It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Men's Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2010, 01:23 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1
zomblet64 HB User
low libido - low T, hi E2 & prolactin, arimidex

Hi everyone.
I had been suffering from low libido & extreme premature ejaculation, for many years (I am 34 yrs old). I could ejaculate only once/day, & it made me very sore in that region for the rest of the day, my testicles felt empty & loose, & any further erection would feel very painful.
I used to get good erections in the monring, & very low in the evening/night.

Since the past year, I have been seeing endocrinologists & undergoing blood tests & treatments.

I would like your opinions/feedback, based on your experiences in dealing with similar issues, which should help me, as well as, hopefully, others.


My tests & treatment history :

April 2010 (afternoon)
total T : 350 (241-827 ng/dl) // ----> v less, though "within normal"
TSH : 1.45 (0.34-4.82 uIU/ml)
IGF-1 : 264 (106-450 ng/ml)
vit B12 : 470 (211-911 pg/ml)
vit D-25 : 22 (30-100 ng/ml) // ----> v less

I started taking Vit D3 2000IU, once a day.
My earlier doctor was saying T is still "within range" & so he didnt want to do anything. After reading in these forums, I insisted on testing the other components.

july 2010 (morning)
total T : 393 (241-827 ng/dl) LC/MS/MS
free T : 75 (35-155 pg/ml) => 1.89% (1.5-2.2%)
LH : 3.9 (1.5-9.3 mIU/ml) // ----> low
E2 : 48 (10-30 pg/ml) // ----> v high

My E2 was very high, which was causing low LH & low T. (& my testicles seem ok). My Dr wanted to prescribe Clomiphene.
I then went to another Endocrinologist.

August 2010 (morning) - different lab (Quest)
total T : 536 (250-1100 ng/dl) LC/MS/MS
free T : 110 (46-224 pg/ml)
bioavailable T : 217 (110-575 ng/dl)
SHBG : 20 (8-48 nmol/l)
albumin, serum : 4.3 (3.6-5.1 g/dl)
LH : 7.1 (1.5-9.3 mIU/ml) // ----> seems higher?
FSH : 5.5 (1.6-8.0 mIU/ml)
E2 : 56 (13-54 pg/ml) // ----> very hi
Prolactin : 42 (2-18 ng/ml) // ----> very very hi
thyroxine-free : 1.2 (0.8-1.8 ng/dl)
TSH 3rd gen : 2.97 (0.4-4.5 mIU/l)

Alarmed by the high prolactin, he wanted another blood test, where it came lower.
August 2010 (morning)
prolactin : 21 (2-18 ng/ml) // ----> hi, but much lower than 42

Is it normal for prolactin to vary so much over the course of a few days?

After this, I was prescribed Arimidex. I started with 0.5mg/day for 2 weeks, & then continued on 0.25mg/every other day.

After 3 weeks with no change, I felt a hugh increase in libido, & I could ejaculate 3-4 times/everyday (for the first time in years!). However, this lasted only for ~5 days, & then gradually decreased. Assuming my E2 had gone too low, I reduced my dosage further to 0.25mg/every 3-4 days. But my condition didnt improve.
But I did feel my testicles had grown slightly bigger & always felt full.

I recently went for another test.
oct 2010 (morning)
total T : 612 (241-827 ng/dl) LC/MS/MS // ----> improved a lot
E2 : 38 (13-54 pg/ml) // ----> still high
Prolactin : 16 (2-18 ng/ml) // ----> high, but "within normal"

Since my E2 was still high, I increased Arimidex to 1mg/day. It has been 1 month, but I have not seen any improvement in my libido. I do get nocturnal erections, & can ejaculate once/day, but not more (primarily morning).

My evening erections are not good. Is it due to all the T produced in the night/morning being used up/converted by evening?

I have heard that Arimidex is powerful & fast-acting & should see improvement in a few days. I have been on it for ~3 months, but not seen much.

Is the high prolactin causing my libido issues (inspite of normal T)? Should I request a prescription for Cabergoline/Bromocriptine?

Since I have been facing diverse issues - extreme premature ejaculation, low libido, low T, high E2, & high prolactin - I am thinking they are all related, there is one root cause which is affecting everything.
& that I should look for a treatment for the root cause, instead of attacking specific issues like high E2, high prolactin, etc.

///////////////////////////////////
Some of my history (dont know if it could be related to libido issue) :
I have always been physically very active, running, hiking, weight training. Though I have good tone on my muscles, I could never really add hugh musculature/bulk/size (guess it is due to low T?). My height is 5 feet 3 inch, & I used to weigh ~130 lbs.

I had hugh extreme acne since age 13-25 yrs; & had taken a variety of medicines. Even now, I still keep getting acne breakups. Dont know if acne medicines could effect hormones, as it was from around the time of puberty.

I have high cholesterol.
The past 5 years, I have been under a lot of stress, & added quite a lot of fat around the belly, shoulders, chest, etc (I hope it is not man-boobs from high E2/prolactin). My weight increased to ~155 lbs.
Since the past ~8months, I have been drastically changing my diet, & have reduced my weight to ~130 lbs, lowered cholesterol, etc.

Thanks a lot in advance.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-15-2011, 05:21 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 30
crazyozzy HB User
Re: low libido - low T, hi E2 & prolactin, arimidex

Have you done an MRI to check for a benign tumor in your pituitary? That could explain the high prolactin (which would cause all the rest). Have you checked your cortisol? I heard high cortisol for extended periods (caused by stress most times) can cause a hormone imbalance of this sort. Also, have you checked your blood iron and most importantly your ferritin saturation index? Problems in iron metabolism can cause iron deposition in the glands leading to low T and all that.

ANother question. When you ejaculate do you have an normal orgasm? Is it pleasureful?

 
Old 06-20-2011, 04:30 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
cvdixon HB User
Re: low libido - low T, hi E2 & prolactin, arimidex

sorry to hear of your issues. I just found out about my low T as well I am 35, however i had tested low last year and the dr said lets wait and see, however during this time my sex drive diminished to zilch. so they retested me last month and as suspected it was still extremely low. I started on the shot today, i wanted to do the androgel. but my dr was not in the office today so i went ahead with the shot to see if something will improve while i wait to hear back from my dr, my insurance will cover the androgel however it has to have prior authorization which i am sure they will do with no issue. I just now have to wait and see. I know i can't expect any improvement for weeks from the shot, but at least i did something in the mean time....I never knew so many guys in my age group had this issue!!! Glad I found this board.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low T & treatments? core7884 Men's Health 14 06-20-2011 04:34 PM
Young male no libido / sex drive. guy7802 Sexual Health - Men 48 02-25-2009 12:30 AM
Hasta libido ~ Test results Daxz Men's Health 25 09-26-2008 09:45 PM
Hasta Libido Daxz Men's Health 16 09-26-2007 10:43 AM
zero libido thescorpionking Sexual Health - Men 5 12-14-2006 05:53 AM

Tags
arimidex, estrogen, prolactin, testosterone



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Arimidex
Betamethasone
Cialis
Cipro
Clomid
  Estradiol
Hydrocortisone
Levaquin
Paxil Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



boscot (24), Fles (22), Geoff B (20), mc7 (12), orion (9), ScrotumRelief (9), cleansweap (7), WildNorth (7), ladybud (7), keil (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!