It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Men's Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2013, 06:38 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
younglowt HB User
Age 31, very low testosterone, help!

Hi all,

I am looking for advice. I am 31. At a recent annual physical, I asked my dr. to check my testosterone level as part of my blood work, mostly out of curiosity, but also because I have trouble building muscle mass and strength despite putting in my time at the gym. Other than that, I have no other common low t symptoms. I have a great sex drive, no problem getting an erection, plenty of energy, have had 2 children recently (so am fertile),in good physical shape etc. My first test came back at 168. He did 1 more and it came back at 160. I was referred to an endo, who did a more detailed work up and came back with the following:

TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND - 01/24/13
Results:
- TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS: 180 Low
- FREE TESTOSTERONE: 43.7
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) - 01/24/13
Result:
- THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE: 2.6 Normal
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN - 01/24/13
Result:
- SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 16
FOLLICLE-STIMULATING HORMONE (FSH) - 01/24/13
Result:
- FSH, SERUM: 1.9 Normal
PROLACTIN - 01/24/13
Result:
- PROLACTIN: 7 Normal
RENAL FUNCTION PANEL - 01/24/13
Results:
- SODIUM: 143 Normal
- POTASSIUM: 4.6 Normal
- CHLORIDE: 100 Normal
- CARBON DIOXIDE: 29 Normal
- GLUCOSE: 103 High
- BUN: 20 Normal
- CREATININE: 1.1 Normal
- BUN/CREATININE RATIO: 18 Normal
- GFR ESTIMATED (CKD-EPI): 89 Normal
- CALCIUM: 10.4 Normal
- PHOSPHORUS: 3.5 Normal
- ALBUMIN: 5.4 High
LUTEINIZING HORMONE (LH) - 01/24/13
Result:
- LUTEINIZING HORMONE SERUM: 1.6 Normal
T4 FREE - 01/24/13
Result:
- T4 FREE: 1.37 Normal

The endo also sent me for an MRI, which came back with nothing. He said that he has run out of options for finding the root cause and that I just have low t. He prescribed me androgel, which I started last week. I am on no other meds or supplements.

My questions are:
Any ideas what could be causing this?
If I have no major symptoms, do I need to be on androgel?
Any other tests I should have done?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Tags
low testosterone



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!