It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Miscarriage & Still Birth Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-26-2010, 02:55 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Tulsi HB User
recurrent miscarriage

i had 2 miscarriages in a row, the first in Dec 2009 @ 18 weeks and now in Dec 2010 @ 16 weeks.

There are a few similarities between the two:
a. Second trimester loss
b. no pain / contractions
c. started with light spotting / bleeding.

However, there were a few differences too:
a. Preg 1 - water broke at home, Preg 2 - water broke after inducing labor.
b. Preg 2 - when i checked in at the hospital, i had bulging membrane from the cervix.
c. Preg 1 - the baby had a heartbeat till well into labor, Preg 2 - the baby did not have a heartbeat when we went to the hospital.

Before the start of the second pregnancy and during the first few months the doctor did the usual screening for lupus, blood clotting, and hsg but everything was normal. I was low on progesterone in the second preg and so the doc gave me progesterone supplements for the entire first trimester.

The doctors now suspect this could be cervix incompetency but the loss of heartbeat throws it off. They are going to do further tests to ascertain if there are any chromosomal abnormalities.

has anyone else here gone through something similar. Do you know if one has cervix incompetency, does the bulging membrane result in a loss of heartbeat, or is cervix competency accompanied with or result in loss of heartbeat.

Any responses or answers would help me find some clues to this mystery that is troubling me.

 
Reply With Quote
The following 3 users give hugs of support to: Tulsi
msteryn (01-09-2011), oregonbound (01-28-2011), xMissx (02-05-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-09-2011, 08:06 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 14
msteryn HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulsi View Post
i had 2 miscarriages in a row, the first in Dec 2009 @ 18 weeks and now in Dec 2010 @ 16 weeks.

There are a few similarities between the two:
a. Second trimester loss
b. no pain / contractions
c. started with light spotting / bleeding.

However, there were a few differences too:
a. Preg 1 - water broke at home, Preg 2 - water broke after inducing labor.
b. Preg 2 - when i checked in at the hospital, i had bulging membrane from the cervix.
c. Preg 1 - the baby had a heartbeat till well into labor, Preg 2 - the baby did not have a heartbeat when we went to the hospital.

Before the start of the second pregnancy and during the first few months the doctor did the usual screening for lupus, blood clotting, and hsg but everything was normal. I was low on progesterone in the second preg and so the doc gave me progesterone supplements for the entire first trimester.

The doctors now suspect this could be cervix incompetency but the loss of heartbeat throws it off. They are going to do further tests to ascertain if there are any chromosomal abnormalities.

has anyone else here gone through something similar. Do you know if one has cervix incompetency, does the bulging membrane result in a loss of heartbeat, or is cervix competency accompanied with or result in loss of heartbeat.

Any responses or answers would help me find some clues to this mystery that is troubling me.


Tulsi,

I have had 4 miscarriages and my last two ended similar to yours. During my third loss I was at home, 16 weeks and on my way to the bathroom at 2am when my water broke. I got to the the ER and the baby still had a healthy hearbeat though there did not appear to be any fluid remaining in the sac. I was given medication to induce labor and so on. I was told that I might have an incompetent cervix.

The fourth pregnancy I had a cerclage/stitch placed at 13 weeks. At 16 weeks I began having pain at home. I went to the ER and learned that my amniotic sac was partially in the vaginal canal and partially still in my uterus, even though the stitch was still in place. Doctors performed an emergency surgery. They were going to try to use a needle to pull fluid from from the sac abdominally but learned that the fluid was in the sac that was outside of the uterus. I suppose that if the baby would have remained in this position with no fluid then eventually there would have not been a heartbeat, though my sac was still in tact.

My doctor is now recommending an abdominal cerclage, which will cause me to have to have a c-section, as the stitch won't be removed until the c-section. Had this last pregnancy survived, the doctor would have removed the stitch vaginally at 37 weeks.

I hope you are able to take something from this.

Last edited by msteryn; 01-09-2011 at 08:07 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 06:22 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Tulsi HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

Hi msteryn,

A big hug to you.. and really sorry for your loss.. did doctor's do any tests for you ? my last was little different.. i did not break my water but membranes were bulging out because I had dilated.. anyways..

I am going to see my doctor tomorrow and lets see what he says.. but he is also totally confused about how come there was no HB for the second one.. so he plans to do more tests...

abdominal stitch.. i had never heard about that.. thanks for letting me know I will ask my doc.. if that may help..

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 05:16 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 14
msteryn HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulsi View Post
Hi msteryn,

A big hug to your.. and really sorry for your loss.. did doctor's do any tests for you ? my last was little different.. i did not break my water but membranes were bulging out because I had dilated.. anyways..

I am going to see my doctor tomorrow and lets see what he says.. but he is also totally confused about how come there was no HB for the second one.. so he plans to do more tests...

abdominal stitch.. i had never heard about that.. thanks for letting me know I will ask my doc.. if that may help..

First off, how did you appointment go?
Before our third pregnancy, hubby and I had chromosomal tests performed, all were normal. We visited a genetics counselor; all seemed well then too. I was tested for a blood clotting issue, but I have none. Unfortunately there are no officAl tests for an incompetent cervix.

When you say your membranes were bulging, are you referring to your amniotic sac bulging through your cervix?

Last edited by msteryn; 01-11-2011 at 08:16 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 10:11 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Tulsi HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

The appointment was ok.. as expected doctor said all the tests were normal and he is surprised on how this happened. He could not figure out a reason. Now, he wants us to see a high risk obgyn( MFM) so he will run full tests on me and hubby. Its so irritating to know that they could not find a reason for a such big thing.

yeah. you are right no test to find out IC. Doc said next time I will give you bed rest and a stitch at 10th week.
my sac was not second time just the membranes. the sac, water everything was in tact. but i was dilated 4 to 5 cm.

i dont know where you live but there is a hospital in philadelphia which deals only with recurrent miscarriages. I was asking my doc if I need to go there but he said lets see what MFM has to say. I dont want to loose another pregnancy just because doctor could not find a reason.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 05:15 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 14
msteryn HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

I know exactly what you mean. I'm not too far from there to travel; I'm in VA. I was reading posts on another site and came across the name of a physician, Dr. Arthur F. Haney at the University of Chicago Medical Center. He's been dealing with high risk pregnancies for more than 20 years and has a really impressive bio. That, plus the fact that I'm originally from Chicago and feel comfortable with the diverse and skilled practioners in that area. What's the name of the physician or practice in PA?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 07:06 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Tulsi HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

well, I dont know the name of physician in PA. I will be seeing a specialist for now and then my doc will let me know if required from PA. But, I will do my research and let you know the physician as soon as I find one..

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 08:28 PM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 14
msteryn HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

Cool thanks, and forgive my ignornane, but earlier you mentioned your membranes bulging. What membranes since you were not referring to the amniotic sac?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 06:46 AM   #9
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1
tessa2 HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

I had a miscarriage folowed by 2 stillbirths at 19. 24 and 29 weeks I was never investigaed but went on to have another healthy child. I am now diagnosed with Lupus and can see that this was the reason I lost the babies all those years ago. The other symptoms al make sense now too and I don't feel like such a hypochondriac. Mine all died in utero and I started with spotting and then a lack of foetal heart was picked up on ultrasound. The last one I delevered myself at home as the hospital sent me home and told my husband I was just tired and anxious and to make me a nice cup of tea. I had the baby and a post partum haemorrhage about three hours later.
Tess

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 01:01 AM   #10
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1
xMissx HB User
Unhappy Re: recurrent miscarriage

Get tested for Hughes Syndrome. I have it, and was diagnosed in January. It is where antibodies in your body attack the cells that keep your blood from clotting. It puts pregnant women and their babies at extreme risk because for some reason your blood seems to want to clot more when you are pregnant. Often women with Hughes syndrome have had many reoccurent miscarriages before they are diagnosed. Blood clots form in the placenta and umbilical cord and around the placenta which keeps the baby from getting proper nutrients, and sometimes cuts off their source of oxygen (i think its oxygen?) this causes for many 2nd trimester pregnancies, and stillbirth.

They can test for it by testing your blood two times within 10 weeks. Its a very simple procedure, that honestly doctors should check every pregnant women for, but because it is considered rare (I dont see how they have calculated this because I have seen so many different boards where women have posted about this...saying they have been diagnosed.) they often do not test women until they have had 3-4 unexplained miscarriages, or extreme problems with clots (like strokes). I suggest you demand they test you for it. It is also called antiphopholipid syndrome. Look it up before you go in...

Good luck, and from one woman to another I greatly hope you find your answers. It doesnt make everything better but it does help.

Note: They tested me because I ended up having a Stillbirth and they saw clots in my placenta. I also had an unexplained miscarriage in Dec. of 2009. at 15 weeks. I was lucky they found out so soon. I do truly hope you find answers =(

Last edited by xMissx; 02-05-2011 at 01:10 AM. Reason: added info.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 07:46 PM   #11
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Tulsi HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

Hello ladies,

Hope all is well. I just went through a 3rd miscarriage. Found no heartbeat at 9 week scan. My earlier 2 miscarriages in second trimester but this one in the first trimester but a new spin.

I wanted to check if you ladies got lucky and had succesful pregnancies. I was hoping I will get positive response. Did you do any more tests other than blood work ?

I have lost all the hope. After second mc we did lot of blood work but found no problem. I'm fact for this pregnancy I took lovenox just as precaution but did not help. Also, I started with a rocky start with hcg not doubling and then hb slowd from 142 to 117. But at 8 weeks the hb was strong. At 9 weeks we were in a shock to see no hb.

Please let me know. I have lost all hopes on doctors and tests and myself.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 08:18 PM   #12
Newbie
(female)
 
Withdrawz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Withdrawz HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

I hope you get good answers from your doctor Tulsi, and im sorry for your loss.*hug*
My daughter in law just lost her first baby..my first grandchild(my heart ached)
The outcome is that my Sons blood group and hers dont 'blend', so she will further investigate and perhaps a series of injections to make sure She does not miscarriage again.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 10:07 AM   #13
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
lighthouse88 HB User
Re: recurrent miscarriage

So sorry for everyone's losses. I am interested in these answers, too. After each of three "normal" pregnancies I have had progressively worsening miscarriages..the last two have been about a year apart. I say progressively worsening because first was blighted ovum, then one possibly caused by an infection I contracted at around 9 weeks, then lost the third at 12 weeks, then lost this somewhere between 16 and 19 weeks. Seems to me with me there is a pattern of something that gets worse with my age? Also too coincidental is all my losses were to be fall babies, and all my surviving children wer March-May babies...I'm guessing my healthy children are giant miracles or something. Thanks for asking this Tulsi...I am interested too. Praying for peace for you.

Last edited by lighthouse88; 06-15-2013 at 10:09 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Do men "run" after their girlfriend's miscarriage? cro Miscarriage & Still Birth 2 07-26-2010 11:27 PM
Possible miscarriage? megb548 Miscarriage & Still Birth 2 04-16-2010 01:53 AM
Have I had a miscarriage??? No one can tell me! morphette Miscarriage & Still Birth 2 12-08-2008 10:51 AM
anybody overcame recurrent miscarriage? lh2008 Miscarriage & Still Birth 3 06-12-2008 05:28 PM
Am I having a miscarriage? Clover09 Miscarriage & Still Birth 43 03-28-2008 09:20 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



EliseC (3), writeleft (3), idreamofsilence (2), noevr (2), Angela M (1), GLSheridan (1), browneyed-babe (1), wen10 (1), complicated08 (1), amanda729 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (911), Titchou (861), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (758), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!