart beat

 
Old 06-01-2008, 10:47 AM   #14
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

Orion, probably the only symptom I don't have is the feeling good for awhile then feeling poor. I have been feeling poor for many years. One of the problems I had that they didn't catch for a long time was I had a under active thyroid, now I take Synthroid for that and incredibly it cured the diarrhea problem. But the depression appeared to come during the dizziness/vertigo problem I suffered from. Now no libido, but I'm beginning to think it may have been low T all along. It is just discouraging that the medical "specialists" can't seem to pin point these medical issues better and as a result I've suffered for many years.

 
Old 06-01-2008, 12:50 PM   #15
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: canada
Posts: 1,598
orion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB User
Re: Awaiting 3rd testosterone test

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipperH View Post
Orion, probably the only symptom I don't have is the feeling good for awhile then feeling poor. ... It is just discouraging that the medical "specialists" can't seem to pin point these medical issues better and as a result I've suffered for many years.
Those symptoms are warning signs of low blood cortisol levels, especially morning back ache and dizzy upon standing. Considering you already have low thyroid and low T, it is quite possible a pituitary problem that may also be producing low cortisol and low growth hormone. If so, then taking thyroid should produce signs of both high and low thyroid at the same time ( intolerance to cold, racing heart, skipped heart beats, anxiety (sometimes extreme) for no apparent reason, dry skin, inability to sleep or non-refreshing sleep.

Unfortunately doctors are trained to assume the easiest things first and so they ignore complex problems; often sending patients to a shrink, saying they can't have that many symptoms at once so it must be in their head.

A negative MRI is good, but unfortunately doesn't rule out loss of pituitary function. You should have blood tests for ACTH, cortisol, prolactin, LH, FSH, IGF-1. Given low T then LH and FSH should be in the high quartile. Low IGF-1 shows low GH but normal IGF-1 shows nothing. Elevated prolactin show a pituitary problem in men, low cortisol shows adrenal or pituitary problems, low ACTH in the face of low cortisol shows a pituitary problem.

Last edited by orion; 06-01-2008 at 12:59 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
I need advice, I am not responding to Testosterone Replacement Therapy hoosier_guy Hormone Problems 9 02-18-2012 03:01 PM
Testosterone shots not working. PLEASE HELP!!!! asmacumber Men's Health 12 03-06-2010 10:29 AM
Testosterone: Dickiedo Cancer: Prostate 2 04-09-2009 07:54 AM
update more labs on 16yr son with low testosterone hypoT? Masta Thyroid Disorders 12 04-03-2009 03:43 PM
Right testosterone analysis? Rohit456 Men's Health 7 02-22-2009 11:38 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Arimidex
Betamethasone
Cialis
Cipro
Clomid
  Estradiol
Hydrocortisone
Levaquin
Paxil Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



boscot (24), Fles (21), Geoff B (20), mc7 (12), ScrotumRelief (9), orion (9), WildNorth (7), cleansweap (7), keil (6), ladybud (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!