It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Myositis Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-07-2011, 09:10 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chesterfield, VA USA
Posts: 1
chateaubell HB User
Elevated CPK - Lexapro?

2/2/11 - Full physical - Dr ordered various tests + CPK {stopped Lipitor 6/2010} - prescribed Lexapro {I had been on previously}
CPK level came back slightly elevated - 268 - requested retest. With the exception of Cholestrol {slightly elevated} All other tests normal, liver, kidneys, ekg, blood pressure - decided not to resume Lipitor - started exercise walking program.
Retested 2/24/11 - CPK level - 991 - requested retest.
Retested 3/3/11 - CPK level - over 11,000
Dr. called Sunday {3/6/11} when these results came back from Lab - told me to go to ER immediately - fearing Kidney Failure.
Went to ER 6PM 3/6/11 - multitude of tests - resulting in the following elevated levels:
CPK-MB - 8.1 {high}
CMP Bun/Creatinine - 11 {low}
AST - 66 {high}
CPK w CKMB - 3045

No Chest Pain, No Supplements, No previous or current drug use {w/ exception of 10mg Lexapro daily}. I eat an extremely healthy diet and drink over a gallon of water a day {no other liquids w/ the exception of 2 cups coffee in morning}.

Kidney, Liver, Heart, Lungs, EKG, Blood Pressure {along w/ multitude of other blood, urine, xrays} all fine.

ER Doctor said Lexapro can cause elevated CPK levels, but I cannot find any correlation online.

Also stated that "extreme exercise" can also elevate CPK - but I am only walking on Treadmill approx. 60 minutes / 5 days a week and taking Yoga classes - not "strenuous" - yes, I break into a sweat, but I can talk easily while exercising.

ER released me last night and I have contacted my regular DR office for further instructions - but of course, my regular Dr {20 yrs} is on vacation - and I am waiting for a response from "on-call" physician.

Can Lexapro cause elevated CPK levels to this extreme?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High Protein Levels, Low Anion Gap, High Immunoglobulin bestoldies04 Myositis 5 05-10-2011 08:22 AM
Lupus Myosistis, ck questions Sharoney Myositis 0 01-23-2011 11:52 AM
Elevated cpk jode Myositis 7 12-15-2009 02:25 PM
Elevated CPK .. dould that be normal in some people? eagle50 Myositis 2 07-22-2007 02:44 PM
Help please questions vonboo Myositis 4 04-01-2007 03:06 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



CROSTHWAITE (2), duncan1 (1), shar621 (1), sportie7 (1), Testkit (1), lydmom (1), blessedtobeme (1), dutchess99 (1), allizfullofluv (1), danni j (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!