It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Men's Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2012, 10:15 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 5
tenarjay HB User
Need advice - Low T

I'm a 38yr old male. I've been seeing an endocrine doctor after suffering a head injury several months ago. At first, I thought my symptoms were the result of the head injury but had some blood work done after exhibiting symptoms below. Lab results came in and my total testosterone is 200ng/dL. Everything I've read indicates that this is low. My doctor is really dragging his heals and has not recommended any therapy. He keeps ordering more tests. I feel he's concentrating on the numbers but not hearing my symptoms. Is it time to switch docs? Is this something my general practioner should be able to handle?

Again, I know the head injury complicates it as they think I bumped my pituitary. However, physically, I have healed.

My symptoms:

1.) General apathy - no desire to do things I once loved, like hobbies. Just exist, pretty much eat and sleep

2.) Extreme fatigue - sleep 10-12 hrs per night w/o feeling rested

3.) Lower libido - Still desire to have sex but am ok if I don't. No interest in porn (my wife is probably happy).

4.) Weak erections - Using Cialis

5.) Weight gain - about 5lbs per week

6.) Irritable

Last edited by tenarjay; 09-17-2012 at 10:17 AM.

 
Old 09-18-2012, 09:59 AM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 5
tenarjay HB User
Re: Need advice - Low T

More test results.

Free Testosterone: 4.52pg/mL (range 3.84-34.17)
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 15 (10-57)

Doc's response: Your SHBG and Total T are low so lose some weight. Free T is low but within normal no treatment. When I asked about my symptoms his response was go to my general practitioner and have my anti-depressants and Cialis dosage increased. I'm pulling my hair out. No matter what he's fired...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-18-2012, 04:27 PM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: US
Posts: 282
boscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB User
Re: Need advice - Low T

Typical dumb *** doc response.......you are showing classic symptoms of low T and labs support it.

Doc doesn't know how to read them and is just relying on the ranges. He doesn't know how to treat you so he is passing you off to primary to drug you up on anti-depressants and a cialis that won't work well if T is too low.

Run don't walk and find a good anti-aging doc who treats low T regularly.

 
Old 09-19-2012, 08:48 AM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 5
tenarjay HB User
Re: Need advice - Low T

Good news. Met with a new endocrinologist. It took him about 5min to diagnose me with low T based on my test results and write an RX. Hopefully this will make a difference....

 
Old 09-20-2012, 07:33 AM   #5
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: US
Posts: 282
boscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB User
Re: Need advice - Low T

that's good and bad.....good recognizes there is an issue....bad that he's not looking to find a fix rather than just immediately going to TRT.

As I've said before there is a lot more to it than just smearing on some T gel or taking a shot.

Hope it works out for you.....good luck.

 
Old 09-20-2012, 08:18 AM   #6
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 5
tenarjay HB User
Re: Need advice - Low T

He did order some additional tests. Since I experienced a TBI, he's concerned I injured my pituitary gland so their going to run several tests to confirm. The net outcome is that I'll still need HRT. However, the good news is that if the pituitary heals, it may be short term (1-2yrs).

 
Old 09-21-2012, 07:07 AM   #7
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: US
Posts: 282
boscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB User
Re: Need advice - Low T

Ten

Head Injurys can definitely cause what you have.....I suspect mine is of similar nature as I have taken quite a few blows to head in a very active life.

The reality is however once you go on TRT its not something you typically come off of. To say well I'll do it for a year or two and when I heal I'll stop is nice....but not realistic. How will you know you've healed? Only way is to come off TRT and after a year or more you will be completely shut down do to its suppression of any natural production. Also if you haven't been taking HCG to keep testes alive they will be the size of dried rasins and the chance that they respond to your now healed Pit gland sending out adequate LH and FSH signals is doubtful.

Bottom line would be better to investigate all avenue other than TRT prior to going on it and if you do feel you need to then plan that it might be for life and if you do want to try to come off, and even if you don't, take HCG to keep the boys from dying off.


Good Luck

 
Old 09-21-2012, 04:04 PM   #8
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 5
tenarjay HB User
Re: Need advice - Low T

More test results from the new doc:

FSH: 5.3 mu/mL (range: 1.0-10.0)
Luteinizing Hormone: 3.9mu/mL (range 1.0-7.0)
Prolactin: 14.9 ng/mL (range 4.0-15.2)
Total testosterone: 185ng/dL (range 280-800)

So total T is low so no surprise there. Any idea what these other results mean?

 
Old 09-24-2012, 07:28 AM   #9
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: US
Posts: 282
boscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB Userboscot HB User
Re: Need advice - Low T

Your FSH and LH aren't horrible....so signal to testes should be yielding better results. By comparsion my LH and FSH were half of yours and I was around 300 total T.

It is important to remember however that its not your number today but what it was prior. Meaning if you were 800 like me and dropped to 300 thats worse then if you were 400 and dropped to 180 like you.

Regardless.....it would appear that your testes aren't reacting to the LH and FSH signals getting to them. Might be worth trying some HCG mono-therapy and see if your T levels rise from the artifically higher signal to testes that they would create.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Arimidex
Betamethasone
Cialis
Cipro
Clomid
  Estradiol
Hydrocortisone
Levaquin
Paxil Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



boscot (24), Fles (22), Geoff B (20), mc7 (12), orion (9), ScrotumRelief (9), cleansweap (7), WildNorth (7), ladybud (7), keil (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!