It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Myositis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-25-2008, 07:07 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: lodi, nj
Posts: 1
jeanniebelle HB User
cpk high

I gave blood on 4/11/2008 & my CPK came back 138.0
Now, I just got back my bloodwork from 9/12/008 & it's 182.0 HIGH
I am on simvastatin for cholesterol & lovaza. Do these have anything
to do with this. Why would it go so high in a few months. I am
seeing my heart dr. on Nov. 4. she said everthing is normal.
The range from the lab on this iw 24.0 - 170.0

 
Old 09-17-2009, 07:33 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Laredo, TX
Posts: 17
pedro143 HB User
Re: cpk high

Dear Jeanniebelle

The range for cpk is 44 to 200 so you is high normal just ck drug for ast, alt up the cpk range


QUOTE=jeanniebelle;3740578]I gave blood on 4/11/2008 & my CPK came back 138.0
Now, I just got back my bloodwork from 9/12/008 & it's 182.0 HIGH
I am on simvastatin for cholesterol & lovaza. Do these have anything
to do with this. Why would it go so high in a few months. I am
seeing my heart dr. on Nov. 4. she said everthing is normal.
The range from the lab on this iw 24.0 - 170.0[/QUOTE]

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-17-2009, 09:50 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ohio
Posts: 7
sammyandcompany HB User
Re: cpk high

I have Dermatomyositis, have had for 8 years now. It is an immune disorder, and occurs when your immune system attacks your muscles, turning it into a muscle disease. When first diagnosed my CPK was over 5000 !! Normal is usually between 80 - 160. There are alot of reasons your CPK could be a little elevated, I see a Rhumetologist for my disease, and if you are concerned, you might want to start there. To actually diagnose my disease, an EMG was done first, to measure the muscle damage, then a good size piece of muscle was removed and cultured for 14 days to see exactly "which" of the three myositis diseases I had. Each of the three using "different" medication to treat properly. It has been a very long 8 years, and many terrible side effects from the disease and from the medication to treat the disease. Do not get yourself too alarmed, your number seems fairly low and you should be watching and communicating with your doctors on your symptoms. Mine was so obvious something was terribly wrong, serious pain in my entire body, could not move my hands, fingers, my joints were swollen, within 3 weeks, I could not even walk, my legs and body was so swollen I went from 125lbs to 260lbs within 2 months due to the swelling. Was in a wheel chair 6 - 8 months, walker for about 1 yr, and had to learn how to walk all over again. Was a perfectly "healthy" 46 yr old woman working about 60 hours per week, and was very active beside that, and it just happened and changed my entire life. Just keep in mind that there are many things that can cause illness, and getting much needed rest keeps your immune system working properly. Unlike mine who did not know it was attacking my body instead of a virus.

 
Old 11-05-2009, 02:39 AM   #4
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 28
Keith2468 HB User
Re: cpk high

CK is a measure of the amount of serum creatine kinase (the amount of creatine kinase in your blood).

Normally the creatine kinase is in your muscles. If the muscles get damaged, the CK gets into your blood.

A high CK can indicate you over-did it at the gym, banged your finger with a hammer, were bitten by your cat, had a heart attack, slept on your arm, or any number of things.

So a high CK test would always be followed up by another CK test a couple of weeks later. If the CK stays high, it means something.

But your CK is so very slightly high they probably won't even bother doing a repeat test.

Last edited by Keith2468; 11-05-2009 at 02:40 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 03:42 PM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



CROSTHWAITE (2), dutchess99 (1), allizfullofluv (1), danni j (1), anjoe5859 (1), pattianne24 (1), waddles (1), ladybud (1), mctdonna (1), duncan1 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (991), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (826), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (737), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!