It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Men's Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2009, 03:20 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
PlusAlpha HB User
Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results

Hi, I'm a 33-year-old who's been experiencing symptoms of low testosterone for over two years now, with the most severe symptom being the total loss of libido and/or sexual desire, which I've noticed has gradually declined since the end of 2006, to the bottom where it is now. In the past few months, I've been experiencing brain fog, lack of concentration, extreme sleepiness after meals, stubborn belly fat, severe depression, and so on.

I had similar symptoms nine years ago, when I was 24, and had a testosterone check done. My total testosterone was 228 I believe, with the doctor telling me that 230 was the cutoff for normal. After that, I used a testosterone patch (Androderm I think) for about five months, and noticed a dramatic improvement about three months in. I moved to Japan a few months after I used up all my patches, and I never did have another blood test before I left (and I didn't continue to use the patch once I moved).

I felt great for a few years, and then it seemed like I started getting a bit of belly fat in 2004, without any change in diet or exercise (I skateboarded intensively about twice a week, and ate moderately healthy -- light drinking and no smoking). I was kind of at a loss to explain the belly fat, but my sex drive was still strong, so I didn't really give it much thought.

In the summer of 2007, I had a mild skateboarding accident where I injured my back. About that time, I was having difficulty maintaining an erection, so I decided to visit a urologist in the same building as the orthopedic clinic. I had a blood test done, and discovered that my total tesosterone was 238, with 236 being the cutoff for normal. The tesosterone patch isn't available in Japan, so I didn't attempt any T replacement until late 2008 (twice-monthly injections).

I received injections for about two months, with no improvement in symptoms, and then had another blood test in December 2008. My total T was 705, free T was 19.2, but my estradiol was 68 (with 42 being the maximum level for men). I stopped the injections, and had another test in May of 2009. I can't find the results offhand, but I remember that total T was in low 500s, with free T around 14, and normal thyroid levels according to the doctor. Because it seems like my symptoms continue to get worse, I decided I might as well just go back on T-injections and hope for the best.

So I've had two injections in the past month, but because I found this forum, I decided to stop until I could figure out what the reason for my symptoms was. I had another blood test done with the recommendations I read on this board, and here are my results that I received today. Now, I did have an injection about eight days before my blood was drawn, so my T levels are probably higher than they were just a month ago.

Total T - 777.8 ng/dl
Free T - 19.5 pg/ml
estradiol - 26 pg/ml
cortisol - 9.7
HCG - 1.0 mIU/ml
LH - 0.2 mIU/ml
FSH - 0.2 mIU/ml
prolactin - 9.9 ng/ml
TSH - 2.766
T4 - 5.4
T3 - 134
FT3 - 3.9

Unfortunately, it wasn't possible to test for SHBG.

I know that recent injections can skew the results, but should my LH and FSH be so low? Like I've said, I haven't had any increase in sex drive whatsoever, and it's lower now than it's ever been. I'm able to have erections, although never spontaneously, and not in the morning. I can have sex, but because of low penile sensitivity and desire, it's quite difficult to have an orgasm (and definitely not the pleasurable experience that it used to be).

I would really appreciate any advice or feedback. Is it possible that I have a pituitary or thyroid tumor? I had an MRI about 15 years ago to test for migraines (apparently it runs in the family?), but was all clear. I actually do get mild migraines a few times a year now, so should I get another MRI?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-31-2009, 11:54 AM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Redsox781 HB User
Re: Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by PlusAlpha View Post
Hi, I'm a 33-year-old who's been experiencing symptoms of low testosterone for over two years now, with the most severe symptom being the total loss of libido and/or sexual desire, which I've noticed has gradually declined since the end of 2006, to the bottom where it is now. In the past few months, I've been experiencing brain fog, lack of concentration, extreme sleepiness after meals, stubborn belly fat, severe depression, and so on.

I had similar symptoms nine years ago, when I was 24, and had a testosterone check done. My total testosterone was 228 I believe, with the doctor telling me that 230 was the cutoff for normal. After that, I used a testosterone patch (Androderm I think) for about five months, and noticed a dramatic improvement about three months in. I moved to Japan a few months after I used up all my patches, and I never did have another blood test before I left (and I didn't continue to use the patch once I moved).

I felt great for a few years, and then it seemed like I started getting a bit of belly fat in 2004, without any change in diet or exercise (I skateboarded intensively about twice a week, and ate moderately healthy -- light drinking and no smoking). I was kind of at a loss to explain the belly fat, but my sex drive was still strong, so I didn't really give it much thought.

In the summer of 2007, I had a mild skateboarding accident where I injured my back. About that time, I was having difficulty maintaining an erection, so I decided to visit a urologist in the same building as the orthopedic clinic. I had a blood test done, and discovered that my total tesosterone was 238, with 236 being the cutoff for normal. The tesosterone patch isn't available in Japan, so I didn't attempt any T replacement until late 2008 (twice-monthly injections).

I received injections for about two months, with no improvement in symptoms, and then had another blood test in December 2008. My total T was 705, free T was 19.2, but my estradiol was 68 (with 42 being the maximum level for men). I stopped the injections, and had another test in May of 2009. I can't find the results offhand, but I remember that total T was in low 500s, with free T around 14, and normal thyroid levels according to the doctor. Because it seems like my symptoms continue to get worse, I decided I might as well just go back on T-injections and hope for the best.

So I've had two injections in the past month, but because I found this forum, I decided to stop until I could figure out what the reason for my symptoms was. I had another blood test done with the recommendations I read on this board, and here are my results that I received today. Now, I did have an injection about eight days before my blood was drawn, so my T levels are probably higher than they were just a month ago.

Total T - 777.8 ng/dl
Free T - 19.5 pg/ml
estradiol - 26 pg/ml
cortisol - 9.7
HCG - 1.0 mIU/ml
LH - 0.2 mIU/ml
FSH - 0.2 mIU/ml
prolactin - 9.9 ng/ml
TSH - 2.766
T4 - 5.4
T3 - 134
FT3 - 3.9

Unfortunately, it wasn't possible to test for SHBG.

I know that recent injections can skew the results, but should my LH and FSH be so low? Like I've said, I haven't had any increase in sex drive whatsoever, and it's lower now than it's ever been. I'm able to have erections, although never spontaneously, and not in the morning. I can have sex, but because of low penile sensitivity and desire, it's quite difficult to have an orgasm (and definitely not the pleasurable experience that it used to be).

I would really appreciate any advice or feedback. Is it possible that I have a pituitary or thyroid tumor? I had an MRI about 15 years ago to test for migraines (apparently it runs in the family?), but was all clear. I actually do get mild migraines a few times a year now, so should I get another MRI?
It's actually possible. I was in the same boat as you a few weeks ago. I have low T too. I'm 24 and have been getting readings of around 400 in the morning which is low for a person my age. My LH and FSH were also low and they had me get a MRI on my pituitary. Have them draw blood for Prolactin (that will be helpful) and push for the MRI just in case. A Pituitary Tumor could be the reason for the symptoms you're having.

Also what time are you getting these blood tests drawn at? My Doctor initially wnated to put me on T but I later found out these tests are supposed to be drawn in the morning when levels are often higher. So always make sure to get your blood drawn around 8-9 A.M.

Oh and I noticed one more thing, Estradiol. When you are on T or even when you are not it's critical that you keep estradiol between 10-30 even though the "Lab Ranges" say it's perfectly acceptable to have it higher. Anymore and it can start to effect your morning wood-erection quality and often just bringing this down makes your T in general go up. This is why a lot of doctors prescribe arimidex and you should try to get some and see if it has any effect.

Last edited by Mod-S4; 09-16-2009 at 08:07 AM.

 
Old 08-03-2009, 09:47 AM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
PlusAlpha HB User
Re: Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redsox781 View Post
It's actually possible. I was in the same boat as you a few weeks ago. I have low T too. I'm 24 and have been getting readings of around 400 in the morning which is low for a person my age. My LH and FSH were also low and they had me get a MRI on my pituitary. Have them draw blood for Prolactin (that will be helpful) and push for the MRI just in case. A Pituitary Tumor could be the reason for the symptoms you're having.
I've been having the blood drawn around noon, which is only about two hours after I had woken up. My most recent test showed a prolactin level of 9.9, which seems to be in the middle of the range given on the test (3.7-16.3). My LH was 0.2, and my FSH was 0.2. I'm not really sure what the levels of pituitary hormones indicate, and how they relate. I suspect the estrogen levels are playing major havoc with me, because it seems I can't rid myself of belly fat, and my breasts are definitely larger than ever (I'm 5'9" and 165 lbs, and there are much fatter people around with smaller breasts.).

Do the pituitary hormone levels indicate whether or not there could be a tumor, or is an MRI the only way to know? The doctor I usually visit is a urologist, and he admits that he doesn't have a lot of experience with endocrinology. He referred me to a men's health doctor at a university hospital, but the second doctor looked at my thyroid hormone results and said it's all normal, and that if I wanted, I could get a prescription for Viagra or Cialis(!) Unbelievable. I'm living in Tokyo, and it's been difficult to find a proper endocrinologist.

 
Old 08-03-2009, 09:57 AM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
PlusAlpha HB User
Re: Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11111 View Post
Hi,
My husband had the same symptoms as you. He had a pituitary tumor the size of a golf ball . You need to get your growth hormone, prolacin, , thyroid, testosterone and adrenal gland tested. He had surgery and had all the hormones replaced and is a different guy. He feels like his life is starting all over again. If you do have a tumor and the longer you wait it can really do damage to all the glands and your eye sight. Go only to a doc (Endocrinologists) that specializes in the Pituitary gland.
Thanks for the advice! I've had occasional migraines, dizziness, and difficulty focusing... but the episodes have been rare enough that I haven't connected them with the main symptoms of loss of libido, persistent sleepiness, concentration problems, etc. I'll definitely get an MRI scan this coming weekend so that I can know for sure. Your husband's story gives me hope, because I've been very depressed for the past few years as my condition seems to worsen. Does your husband need to take any continuous hormone therapy for his thyroid condition, or was he able to stop after he got his levels back up again? Thanks again!

 
Old 09-15-2009, 03:47 PM   #5
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
Posts: 54
JJ62 HB User
Re: Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results

Hi redsock,

I don't this PM stuff. But would like to see that article. I have been suffering
with Low T for at least 10yrs. And all they want to do is throw ant-depreesants
at me so I'll shut up and sleep. Well thats 10 wasted years of no sex, no engery etc.

So if you could help me that would be great.......Joe

 
Old 09-20-2009, 11:43 AM   #6
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Re: Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results

If a normal range of total T is between 300 - 1000 what would be a number that would be safe to stay at using TRT treatment?

 
Old 02-02-2010, 10:41 PM   #7
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
jhawes62 HB User
Re: Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results

I had blood test done and my first blood test my tlevels were 251 that was in the afternoon, my second for the Endocrinologist was 321 that was in the atfernoon he told there was nothing wrong me and I need to lose weight. I by no means obese in the sense that I am out of shape and fat. I am stocky and had a lot of muscle mass, and my body fat % was around 13%. However, in the last year or so I have gained unhealthy weight due to my over all feeling of health and I know how adipose decreases t-production and he is telling me that it all has to due with my weight. I am 24 almost 25 I have every major symtom and no matter how much I fight it and push my self I feel worse. I should not wanting to sleep all day, not get erections and be turning down sex, increasing in weight and especially in the stomach region, concentration is at an all time low, and not want to go to the gym. Anyone else have these problems with their doctors at such a young age?

 
Old 02-05-2010, 04:36 PM   #8
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 177
Glenzo HB User
Re: Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipperH View Post
If a normal range of total T is between 300 - 1000 what would be a number that would be safe to stay at using TRT treatment?
FOR UK READERS 300-1000 ng/dl is the same reference range as
10.4 -34.7nmol/L
obviously in North America they use different units of measurements like say fluid ounces as opposed to Millilitres.

I just thought it important to clear this up as I have been confused.

BTW my Testosterone (Total Serum) came in at under 6 nmol/L so I'm low when it should be between 10-34.
I believe this is about 150 in US terms.

Have been put on patches and I'm told I should feel better within a week.

On a scale of Mild/Moderate/Severe, how do you guys rank my low T. I'm 34

Last edited by Glenzo; 02-05-2010 at 04:37 PM.

 
Old 02-11-2010, 01:58 AM   #9
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 177
Glenzo HB User
Re: Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results

Any comments on the severity of my Testosterone result??

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
I need advice, I am not responding to Testosterone Replacement Therapy hoosier_guy Hormone Problems 9 02-18-2012 03:01 PM
Low Testosterone, Low LH, Low Cortisol--help evi1joe Men's Health 17 05-25-2011 08:47 AM
Help! I need advice. Low testosterone w/ lab results for reference Redsox781 Men's Health 6 05-17-2011 09:14 PM
Solutions for low Testosterone point08 Men's Health 0 08-13-2009 10:15 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Arimidex
Betamethasone
Cialis
Cipro
Clomid
  Estradiol
Hydrocortisone
Levaquin
Paxil Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



boscot (24), Fles (21), Geoff B (20), mc7 (12), ScrotumRelief (9), orion (9), WildNorth (7), cleansweap (7), keil (6), ladybud (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!