It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Neuromuscular Diseases Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2011, 01:39 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WA, the State
Posts: 31
Robert32asp HB User
myasthenia gravis & elevated ALT 68?

OK, my situation. Within the past five months I have had three liver enzyme tests that all show mildly elevated ALT levels.

About 2 years ago, I was trying to find out why my right eye kept drooping when I was tired. The answer was that I had mild ocular myasthenia gravis(or ptosis). So they did a battery of tests on me.

I was 60 years old at the time, obeese and not taking good care of myself. In addition to finding mild ocular myasthenia gravis, I was diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes, low testosterone (<241), and low bone density.

My primary care physician told me to get exercise, loose weight, and eat a healthier diet. I was really scared, so I started exercising and loosing weight (a lot), eathing healthy and taking care of myself.

The ptosis went into remission so that isn't an issue at the moment. I didn't have any weakness besides one eyelid. My neuro-specialist wanted to test me to verify my overall muscle fitness, but when he found out that I had recently run a half marathon and done a number of other things like weight lifting, he gave me an abreviated test and said it was really confined to just one eye (at the moment).

I am now just a little overweight after having lost over 40 pounds.

My last A1C blood test was a value of 6.1, which is generally considered either "pre-diabetic" or type 2 diabetes but controlled by exercise and diet.

As to the low bone density that freaked me out because my mom essentially died after osteoperosis cause her hip to crumble. After talking to my wife and doctor I decided that getting on Androgel Testosterone HRT would help me rebuild bones, build muscle and that would be good from multiple medical perspectives. Doctor also told me to take vitamin D and a bone/calcium/mineral supplement.

I have much greater muscle mass and have been running additonal events and train regularly for outdoor activities. My last bone density test showed stronger thicker bones than the previous test. I also think that my overweight and other symtoms were classic metabolic syndrome.

Some of my elevated liver enzyme tests were probably related to too much exercise prior to the test, but for my last test where only ALT was mildly elevated, I made sure I stopped exercising for 11 days prior to my test.

Other possible causes for elevated liver enzymes that I have read about are (1) myasthenia gravis, (2) Androgel Testosterone, (3) diabetes.

Now my questions.

Anyone have myasthenia gravis and also have mildly elevated ALT liver enzyme test result?

If so any doctors advice on thresholds at which to be concerned?

Would MG in remission still cause an elevated ALT enzyme?

Any experience or knowledge in this would be appreciated as i would like to know what is causing my mildly elevated ALT, as I would like to work on reducing it, if possible.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-21-2011, 07:45 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 24
KCA82 HB User
Re: myasthenia gravis & elevated ALT 68?

Are you currently, or during time of Liver enzyme elevation, taking Predisone or alternative meds for the MG?

 
Old 07-15-2011, 01:11 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WA, the State
Posts: 31
Robert32asp HB User
Re: myasthenia gravis & elevated ALT 68?

No I have not been taking that or any MG drugs as it is in remission and the eye lid problem is no longer a problem.

Sorry I didn't answer sooner. Thank you.

 
Old 07-22-2011, 02:06 PM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WA, the State
Posts: 31
Robert32asp HB User
Re: myasthenia gravis & elevated ALT 68?

Now my ALT level is in the normal range and at the last blood draw showed a value of 16. My AST was also normal at 27.

This is no longer a concern to me.

 
Old 12-16-2011, 08:56 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Henderson, NV United States
Posts: 2
Sunfish714 HB User
Re: myasthenia gravis & elevated ALT 68?

I don't know how much help I am going to be with your concern, but wanted to give you some reply seeing how no one else has.

I also have Myasthenia Gravis, not in remission and I have Generalized Myasthenia Gravis. I am not stabile yet and it pretty much effects all systems but I am still functioning, so thats good.

I recently retired from the military and was denied life insurance from a civilian company because of elevated liver enzymes too.

AST 43/GGT 212/ALT 92 - after some internet research it appears there are other people out there like us. I haven't been able to see my Neurologist yet, but I do next week. As soon as I see her, I will let you know what the cause is. Because I feel naked with out insurance. Plus, when I had my thymectomy in August of this year (2011) the surgeon checked out my liver and said that it looked very healthy. Whats the point of living a healthy lifestyle if you are going to get some weird liver disease, right? Just kidding!

Last edited by hb-mod; 12-16-2011 at 01:28 PM.

 
Old 12-16-2011, 08:58 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Henderson, NV United States
Posts: 2
Sunfish714 HB User
Re: myasthenia gravis & elevated ALT 68?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert32asp View Post
Now my ALT level is in the normal range and at the last blood draw showed a value of 16. My AST was also normal at 27.

This is no longer a concern to me.
Sorry, I am brand new to this board and only saw your original message. Disregard my other message.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Myasthenia Gravis Questions Lindie09 Neuromuscular Diseases 26 06-21-2011 07:55 PM
Myasthenia Gravis Indianmist Neuromuscular Diseases 11 09-26-2010 06:44 AM
Myasthenia Gravis/Hypothyroid/Advair Karma1963 Neuromuscular Diseases 2 03-18-2009 09:21 AM
myasthenia gravis smilzee Neuromuscular Diseases 1 06-06-2008 08:44 AM
Myasthenia Gravis and Rituximab??????? gmsyfu1 Neuromuscular Diseases 1 06-14-2007 08:55 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Dclark99 (5), BYU1972 (4), ladybud (4), bullfinch (3), p25416 (2), di88 (2), jayme13 (2), powergrub (2), Campal (2), dudeman (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!