It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Nutritional Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-27-2007, 06:07 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: California
Posts: 54
Daniella28 HB User
Nutrition deficiency/Nerve issues/Pain?

About 3 months ago I thought I developed what was an overuse injury to my inner ankle/foot from exercise. I stopped the exercise but it didn't get better and so after a week then of being in bed with extreme pain I went to the orthopedic who put me in air cast and did bone scans/xrays that showed nothing. I was the refered to a neuro who did mri of brain/spine,doppler,emg all showed nothing.I had bloodwork which did show high liver enzymes which is most of my life and low white blood count but no one was concerned with that being an issue. Mean while months are passing the pain is worse and bed ridden. On a good day a few errands. I also went to the foot ankle specialist who thought it was tarsal tunnel I got 2 nerve block shots. I was started on lyrica,then to cymbalta,now to elavil. My pain is unbarable and gets worse each day as I spend more time laying even sitting hurts. This is through vicadin. Now I was refered back to the ortho who sending me for another mri onTues of my foot/ankle which the other was of brain/spine. I'm suppose to hear from a pain clinc today. I also sent my info to the Denver clininc who said he doesn't deal with my issue.I had for 12 years severe anorexia and was hospitilized many times. This past year I have become the healthiest I have been weight and behavior wise .All the docs are aware of the past . I'm wondering if its damage from the past now showing like a deficiency though none of the huge team of doc has brought that up. Or could it be something in my diet that is building up now and causing issues?I have ibs-c but always its been to the extreme sometimes had to stay in from the cramping,bloating,nausea.I also drink so much like non stop but the bloodwork like I said just showed high liver enzymes and low blood count. I have low blood pressure too. I'm loosing my mind and the only thing all the meds and docs have done so far has made things worse. My pain is the inner ankle/foot. I sometimes have tingling and knife pains in the bottom of foot. Around the ankle feels like no circulation sometimes with small swelling. It also goes up to my calf where its tight. The inner ankle bone to even touch hurts and same with the foot/toes.I'm really worried. I'm 28 so not old. If I can help you all in any way let me know. I thank you regardles for your support. This is so lonely and confusing.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
My Mother Says it’s an Iron Deficiency…I Say it’s Stress KD86 Open to All Other Health Topics 2 04-22-2010 07:16 PM
Vitamin D Deficiency Mitch5 Vitamins & Supplements 15 04-05-2010 04:56 PM
b12 deficiency feuss Nutritional Disorders 3 03-11-2010 10:01 AM
Doctors opinion = no such thing as vit B12 deficiency Kertie446 Nutritional Disorders 9 05-13-2009 02:56 PM
A possible side-effect or a deficiency? flowergirl2day High & Low Blood Pressure 14 03-29-2008 10:17 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



jenj770 (3), kris90 (2), linda.wyn (2), ladybud (2), brokenweed (2), SK59 (2), cdn jen (1), AuntieLeela (1), alisa0225 (1), james079 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1009), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (760), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!