It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Multiple Sclerosis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2005, 03:06 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 49
atrixiedix HB User
LP, white blood cell count?

LP white blood cell count?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hello,

I have a question. I have had three MRI's and they all came out normal.
The one of the Brain was done without contrast. I did however have a LP that showed and inflamation. The Neuro said I had 12 white blood cells found in the fluid. Does anyone know what signifigance this has? My symtoms started with what I thought was a bladder infection, then it went to my bladder not working at all. I ended up in the ER with three times the normal amount of fluid in my bladder, twice. Finally they gave me an indwelling cathather that I ended up having to wear for three weeks before I learned to self cath. Now my bladder is functional, I do have pain on and off and my bladder has a hard time sometimes. I had numbness from the waist down into my feet. My feet only had numb spots in different places. I had no controll of my bowels for a few weeks and the pain associate was terrible. I went to the itching stage, my tail bone itched something terrible, with no relief. I started the L'Hermitts sign soon after that. They put me on prednisone and I started to feel better two weeks after taking that, but before then I had the fatigue like you would not believe. Now I am loosing my hair, my eyes are doing funny things like light shows and halo's of light. The neuro says that he does not know what could cause my eyes to do this. At first he said that I had possible MS and then he said I had probable MS after the LP came back and now he is calling it possible MS again. He is out of town for a month and told me to go see an MS specialist if I needed anything while he was gone, I asked him why he could not just refer me to another Neuro close to my home and he said, he wanted me to see an MS specialist. He is confusing me! Well I am waiting on a referal, since he did not due one before he left. Now I am having vibrations randomly in my feet, in my pelvis, and tingling and numbness all over my body, but the latest thing is the itching in random spots all over. My fatigue is better the last week, I started taking the neurontin during the day and it has seem to help. Does anyone have other symptoms like these? I am a single mom with three kids and I work full time. I am worried about being able to do it all, all of the time and I usually am not good at asking others for help, but I guess I am going to have to learn.

Dixie

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-22-2005, 03:56 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 1,341
lilc HB User
Re: LP, white blood cell count?

Dixie, many of your symptoms are familiar to me, and I am having the same sort of experience trying to get a dx! "Don't think", "possible", "possible but not probable". Elevated WBC in spinal tap can be an indicator of MS, but it seems unless you "hit all the targets" you are up against a long process to find out what is really going on. Take your doctor's advice, find a neuro who specializes in MS. It may cut some time off your search for answers!

 
Old 07-24-2005, 02:05 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 49
atrixiedix HB User
Re: LP, white blood cell count?

lilac,

Thank you for your response. It seems as though many of us are on that same treck! To find out what is going on. I appreciate this board and all of the posts. I helps allot!

Dixie

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Persistent high white count, raised platelets, clotting out??? kmarshy Blood and Blood Vessel 95 04-22-2010 01:44 PM
PLEASE help....high white cell count! VioletSky77 Blood and Blood Vessel 5 04-13-2009 02:57 AM
Low White Cell Count - Dr's Can't Diagnose? helpformymom Blood and Blood Vessel 8 02-03-2009 04:51 PM
Fatigue, pain, low white blood cell count, upcoming surgery sumog82 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 06-25-2008 07:26 AM
tcells/ white blood cells m8surf Lupus 0 03-04-2008 12:32 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



MSJayhawk (1007), MSNik (526), Snoopy61 (58), J-one (13), Whimpurr (13), shahila (12), JodiH (11), MS22 (11), KingBaxter (10), LasVegasgirl (8)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!